Perfis linguísticos de surdos bilíngues do par Libras-português
| dc.creator | Giselli Mara da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-03-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this study, we investigated the linguistic profiles of bilingual deaf people of the Libras-Portuguese pair, especially the language dominance profiles, and evaluated whether the complementarity principle (GROSJEAN, 2008) applies to the bilingualism of deaf people. This is a type of bilingualism of minority in which two languages of different modalities are used (a visual-spatial language and an oral-auditory language), presenting similarities and differences in comparison to the bilingualism of spoken languages. One of these differences concerns the complexity of usage patterns and language proficiency (GROSJEAN, 2008). The present research is based on an understanding of bilingualism in which not only proficiency levels are considered, but also issues related to the preferences and the usage patterns of the languages (GROSJEAN, 1998, 2008, 2013; LUK; BIALYSTOK, 2013). In addition, linguistic dominance is conceived as a global and multifaceted construct, informed by factors related to linguistic knowledge, processing, and attitudinal aspects (BIRDSONG, 2014; GERTKEN et al. 2014; TREFFERS-DALLER; KORYBSKI, 2016). Moreover, numerous studies on the bilingualism of the deaf are explored (BOUDREAULT; MAYBERRY, 2006; GROSJEAN, 1992, 2008; PLAZA-PUST, 2012, 2014; QUADROS; CRUZ, 2011, among others). Two research stages were developed: (i) initially, interviews were conducted with 14 deaf subjects, in order to probe and describe, in an exploratory way, aspects related to the profiles of these bilinguals; (ii) afterwards, the Language Questionnaire for Deaf Bilinguals was developed and administered, and an analysis was made with the data from 100 respondents. Most of the participants are pre-lingual deaf people, with profound or severe deafness, who have hearing parents and have acquired Libras belatedly. The majority of them declared great Libras usage skills, assigning themselves grades 9-10 for their ability in signing and understanding of it. In relation to the self-declared skills in Portuguese, there is more variation in the marks among the 4 skills, since the participants gave themselves better marks in the written modality (reading and writing) than in the oral modality (speaking and lip reading). With regard to linguistic uses, we identified usage patterns in which Libras and Portuguese are distributed in different domains, as well as an expressive number of reports of simultaneous use of signs and speech and use of 10 various strategies to support communication, which together compose a description of highly complex usage patterns. It can be said that the complementarity principle applies to the bilingualism of deaf people, but there are some specificities to be considered: (i) the impact of language usage patterns on linguistic proficiency is different for the deaf, given that certain skills in oral language may never be fully developed; (ii) there are restrictions to the possibilities of using the modalities involved signaled or written Libras and oral or written Portuguese; (iii) the massive use of code blending. The results also point out different profiles of language dominance among deaf people, and although there are more participants who are dominant in Libras, there is a considerable variation among deaf people, with different levels of global dominance in both languages. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação bilíngüe | |
| dc.subject | Aquisição da segunda linguagem | |
| dc.subject | Surdos Educação | |
| dc.subject | Bilingüismo | |
| dc.subject | Língua brasileira de sinais | |
| dc.subject.other | Bilinguismo dos surdos Bilinguismo intermodal Dominância linguística Questionário linguístico Libras Português | |
| dc.title | Perfis linguísticos de surdos bilíngues do par Libras-português | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Augusto de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elidea Lucia Almeida Bernardino | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Thais Maira Machado de Sa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ronice Muller de Quadros | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | IVANI RODRIGUES SILVA | |
| local.description.resumo | Neste estudo, investigamos os perfis linguísticos de surdos bilíngues do par Libras-português, especialmente os perfis de dominância linguística, e avaliamos se o princípio da complementaridade (GROSJEAN, 2008) se aplica ao bilinguismo dos surdos. Esse é um tipo de bilinguismo de minoria, em que se usam duas línguas de modalidades diferentes (uma língua espaço-visual e uma língua oral-auditiva), apresentando semelhanças e diferenças em comparação ao bilinguismo de línguas faladas. Uma dessas diferenças diz respeito à complexidade dos padrões de uso e proficiência nas línguas (GROSJEAN, 2008). A presente pesquisa baseia-se numa visão de bilinguismo em que se consideram não somente os níveis de proficiência, mas também questões relativas às preferências e aos padrões de uso das línguas (GROSJEAN, 1998, 2008, 2013; LUK; BIALYSTOK, 2013). Além disso, concebe-se a dominância linguística como um construto global e multifacetado, informado por fatores relacionados ao conhecimento linguístico, ao processamento e a aspectos atitudinais (BIRDSONG, 2014; GERTKEN et al. 2014; TREFFERS-DALLER; KORYBSKI, 2016). Exploram-se também inúmeros estudos sobre o bilinguismo dos surdos (BOUDREAULT; MAYBERRY, 2006; GROSJEAN, 1992, 2008; PLAZA-PUST, 2012, 2014; QUADROS; CRUZ, 2011, entre outros). Foram desenvolvidas duas etapas de pesquisa: (i) inicialmente, conduziram-se entrevistas com 14 surdos, a fim de sondar e descrever, de forma exploratória, aspectos ligados aos perfis desses bilíngues; (ii) em seguida, foram realizadas a elaboração e a aplicação do Questionário Linguístico para Surdos Bilíngues, bem como a análise dos dados de 100 respondentes. A maioria dos participantes são surdos pré-linguais, com surdez profunda ou severa, que têm pais ouvintes e adquiriram Libras tardiamente. A maioria declarou ótimas habilidades de uso da Libras, atribuindo-se notas de 9 a 10 para as habilidades de sinalizar e compreender a sinalização. Em relação às habilidades autodeclaradas em português, há mais variação nas notas nas 4 habilidades, sendo que os participantes atribuíram-se melhores notas na modalidade escrita (ler e escrever) do que na modalidade oral (falar e fazer leitura labial). No tocante aos usos linguísticos, identificaram-se padrões de uso em que Libras e português se distribuem em diferentes domínios, bem como um número expressivo de relatos de uso simultâneo de sinais e fala e de uso de estratégias 8 diversas de apoio à comunicação, o que em conjunto compõe uma descrição de padrões de uso altamente complexos. Pode-se dizer que o princípio da complementaridade se aplica ao bilinguismo dos surdos, mas que há algumas especificidades a serem consideradas: (i) o impacto dos padrões de uso das línguas na proficiência linguística é diferente para o surdo, tendo em vista que certas habilidades na língua oral podem nunca ser completamente desenvolvidas; (ii) há restrições nas possibilidades de uso das modalidades envolvidas Libras sinalizada ou escrita e português oral ou escrito; (iii) o uso massivo de sobreposição de línguas. Os resultados apontam também diferentes perfis de dominância linguística entre os surdos, sendo que, apesar de haver mais participantes dominantes em Libras, constata-se bastante variação entre os surdos, com diferentes níveis de dominância global nas duas línguas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |