Análise de incidentes na atenção primária à saúde do distrito sanitário nordeste de Belo Horizonte
dc.creator: Marolina Aparecida Barroso dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-20
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The patient´s safety is widely studied in health services, in the hospital environment, and it has gained prominence in the scope of Primary Health Care (PHC) due to the large amount of users served, procedures performed, and the progressive increase in care complexity in this área and the attention level. An incident is an event that, resulting from an intentional act or not, can cause unnecessary harm to the user, and results in an adverse event within the scope of a health service. Objective: To analyze Patient Safety incidents in Primary Health Care in the Northeast Sanitary District of Belo Horizonte, from the perspective of managers and workers of the Family Health Strategy. Method: This is a descriptive research, with a mixed approach, with a concomitant triangulation strategy, which took place in 20 Health Centers (HCs) in the Northeast Sanitary District of Belo Horizonte. A total of 100 professionals were invited, selected by arbitrary means. Data collection was carried out between November and December 2021, through the application of the Primary Care International Study of Medical Errors questionnaire. Quantitative data were tabulated and analyzed using SPSS software, version 25. Qualitative data were evaluated using Bardin's content analysis. Results: Eighty professionals participated in the study, who performed 112 notifications within a 30-day period. Most of them were women, aged between 35 and 44 years, with more than 10 years of experience in PHC. The incidents occurred especially in the administrative sector and 82.7% of the errors hit a particular user. In 49.4% of cases, the affected user was not harmed. As for the error classification, 81.5% of the incidents were related to the work process and 18.5% to errors in knowledge and skills. Most of the errors related to the work process were related to communication errors (27.2%), administrative service errors (24.7%), and treatment errors (19.8%). Regarding incidents related to knowledge and skills, it was identified that the most frequent errors were related to the execution of a clinical task (14.8%), such as the application of vaccines and medications. The users affected by the incidents were predominantly women that the team already knew, with an average age of 50.8 years and who had chronic diseases. Vulnerable individuals were 6.66 times more likely to have an incident with damage. As incident prevention factors were cited improved communication during the work process, greater attention to following existing flows, prescriptions and routines, organization of the work process, training of professionals in addition to the guarantee of human and material resources. Final considerations: Identifying the error is an important measure to increase the effectiveness of health care in organizations, as it gathers information to support the analysis and correction of directions in the reduction of incidents. Primary Health Care Centers must address the error from an individual and systemic perspective. The development of an incident notification tool to be used as a technical support product for Health Center teams, in the search for quality of care in Primary Health Care, provides an important tool to understand the magnitude of the problem at this level of care, in addition to contributing to the improvement of assistance.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject: Estratégias de Saúde Nacionais
dc.subject: Qualidade da Assistência à Saúde
dc.subject: Segurança do Paciente
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject.other: Estratégia saúde da família
dc.subject.other: Qualidade da assistência à saúde
dc.subject.other: Segurança do paciente
dc.title: Análise de incidentes na atenção primária à saúde do distrito sanitário nordeste de Belo Horizonte
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of incidents in primary health care in the northeast sanitary district of Belo Horizonte
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Síntia de Souza Evangelista
local.contributor.advisor1Lívia Cozer Montenegro
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8373750327380871
local.contributor.referee1Adriane Vieira
local.contributor.referee1Edna Lúcia Campos Wingester
local.description.resumoIntrodução: A segurança do paciente é amplamente estudada nos serviços de saúde, no ambiente hospitalar, e ganhou destaque no âmbito da Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) devido ao grande número de usuários atendidos, procedimentos realizados, e do progressivo aumento na complexidade assistencial nesse nível de atenção. O incidente é um evento que, decorrente de um ato intencional ou não, pode ocasionar um dano desnecessário ao usuário, e resultar em um evento adverso no âmbito de um serviço de saúde. Objetivo: Analisar os incidentes de Segurança do Paciente na Atenção Primária à Saúde do Distrito Sanitário Nordeste de Belo Horizonte, na perspectiva de gestores e trabalhadores da Estratégia Saúde da Família. Método: Trata-se de uma pesquisa descritiva, de abordagem mista, com estratégia de triangulação concomitante, que ocorreu em 20 Centros de Saúde (CSs) do Distrito Sanitário Nordeste de Belo Horizonte. Foram convidados 100 profissionais, selecionados por meio de sorteio. A coleta de dados foi realizada entre novembro e dezembro de 2021, por meio da aplicação do questionário Primary Care International Study of Medical Errors. Os dados quantitativos foram tabulados e analisados por meio do software SPSS, versão 25. Os dados qualitativos foram avaliados por meio da análise de conteúdo de Bardin. Resultados: Participaram do estudo 80 profissionais que realizaram 112 notificações, no período de 30 dias. A maioria deles eram mulheres, com idade entre 35 e 44 anos, com atuação há mais de 10 anos na APS. Os incidentes ocorreram, especialmente, no setor administrativo e 82,7% dos erros atingiram um usuário em particular. Em 49,4% dos casos, o usuário atingido não sofreu danos. Quanto à classificação do erro, 81,5% dos incidentes foram relacionados ao processo de trabalho e 18,5% a erros de conhecimento e de competências. Os erros relativos ao processo de trabalho, em sua maioria, relacionaram-se a erros de comunicação (27,2%), de atendimento administrativo (24,7%), e com tratamentos (19,8%). Em relação aos incidentes ligados ao conhecimento e habilidades, identificou-se que os erros mais frequentes estavam relacionados à execução de tarefa clínica (14,8%), como aplicação de vacinas e medicamentos. Os usuários afetados pelos incidentes foram, predominantemente, mulheres que a equipe já conhecia, com média de idade de 50,8 anos e que apresentavam doenças crônicas. Os indivíduos vulneráveis apresentaram 6,66 vezes mais chance de incidente com danos. Como fatores de prevenção de incidentes foram citados melhoria da comunicação durante o processo de trabalho, maior atenção para seguir os fluxos, prescrições e rotinas existentes, organização do processo de trabalho, capacitação dos profissionais além de garantia de recursos humanos e materiais. Considerações finais: Identificar o erro é uma importante medida para se aumentar a eficácia da assistência à saúde nas organizações, pois reúne informações para subsidiar a análise e correção de rumos na redução de incidentes. Os Centros de Atenção Primária à Saúde devem abordar o erro na perspectiva individual e sistêmica. A elaboração de uma ferramenta de notificação de incidentes a ser utilizada como um produto técnico de apoio às equipes dos Centros de Saúde, na busca pela qualidade do cuidado na Atenção Primária à Saúde fornece ferramenta importante para compreender a magnitude do problema neste nível de atenção, além de contribuir na melhoria da assistência.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-1130-7385
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Serviços de Saúde