Atenção aos usuários de drogas no SUS : histórias de encontros e de cuidado
| dc.creator | Daniene Cássia dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The care given to the people doing harmful use of drugs in Brazil has been through changes since the last years of the 70’s, incorporating conceptions present in the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform, Sanitary Reform and Harm Reduction principles, although they have not been totally detached from former models. These changes range from treatment conception to attention and caring conception; from treatments based in institutionalization, deprivation of rights and different forms of imprisonment to care in territorial based open services. In this qualitative and exploratory research based in the theoretical/methodological references of Ergology combined with Psychosociology we wanted to know the experience of SUS workers in the field of caring for people doing harmful drug use, considering the knowledge, norms and values present in their activity. Narrative interviews were done with workers in this field enabling access to the social history throughout the individual histories. Here are some outstanding points that are fundamental for the work of caring for people doing harmful use of drugs: attention in the training of the worker in his daily routine, by means of reflecting about the situations they experienced, a “supervised learning”, focused on the concept of relationship with the other; worker’s and user’s political education; attention to the material needs of user’s existence and its impact upon the construction of caring; availability to the other; dignified work conditions and different means of hiring workers; dialogue valorization in the management of services, group construction of solutions for the everyday challenges, respect to people. The results pointed out the historical construction of a caring model based on ethical-theoretical-political assumptions: ethical related to the commitment to the user and singularity of care; theoretical based on the caring background including reference of the Psychiatric Reform, Public Health, and Care of people doing harmful use of drugs, among others; political related to the society project in which this Care model is inserted, based in human rights, citizenship and human dignity. They talked about the challenges they confronted, as well as their participation in small or great changes that improved user’s life, contributing to reduce suffering and enabling a less harmful relationship to a certain drug. It was also reported the importance of this work for the people interviewed: the construction of meaning doing this work within their lives. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Cuidado | |
| dc.subject.other | Tratamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Drogas | |
| dc.subject.other | Trabalho | |
| dc.subject.other | CAPSad | |
| dc.title | Atenção aos usuários de drogas no SUS : histórias de encontros e de cuidado | |
| dc.title.alternative | Drug users care at SUS : stories of encounters and care | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Vanessa Andrade de Barros | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5196908774560885 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Dalla Vecchia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Henrique Antunes da Costa | |
| local.description.resumo | A atenção às pessoas em uso prejudicial de drogas no Brasil vem passando por transformações desde os últimos anos da década de 1970, incorporando concepções presentes na Reforma Psiquiátrica Antimanicomial, Reforma Sanitária e nos princípios da Redução de Danos, ainda que não tenha rompido totalmente com modelos anteriores. As mudanças vão da concepção de tratamento à concepção de atenção e de cuidado; dos tratamentos baseados na institucionalização, privação de direitos e diferentes formas de encarceramento, ao cuidado em serviços abertos e de base territorial. Nesta pesquisa, de cunho qualitativo e exploratório, baseada nos referenciais teórico/metodológicos da Ergologia em diálogo com a Psicossociologia do Trabalho, buscamos conhecer a experiência de trabalhadores/as do SUS no campo da atenção às pessoas em uso prejudicial de drogas, considerando os saberes, normas e valores presentes em sua atividade. Foram realizadas entrevistas narrativas das experiências de trabalhadoras deste campo, possibilitando o acesso à história social por meio das histórias individuais, tendo sido identificados como fundamentais para o trabalho na atenção às pessoas em uso prejudicial de drogas: a atenção à formação do trabalhador também no dia a dia do trabalho, por meio de reflexões sobre as situações vivenciadas, uma “supervisão formadora”, atenta à formação para a relação com o outro; formação política de usuários e trabalhadores; atenção às condições materiais de existência dos usuários e seus impactos para a construção do cuidado; disponibilidade para o outro; condições dignas de trabalho e formas de contratação dos trabalhadores; valorização do diálogo na gestão dos serviços, construção coletiva de saídas para os desafios cotidianos, respeito às pessoas. Os resultados evidenciaram a construção histórica de um modelo de atenção fundado em pressupostos ético-teórico-políticos: éticos, relacionados ao compromisso com o usuário e a singularização do cuidado; teóricos, com bases na fundamentação do cuidado, incluindo os referenciais da Reforma Psiquiátrica, Saúde Coletiva e da Atenção às pessoas com problemas decorrentes do uso abusivo de drogas, entre outros; políticos, relacionados ao projeto de sociedade no qual se insere este modelo de atenção, pautado nos direitos humanos, no exercício da cidadania e na dignidade humana. Foram relatados tanto o enfrentamento de desafios, como a experiência de participar de pequenas ou grandes transformações que tornaram melhor a vida dos usuários, contribuíram na redução de sofrimento, possibilitaram uma relação menos danosa com alguma droga. Também foi relatada a importância deste trabalho para as entrevistadas: a construção de sentido na realização deste trabalho em sua vida. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia |