Comparação da série temporal entre duas intensidades em escaladores: determinando a sticking region
| dc.creator | André Luís Lopes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Climbing performance is assessed by the difficulty level of the route, which is positively correlated with upper limb muscle strength. Relative strength can be increased by reducing body mass and/or enhancing maximal dynamic strength, which is assessed through theone-repetition maximum (1RM) test. During the execution of the 1RM attempt, a reduction in velocity can be observed during the upward (concentric) phase of the movement. The period between the first peak in velocity and the subsequent lowest velocity is referred to as the sticking region. Since the definition of this region is based on the velocity-time curve pattern, it is expected that thispattern differs between the 1RM attempt and submaximal attempts using loads below 75% of 1RM. Additionally, no studies were found in the literature investigating the sticking region in climbers using the Campus Board. This study aimed to compare the velocity time curves between an attempt with a 7 kg load and a 1RM effort performed by climbers on the Campus Board. Eighteen advanced climbers (age: 24.36 ± 3.88 years; body mass: 68.71 ± 8.72 kg) participated, with ethical approval (protocol no. 5.111.974). After a familiarization session, participants performed the 1RM test with hands on the Campus Board holds and elbows extended. The attempt was considered valid when the athlete's ears passed above the level of the holds. The test started with 7 kg, with weight adjustments ranging from 1 to 10 kg and 5-minute rest intervals. In case of failure, 2 kg were subtracted. The highest load successfully lifted was recorded as the 1RM.A GoPro 7 camera (linear mode, 120 fps) was placed 3 meters in front of the movement plane. Kinovea software was used to track a marker placed on the L5 vertebra and generate velocity-time curves for the concentric movement. The time series were normalized, and comparisons were made using a paired t-test with Statistical Parametric Mapping (SPM) in MatLab. A significant difference was found between the 7 kg and 1RM velocity-time curves from 30% to 100% of the movement duration (p < 0.001; t* = 4.129). The sticking region was identified only in the 1RM attempts on the Campus Board. The velocity-time curves for the lightest and heaviest 1RM test loads differed significantly between 30% and 100% of the movement. The method for identifying the sticking region on velocity-time curves can be effectively applied to Campus Board assessments. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Musculação | |
| dc.subject | Treinamento com peso | |
| dc.subject | Cinemática | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinemática | |
| dc.subject.other | 1RM | |
| dc.subject.other | Treinamento de força | |
| dc.subject.other | Boulder | |
| dc.title | Comparação da série temporal entre duas intensidades em escaladores: determinando a sticking region | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Edgardo Alvares de Campos Abreu | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1088797943769433 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Maculan de Oliveira Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jessica da Silva Soares | |
| local.description.resumo | O desempenho na escalada é avaliado pelo grau de dificuldade da via, que se correlaciona positivamente com a força muscular dos membros superiores. A força relativa pode ser aumentada ao reduzir a massa corporal e/ou aumentar a força máxima dinâmica, avaliada no teste de uma repetição máxima (1RM). Durante a execução da tentativa correspondente ao 1RM, é possível observar uma redução da velocidade na fase ascendente do movimento. O registro do período entre o primeiro pico de velocidade e a subsequente menor velocidade vem sendo denominado de sticking region. Como a definição dessa região se baseia no padrão da série temporal, espera-se que esse padrão seja diferente entre a tentativa que determina o 1RM e aquelas realizadas com pesos menores a 75% do 1RM. Além disso, não foram encontrados estudos na literatura que investiguem a sticking region em escaladores utilizando o Campus Board. O objetivo foi comparar as curvas (velocidade-tempo) entre a tentativa com 7 kg e 1RM realizado por escaladores no Campus Board. Dezoito escaladores avançados (idade 24,36±3,88 anos; massa 68,71±8,72 kg) participaram após aprovação ética (parecer nº 5.111.974). Após familiarização, realizaram o teste de 1RM com as mãos apoiadas nas agarras do Campus Board e cotovelos estendidos. A tentativa era validada ao ultrapassar as orelhas em relação às agarras. O teste começou com 7 kg, ajustando o peso entre 1 e 10 kg, com 5 minutos de recuperação. Em caso de falha, 2 kg eram retirados. O maior peso levantado foi registrado como 1RM. Uma câmera GoPro 7 (modo linear; 120 fps) foi posicionada a 3 metros do plano de movimento (frontal). O Kinovea foi utilizado para rastrear o marcador posicionado na L5 e gerar as curvas velocidade-tempo durante o movimento na ação concêntrica. As séries temporais foram normalizadas e a comparação (teste t pareado) foi realizada por meio do mapeamento estatístico paramétrico (SPM) implementado no MatLab. Houve diferença significativa entre as curvas de velocidade-tempo (7kg versus 1RM) entre 30% e 100% do tempo (p < 0,001; t* = 4,129). A sticking region foi identificada somente nas tentativas de 1RM no campus board. As séries temporais referentes ao teste de 1RM realizado com o menor e maior peso foram diferentes entre 30% e 100% do tempo. O método para determinar a sticking region na curva velocidade-tempo pode ser utilizado no Campus Board. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEF - DEPARTAMENTO DE EDUCAÇÃO FÍSICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências do Esporte |