Delaunay refinement for curved complexes
| dc.creator | Adriano Chaves Lisboa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-07-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work investigates the Delaunay refinement for curved complexes. A manifold complex is defined as an unambiguous representation for the geometric objects required by a partial differential equation solver. The Chew's and Ruppert's Delaunay refinement algorithms, including an extension for curved complexes, are described under a new and arbitrary dimensional perspective. A theorem for strongly Delaunay simplicial complexes is extended to higher dimensions, as well as a fundamental theorem of the Bowyer-Watson algorithm is extended to intermediate dimensions in the simplicial complex. Some implementation points are also addressed, as the fan search in the incremental Delaunay simplicial complex update, and robust predicates in arbitrary dimensions. | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia elétrica | |
| dc.subject.other | geometria computacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Delaunay | |
| dc.title | Delaunay refinement for curved complexes | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ricardo Hiroshi Caldeira Takahashi | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rodney Rezende Saldanha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz lebensztajn | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Renato Cardoso Mesquita | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elson Jose da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Denise Burgarelli Duczmal | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luis Gustavo Nonato | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho investiga o refinamento Delaunay para complexos curvos. Um complexo de manifold é definido como uma representação única para objetos geométricos requeridos na solução de equações diferenciais parciais. Os algoritmos de Chew e Ruppert, incluindo uma extensão para complexos curvos, são descritos uma nova perspectiva em dimensões arbitrárias. Um teorema para complexos simpliciais fortemente Delaunay é estendido para dimensões superiores, assim como um teorema fundamental do algoritmo de Bowyer-Watson é estendido para dimensões intermediárias no complexo simplicial. Alguns pontos de implementação também são abordados, como uma busca em leque para atualizar de maneira incremental um complexo simplicial de Delaunay, e predicados robustos em dimensões arbitrárias. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |