Fronteiras entre a democracia e o autoritarismo
dc.creator: Marilia Souza Diniz Alves
dc.date.issued: 2013-12-12
dc.description.abstract: This juridical - historical production touched a cyclical vision of Brazil in the period 1960-1964 , with emphasis on explanations of processes discontinuities in relation to political regimes , especially for those who break installed democratic relations . It was intended to partially reconstruct the Brazilian political history , to reinterpret the failures of democracy '60s and identify the causes that made possible the rise of authoritarianism . The survey was developed because of the doubt : the legal system contributed to the democratic discontinuity experienced in Brazil in the 60s ? If asked , also, about which Brazilian circumstantial and factual variables allowed the rise of authoritarian regime . As a theoretical - methodological references the methodology of the new story of Jacques Le Goff on the social imaginary and the theory of polyarchy Robert A. were used Dahl . Confirmed the hypothesis that the 1946 Constitution , drafted under the ideas of the liberal paradigm , contributed to the democratic discontinuity. The eight democratic guarantees on the Brazilian reality were examined . It is stated in the study that Brazil , in the first half of the '60s , was an independent , sovereign polyarchy , capable of selfdetermination , at least that's what we tried to demonstrate in this excursion . The government was continually responsive to citizen preferences . However, unlike the theory of Dahl , a security system capable of consolidating democracy was not developed.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Direito
dc.subject.other: Descontinuidade democrática
dc.subject.other: História nova
dc.subject.other: Poliarquia
dc.subject.other: Autoritarismo
dc.title: Fronteiras entre a democracia e o autoritarismo
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Miracy Barbosa de Sousa Gustin
local.contributor.referee1Alvaro Ricardo de Souza Cruz
local.contributor.referee1Cristiana Maria Fortini Pinto e Silva
local.contributor.referee1Monica Sette Lopes
local.description.resumoA presente produção jurídico-historiográfica abordou uma visão conjuntural do Brasil no período 1960 a 1964, com destaque para explicações sobre processos de descontinuidades em relação a regimes políticos, em especial para aquelas que rompem com relações democráticas instaladas. Pretendeu-se reconstruir parcialmente a trajetória política brasileira, a fim de reinterpretar as falhas da democracia dos anos 60 e identificar as causas que viabilizaram a ascensão do autoritarismo. A pesquisa desenvolveu-se em razão da dúvida: a ordem jurídica contribuiu para a descontinuidade democrática vivenciada no Brasil nos anos 60? Indagou-se, ainda, sobre quais variáveis conjunturais e factuais brasileiras possibilitaram a ascensão do regime autoritário. Como referências teórico-metodológicas foram utilizadas a metodologia da história nova de Jacques Le Goff sobre o imaginário social e a teoria da poliarquia de Robert A. Dahl. Confirmou-se a hipótese de que a Constituição de 1946, elaborada sob o ideário do paradigma liberal, contribuiu para a descontinuidade democrática. Foram examinadas as oito garantias democráticas considerando a realidade brasileira. Afirma-se, no estudo, que o Brasil, na primeira metade dos anos 60, era uma poliarquia independente, soberana, com capacidade de se autodeterminar, ao menos é isto que se tentou demonstrar neste excurso. O governo era continuamente responsivo às preferências dos cidadãos. Entretanto, ao contrário da teoria de Dahl, não foi desenvolvido um sistema de segurança capaz de consolidar a democracia.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG