“Somos um país de jovens”: a cultura das políticas da ditadura militar brasileira para a juventude
dc.creator: Gabriel Amato Bruno de Lima
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-04
dc.description.abstract: This thesis’ theme is the youth policies of the Brazilian military dictatorship created between 1967-68 and composed by the Rondon Project, the Mauá Operation and the youth directories of the political parties (the Aliança Renovadora Nacional – Arena and the Movimento Democrático Brasileiro – MDB). From an epistemological dialogue between political history and the interpretative current of Anthropology, I study the culture (in an anthropological sense) of these policies. My approach, in this sense, focuses on the analysis of the codes and cultural norms that support both these dictatorial programs aimed at the youth and the political behaviors – of young people and non-young people – that occurred in the spaces delimited by these state policies. I argue that culture constituted a central element for behaviors of approximation and conflict with the regime, thus configuring complex intersections between youths and dictatorship during the 1960s and 70s. In this sense, I analyze a wide range of historical sources in different typologies (journalistic, official, imagery, police etc.) as cultural data in order to interpret the “native points of view” about these programs. The thesis is divided into three parts, all with two chapters each. In the first, I analyze the context of transnational emergence of youth as a disruptive political subject in the late 1960s, as well as the structuring of state policies addressed to youth that, in dictatorial Brazil, took place as a response to the recognition of youth as a condition, by itself, qualified for power struggles. In the second part, I analyze youth political action in these programs created by the regime bearing in mind both the “prescribed” and the “performative” dimensions of a cultural category of political behavior created in this context: participação, which sought to configure itself as an alternative to leftist youth engajamento. Finally, in the third part, I analyze youth itself as a cultural category elaborated and re-elaborated in the context of the Brazilian dictatorship, first from the reflection on the attempts to establish precise boundaries for the youth condition within the scope of state programs and, former, analyzing differences of gender and class that emerged in the experience of the youth that took part on these policies. I conclude, therefore, that the realization that “we are a country of young people” generated government actions aimed at youth that kept cultural and political specificities associated with the context of dictatorial Brazil.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: História - Teses
dc.subject: Juventude - História - Teses
dc.subject: Ditadura - Teses
dc.subject: Brasil - História - 1964-1985 - Teses
dc.subject.other: História da juventude
dc.subject.other: Ditadura militar
dc.subject.other: Políticas para a juventude
dc.title: “Somos um país de jovens”: a cultura das políticas da ditadura militar brasileira para a juventude
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Rodrigo Patto Sá Motta
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5564617043735745
local.contributor.referee1Miriam Hermeto de Sá Motta
local.contributor.referee1Juliana Miranda Filgueiras
local.contributor.referee1Lucia Grinberg
local.contributor.referee1Marcos Francisco Napolitano de Eugenio
local.description.resumoEsta tese possui como tema o repertório de políticas da ditadura militar brasileira direcionado à juventude, estruturado entre 1967-68 e composto pelo Projeto Rondon, pela Operação Mauá e pela criação de diretórios juvenis dos partidos políticos (a Aliança Renovadora Nacional – Arena e o Movimento Democrático Brasileiro – MDB). A partir do diálogo epistemológico entre a história política e a corrente interpretativa da Antropologia, estudo a cultura (em sentido antropológico) dessas políticas do regime. Meu enfoque, nesse sentido, concentra-se na análise dos códigos e das normas culturais que sustentavam tanto esses programas ditatoriais direcionados ao grupo etário jovem quanto os comportamentos políticos – de jovens e não jovens – que ocorriam nos espaços delimitados por essas políticas estatais. Argumento que a cultura se constituía como um elemento central para os comportamentos de aproximação e conflito com o regime, configurando, assim, complexas interseções entre juventudes e ditadura durante as décadas de 1960 e 70. Nesse sentido, analiso um amplo conjunto de fontes históricas em diferentes tipologias (jornalísticas, oficiais, imagéticas, policiais etc.) como dados de cultura para, assim, interpretar os “pontos de vistas nativos” sobre esses programas. O trabalho está dividido em três partes, todas com dois capítulos cada. Na primeira, analiso o contexto de emergência transnacional da juventude como sujeito político disruptivo em fins da década de 1960, bem como a estruturação das políticas estatais voltadas à juventude que, no Brasil ditatorial, deu-se como resposta ao reconhecimento da juventude como condição, por si só, habilitada às disputas pelo poder. Na segunda parte, a ação política juvenil nesses programas criados pelo regime é analisada tendo em vista tanto as dimensões “prescritas” quanto as “performativas” de uma categoria cultural de comportamento político gestada nesse contexto: a de participação, que buscava se configurar como uma alternativa ao engajamento jovem de esquerda. Por fim, na terceira parte, analiso a própria juventude como uma categoria cultural elaborada e reelaborada no contexto da ditadura brasileira, primeiro a partir da reflexão sobre as tentativas de estabelecer fronteiras precisas para a condição juvenil no âmbito dos programas estatais e, depois, da análise dos marcadores de gênero e classe que emergiriam na vivência da juventude que se integrava a essas políticas. Concluo, assim, que a constatação de que “somos um país de jovens” gerou ações estatais voltadas à juventude que guardavam especificidades culturais e políticas associadas ao contexto do Brasil ditatorial.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0003-0655-4285
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE HISTÓRIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em História