Enfermagem e a saúde do idoso residente em zona rural
dc.creator: Luciana Gonçalves e Sousa
dc.date.issued: 2014-01-11
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study is to describe the health care , the family health strategy for elderly residents of rural population Itaguara , with emphasis on the actions of self care to disease prevention and health promotion . Itaguara is located in the region of Strands and Field , is part of the metropolitan region of Belo Horizonte . It has an area of 411 km2, 400 km2 of these are in the rural area, where he lives most of the elderly population of the municipality . The ESF coverage is 100 % , three teams urban and rural staff . Due to the large territory and many rural service points ( 19 locations ) activities aimed at this population become ineffective , especially for the elderly . From this diagnosis carried out a study of the literature review . We selected 20 articles or chapters of theses , which brought theoretical reflections about the health of the elderly in rural , self care or reports of experiences of ESF works with seniors in rural areas. The results met the strategies of running workshops for seniors where they are worked stretching, hiking , music , dancing , eating healthy , strengthening the social life of the elderly . We conclude that to work with the elderly in rural areas it is essential that the ESF should develop intersectoral actions and encourage seniors to socialize with each other . And encourage the elderly resident of zona rural Itaguara / MG appreciation of self-care , so you can have a healthy aging . Furthermore , it is essential to prepare adults for healthy aging , mobilizing them for the actions of health promotion and disease prevention , as you get older according to the way we live in the present.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saúde da família
dc.subject.other: Saúde da Família
dc.subject.other: Idoso
dc.subject.other: Auto Cuidado
dc.subject.other: População Rural
dc.title: Enfermagem e a saúde do idoso residente em zona rural
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Jose Moraes Antunes
local.contributor.referee1Humberto Ferreira de Oliveira Quites
local.description.resumoO objetivo deste trabalho é descrever os cuidados em saúde com idosos, na estratégia de saúde da família, da população rural de Itaguara , com ênfase nas ações de auto cuidado para a prevenção de doenças e promoção da saúde. Itaguara situa-se na região Campo das Vertentes e; faz parte da região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte. Possui área de 411 Km2; destes 400 Km2 ficam na área rural, onde reside a maior parte da população idosa do munícipio. A cobertura da ESF é de 100%, sendo três equipes urbanas e uma equipe rural. Devido a grande extensão territorial rural e muitos pontos de atendimento (19 localidades) as atividades destinadas a essa população se tornam ineficazes, principalmente para os idosos. A partir deste diagnóstico realizou-se um estudo de revisão da literatura. Foram selecionados 20 artigos ou capítulos de teses, que trouxeram reflexões teóricas acerca de saúde do idoso na zona rural, auto cuidado ou relatos de experiências de trabalhos da ESF com idosos em zona rural. Como resultados encontrou-se as estratégias de execução de oficinas para idosos onde são trabalhados alongamentos, caminhadas, musicas, danças, alimentação saudável, fortalecendo a vida social dos idosos. Conclui-se que para se trabalhar com os idosos da zona rural é fundamental que a ESF deve desenvolver ações intersetoriais e estimular os idosos a conviverem entre si. E estimular no idoso morador da zona rural de Itaguara/MG a valorização do autocuidado, para que possa ter um envelhecimento saudável. Além disso, é fundamental preparar os adultos para o envelhecimento saudável, mobilizando-os para as ações de promoção da saúde e prevenção de doenças, pois se envelhece de acordo com a maneira que se vive no presente.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG