The (un)intended consequences of Lionel Robbins Essay in the Prehistory of Microfoundations
| dc.creator | Thiago Dumont Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-08-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Robbins belongs to the prehistory of microfoundations, for his definition of economics helped to buttress the centrality that individual choice acquired after the Second World War. This, however, was an unintended effect of his seminal work An Essay on the Nature and Significance of Economic Science. Our claim is that, underlying his definition ofeconomics, a novel approach to methodological individualism is advanced, in which the isolated individual plays the role of a temporary device. The economic man is but a first step in order to analyse more complex social phenomena. More specifically, three types of methodological individualism are outlined and it is argued that Robbins approach cannot be classified as any of them; we thus propose a different category, that of first-step individualism. Robbins rationale for focusing on the isolated individual is not that social phenomena can be reduced to individual behaviour, but rather that this is the best startingpoint for economics, if it is to progress and be able to deal with more complex phenomena in the future. Robbins participation in the Economic Advisory Council, in 1930, shed some light on Robbins overarching interest on the interplay of economics as a science and political economy as a broader field that includes normative considerations. This rendersinvalid criticisms related to the absence of ethical considerations in Robbins approach to economics. Thus, the Essay should be situated within his larger purpose of illuminating the extent to which the science of economics could serve as an important tool necessary, though not sufficient to orient the formulation of public policies. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Economia História | |
| dc.subject | Microeconomia | |
| dc.subject.other | First-Step Individualism | |
| dc.subject.other | Economia x Economia Política | |
| dc.subject.other | Individualismo Metodológico | |
| dc.subject.other | Lionel Robbins | |
| dc.subject.other | Economic Advisory Council | |
| dc.title | The (un)intended consequences of Lionel Robbins Essay in the Prehistory of Microfoundations | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carlos Eduardo Suprinyak | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Gilberto de Assis Libanio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | PEDRO GARCIA DUARTE | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | REBECA GOMEZ BETANCOURT | |
| local.description.resumo | Robbins pertence à pré-história dos microfundamentos, posto que sua definição de ciência econômica contribuiu para a centralidade que a escolha dos indivíduos viria a adquirir após a segunda guerra mundial. Não obstante, essa é uma consequência indireta de seu clássicoUm Ensaio sobre a Natureza e a Importância da Ciência Econômica. A presente dissertação argumenta que, subjacente à definição de economia de Robbins, há uma nova abordagem no que tange ao individualismo metodológico. O indivíduo isolado é um elemento temporário, ou o primeiro passo, para se analisar fenômenos mais complexos. Mais especificamente, a abordagem de Robbins não é passível de classificação de acordo com as três modalidadesde individualismo metodológico apresentadas; portanto classifica-se sua abordagem como first-step individualism. Robbins não defende a possibilidade de reduzir fenômenos sociais ao comportamento dos indivíduos, sua motivação para tomar o indivíduo isolado comoponto de partida é de que fenômenos complexos só poderão ser contemplados depois que os problemas mais simples forem resolvidos. A participação de Lionel Robbins no Economic Advisory Council em 1930 ilustra o interesse que Robbins demonstrou durante toda sua vida na interpenetração entre economia, enquanto ciência, e economia política, sendo este o campo mais amplo que inclui considerações normativas. Levando em consideração a demarcação entre economia e economia política, as críticas de que a ética não desempenha qualquer papel para Robbins perdem seu sentido. Portanto, o Ensaio deve ser situado no interesse do autor na importância da economia enquanto ferramenta necessária, mas não suficiente na formulação de políticas públicas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |