Status social subjetivo, autoavaliação de saúde e tabagismo: estudo longitudinal de saúde do adulto (ELSA-Brasil)
| dc.creator | Lidyane do Valle Camelo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-09-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: Health inequities do not result exclusively from absolute income levels, education or type of occupation, but also from individuals relative position in social hierarchy. The subjective social status expresses individuals sense of their relative place in social hierarchy. The object is to apprehend a dimension of social stratification which is not captured by ordinary objective indicators of social position, such as income and education. OBJECTS: To investigate if subjective social status is associated with self-rated health and tobacco smoking, independently of objective indicators of social position, among civil servants participating in the Brazilian Longitudinal Study of Adult Health (ELSA-Brasil). Additionally, we assess if there are differences in the magnitudes of theses associations, comparing three different reference groups for the subjective social status: other people from the society in general, other people from the local community and other people from the same work place. METHODOLOGY: Were legible for the study all the 15,105 civil servants between the age of 35 and 74 years who participated in the baseline of ELSA-Brasil (20082010). ELSA-Brasil is a prospective multicenter study developed in higher education and research institutions in six Brazilian states: Minas Gerais, São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Espirito Santo, Bahia e Rio Grande do Sul. All the participants were submitted to face-to-face interviews. The response variables were self-rated health (good/poor) and tobacco smoking (nonsmokers/former smokers/smokers). The main explanatory variable was the subjective social status measured by the two MacArthur Scales of Subjective Social Status, which use society and community as reference groups. A third scale was adapted for ELSA-Brasil, using the work environment as reference group. The adjustment variables were sex, age, skin color, education and net household income. Odds ratios (OR) and a 95% confidence interval were obtained by logistic regression for self-rated health, and multinomial regression for smoking. RESULTS: The correlations among SSS ladders were stronger than the association of these ladders with income and education. The prevalence of poor self-rated health was of 19.9%; of former smoking, 30%; and of current smoking, 13.1%. In all three scales, the lower the subjective social status, the higher the prevalence of poor self-rated health. Current and former smoking were also associated with low subjective social status in the three scales, but there was no gradient for former smoking. Independently of objective measures of social position, low subjective social status was significantly associated with poor self-rated health and former smoking, although not with current smoking. No significant differences were identified between the magnitudes of these associations in the three scales. CONCLUSION: The results suggest that subjective social status, education and income represent distinct aspects of social inequalities and indicate that the impact of these variables on health or health-related behavior is different. This reinforces the importance of subjective social status as a complementary measure in the study of social inequities in health and contributes to the increase of researches which highlight the importance of perception of social status to health. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Nível de saúde | |
| dc.subject | Autoavaliação diagnóstica | |
| dc.subject | Iniquidade social | |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública | |
| dc.subject | Hábito de fumar/epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Renda | |
| dc.subject | Hierarquia social | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Estudos prospectivos | |
| dc.subject | Desigualdades em saúde | |
| dc.subject | Saúde do adulto | |
| dc.subject | Escolaridade | |
| dc.subject.other | Status social subjetivo | |
| dc.subject.other | ELSA-Brasil | |
| dc.subject.other | Iniquidades em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Tabagismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Autoavaliação de saúde | |
| dc.title | Status social subjetivo, autoavaliação de saúde e tabagismo: estudo longitudinal de saúde do adulto (ELSA-Brasil) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luana Giatti Gonçalves | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sandhi Maria Barreto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luana Giatti Gonçalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Dora Chor | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ada Avila Assuncao | |
| local.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: As iniquidades em saúde não resultam apenas dos níveis absolutos de renda, do grau de escolaridade ou do tipo de ocupação, mas também da posição relativa dos indivíduos na hierarquia social. O status social subjetivo expressa a percepção do indivíduo sobre sua localização relativa na hierarquia social. Objetiva apreender uma dimensão da estratificação social que não é captada pelos indicadores objetivos mais comuns de posição social, como renda e escolaridade. OBJETIVOS: Investigar se o status social subjetivo está associado à autoavaliação de saúde e ao tabagismo, independentemente de indicadores objetivos de posição social, entre servidores públicos participantes do Estudo Longitudinal de Saúde do Adulto (ELSA-Brasil); e verificar se há diferenças nas magnitudes dessas associações entre três diferentes grupos de referência para o status social subjetivo: outras pessoas na sociedade, outras pessoas na mesma comunidade e outras pessoas do mesmo local de trabalho. METODOLOGIA: Foram elegíveis para análise todos os 15.105 servidores com idade entre 35 a 74 anos que participaram da linha de base do ELSA-Brasil, realizada entre 2008 e 2010. O ELSA é um estudo prospectivo multicêntrico desenvolvido em instituições de ensino superior e pesquisa em seis estados brasileiros: Minas Gerais, São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Espírito Santo, Bahia e Rio Grande do Sul. Os participantes foram submetidos a entrevistas face a face. As variáveis resposta foram: autoavaliação de saúde (boa/ruim) e tabagismo (não fumantes/ex-fumantes/fumantes). A variável explicativa principal foi o status social subjetivo, mensurado pelas duas versões da escala de MacArthur de Status Social Subjetivo, que utiliza a sociedade e a comunidade como grupos de referência. Foi utilizada também uma adaptação dessa escala, utilizando como grupo de referência as pessoas no local de trabalho. As variáveis para ajuste foram sexo, idade, cor da pele, escolaridade e renda familiar líquida. Odds ratios (OR) e intervalo de 95% de confiança foram obtidos por regressão logística para autoavaliação de saúde e regressão multinomial para tabagismo. RESULTADOS: As escalas de status social subjetivo apresentaram correlações mais fortes entre si que com a renda e escolaridade. A prevalência de autoavaliação de saúde ruim foi de 19,9%; de ex-tabagismo, de 30% e de tabagismo atual, de 13,1%. Nas três escalas, quanto pior o status social subjetivo maior a prevalência de autoavaliação de saúde ruim. Tabagismo atual e ex-tabagismo também foram associados a um pior status social subjetivo nas três escalas, porém não apresentaram um gradiente para ex-tabagismo. Independente de medidas objetivas de posição social, pior status social subjetivo foi significantemente associado à autoavaliação de saúde ruim e ao ex-tabagismo. Entretanto, o mesmo não pode ser observado com tabagismo atual. Não foram identificadas diferenças significativas nas magnitudes dessas associações entre as três diferentes escalas de status social subjetivo. CONCLUSÃO: Os resultados sugerem que status social subjetivo, escolaridade e renda representam aspectos distintos das iniquidades sociais e sugerem que o efeito dessas variáveis na saúde ou no comportamento relacionado à saúde é diferente. Isso reforça a importância do status social subjetivo como medida complementar importante para o estudo das desigualdades sociais em saúde e contribui para o crescimento do corpo de pesquisas que evidenciam a importância da percepção do status social para a saúde. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |