Socially-aware navigation and object transportation for mobile manipulators in static environments
| dc.creator | Caio Conti Guidote Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work addresses the challenge of navigating a robotic mobile manipulator, carrying a load, in a static, human-populated environment while respecting social norms. In other terms, it tackles the problem of Social Navigation for Mobile Manipulators, aiming to develop a socially-aware mobile manipulator. Here, we propose a novel technique that not only ensures collision-free navigation but also respects human social preferences and considers the object being transported, building harmonious coexistence between robots and people. While previous research in social robotics focused on mobile robots for social navigation, this work seeks to integrate a robotic arm to a mobile base and actuate both mobile platform and robotic arm concurrently. This setup allows the system to minimize social discomfort while transporting objects. We propose two distinct techniques: the first computes coordinated base–arm motions to minimize discomfort, suitable for simpler two-dimensional environments. The second is a decoupled strategy, planning first the base and then the arm, making it faster to find solutions for three-dimensional scenarios. In addition, we introduce a novel three-dimensional discomfort model, which, to the best of our knowledge, has not been previously defined. Our results demonstrate that the proposed methods outperform traditional approaches that consider only the mobile base. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Computação - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Robótica - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Inteligência Artificial - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Social robotics | |
| dc.subject.other | Social navigation | |
| dc.subject.other | Social object transportation | |
| dc.subject.other | Mobile manipulators | |
| dc.subject.other | Social mobile manipulation | |
| dc.title | Socially-aware navigation and object transportation for mobile manipulators in static environments | |
| dc.title.alternative | Navegação e transporte de objetos com consciência social para manipuladores móveis em ambientes estáticos | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Douglas Guimarães Macharet | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7640548709008824 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Armando Alves Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Chaimowicz | |
| local.creator.ID | https://caiocontig.github.io/ | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho aborda o desafio de navegar com um manipulador móvel robótico, transportando uma carga, em um ambiente estático com presença humana, respeitando normas sociais. Em outras palavras, trata do problema de Navegação Social para Manipuladores Móveis, com o objetivo de desenvolver um manipulador móvel socialmente consciente. Aqui, propomos uma técnica inovadora que não apenas garante navegação sem colisões, mas também respeita as preferências sociais humanas e considera o objeto sendo transportado, promovendo uma coexistência harmoniosa entre robôs e pessoas. Enquanto pesquisas anteriores em robótica social focaram em robôs móveis para navegação social, este trabalho busca integrar um braço robótico a uma base móvel e acionar tanto a plataforma móvel quanto o braço robótico de forma coordenada. Essa configuração permite ao sistema minimizar o desconforto social durante o transporte de objetos. Propomos duas técnicas distintas: a primeira computa movimentos coordenados base–braço para minimizar o desconforto, adequada para ambientes bidimensionais mais simples. A segunda é uma estratégia desacoplada, planejando primeiro a base e depois o braço, tornando mais rápida a busca por soluções em cenários tridimensionais. Além disso, introduzimos um novo modelo tridimensional de desconforto que, até onde sabemos, não havia sido definido anteriormente. Nossos resultados demonstram que os métodos propostos superam abordagens tradicionais que consideram apenas a base móvel. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE CIÊNCIA DA COMPUTAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO |