The processing of the double object construction by Brazilian monolinguals and late Brazilian-Portuguese English bilinguals
dc.creator: Alberto Gallo Araujo Penzin
dc.date.issued: 2018-05-03
dc.description.abstract: The double-object construction (DOC) has received the attention of many researchers in linguistic theory. This construction is part of a cluster of similar structures termed dative constructions by Goldberg (1995). There is evidence in the literature which suggests the existence of this construction in certain dialects of Brazilian Portuguese (BP). However, experimental (SOUZA et. al, 2016) and corpora-based (ZARA, 2014) evidence point to little productivity of this structure. On the other hand, in the English language the double-object construction is the most productive (CAMPBELL & TOMASELLO, 2001). Some authors(GUIMARÃES, 2016; OLIVEIRA et al., 2017; SOUZA, 2012; SOUZA et al., 2014) have found evidence for the influence of the weaker language (L2) on the stronger language (L1) on the level of syntax. It suggests that access to syntactic representations of both languages is shared by bilinguals irrespective of language. This thesis employs an experimentalmethodology in order to find evidence for the acceptance of the DOC in monolinguals, as well as a possible bilingualism effect on BP-English bilinguals. In Experiment I, both populations read sentences in BP on a self-paced reading task followed by a timed acceptability judgement task. Zara (2014) also found that only high proficiency bilinguals accepted sentences with two direct objects in English. The acquisition of said construction is not trivial, in that it has some subtle constraints related to syntax and semantics. In Experiment II, low and high proficiency bilinguals performed in English the same tasks previously mentioned, but with licit and illicit forms of the DOC. The results for the firstexperiment suggest that monolinguals accepted structures with two objects in BP fairly well, despite it not possessing the same grammaticality status as the most common structure, theprepositional double object; moreover, no bilingualism effect was found for the bilinguals in both on-line and off-line responses. The results for the second experiment suggest that both low and high bilinguals were able to detect verb violations as well as violations of animacyinvolving the DOC. Also, we found an influence of L1 on the preference for the prepositional construction in the L2.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Aquisição da segunda linguagem
dc.subject: Bilingüismo
dc.subject: Gramatica comparada e geral Sintaxe
dc.subject.other: Construção de objeto duplo
dc.subject.othercompartilhamento sintático
dc.subject.otherbilinguismo
dc.title: The processing of the double object construction by Brazilian monolinguals and late Brazilian-Portuguese English bilinguals
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ricardo Augusto de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Larissa Santos Ciriaco
local.contributor.referee1Ingrid Finger
local.description.resumoA construção de objeto duplo tem recebido a atenção de pesquisadores em teoria linguística. Esta construção é parte de um grupo de construções similares chamadas por Goldberg (1995) de construções dativas. Existem evidências na literatura que sugere a existência de tal construção em alguns dialetos do português brasileiro (PB). No entanto, evidências experimentais (SOUZA et al. 2016), assim como evidências em corpora (ZARA, 2014) apontam para a pouca produtividade desta estrutura. Por outro lado, no inglês a construção de objeto duplo é a mais produtiva (CAMPBELL & TOMASELLO, 2001). Alguns autores (GUIMARÃES, 2016; OLIVEIRA et al., 2017; SOUZA, 2012; SOUZA et al., 2014) encontraram evidências sobre a influência da segunda língua (L2) na primeira língua (L1) no nível da sintaxe. Elas sugerem que o acesso às representações sintáticas de ambas as línguas é compartilhada por bilíngues independentemente da língua, L1 ou L2. Este estudo empregou uma metodologia experimental na tentativa de encontrar evidências sobre a aceitação (ou não) da construção de objeto duplo por monolíngues, assim como um possível efeito de bilinguismo em bilíngues do par português-inglês. No Experimento I, ambas as populações leram sentenças através da tarefa de leitura autocadenciada seguida de uma tarefa de julgamento de aceitabilidade temporalizada. Zara (2014) também encontrou que somente bilíngues de alta proficiência aceitaram sentenças com dois objetos diretos em inglês. A aquisição de tal estrutura sintática não é algo trivial, no sentido em que envolve restrições sintáticas e semânticas bem específicas. No Experimento II, bilíngues de baixa e de alta proficiência fizeram as mesmas tarefas em inglês, mas com formas lícitas e ilícitas da construção de objeto duplo. Os resultados do primeiro experimento sugerem que os monolíngues aceitaram as estruturas razoavelmente bem, mesmo elas não tendo o mesmo grau de gramaticalidade do que a estrutura mais comum na língua, o objeto duplo preposicionado. Além disso, não houve efeito de bilinguismo nos bilíngues tanto na medida on-line da tarefa, como na medida off-line. Os resultados do segundo experimento sugerem que bilíngues de baixa e de alta proficiência conseguiram detectar violações verbais e de animacidade envolvendo a construção em questão. Ademais, encontramos um efeito de L1 na preferência pela construção preposicionada na L2.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG