A escola, o bairro e a cidade: processos de formação de territórios educativos na perspectiva da educação integral
| dc.creator | Paulo Felipe Lopes de Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-08-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation discusses the relationship between school and territory, considering the openness of the school to its community and to the city within the scope of the Programa Escola Integrada (PEI) developed by the Municipal Secretary of Education (Secretaria Municipal de Educação) of Belo Horizonte-MG. Hence, we aimed to understand whether PEI is able to constitute educational territories and which processes affect these territories. To this end, we chose the qualitative methodology of ethnographic inspiration. The work included a participant observation in a municipal school of Alto Vera Cruz neighborhood, located in the outskirts of Belo Horizonte-MG, as well as the follow-up of a group of teenagers who participated in the experience. Additionally, we conducted group and individual interviews with some educators and proposed the creation of mind maps by students. The research allowed us to understand that between the boundaries (C.Hissa) of the school, the neighborhood and the city, PEI has created an educational geographic area composed of fixed and flows (M. Santos) and as it was appropriated by the subjects of the experience, it made possible the bond between community and neighborhood together with the emergence of collective action through school, with the improvement of the spaces in community and the intensification of a sense of belonging by students and educators through the neighborhood. In this regard, the inclusion of educators in a school that has ties and roots with the territory has provided an educational process closer to the daily life of the students, remaking and questioning the teaching methods. We also noticed that going out to the city provided the students a better understanding of its culture, concerning the relationship between local and global inside the dynamics of PEI. Finally, the research also allowed us to understand that the authority relations are intrinsic to the intersection of the school and the territory, to the extent that, when walking through the neighborhood, we noticed that many groups and individuals seek the appropriation of space, placing the school in a dispute over the use and ownership of this space, which engenders, in the dynamics of PEI, intense processes of (re)territorialization (R. Haesbaert), demanding from professionals an increase awareness concerning this authority relations and conflicts so that they can plan and develop educational activities comprising the territorial dynamics that are processed in the neighborhood. Therefore, the full-time education among bonds, openness, educational activities and authority relations is able to transform the territory into educational territory. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação integral | |
| dc.subject.other | Território | |
| dc.subject.other | Território educativo | |
| dc.title | A escola, o bairro e a cidade: processos de formação de territórios educativos na perspectiva da educação integral | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Lucia Helena Alvarez Leite | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação discute a relação entre escola e território, a partir da abertura da escola em direção ao bairro e à cidade no âmbito do Programa Escola Integrada\PEI desenvolvido pela Secretaria Municipal de Educação\SMED de Belo Horizonte MG. Objetivamos entender se o PEI tem possibilitado a constituição de territórios educativos e quais processos tangenciam esses territórios. Para tanto, optamos pela metodologia qualitativa de inspiração etnográfica. O trabalho incluiu a observação participante em uma escola municipal do bairro Alto Vera Cruz, localizada na periferia de Belo Horizonte, bem como o acompanhamento de um grupo de adolescentes participantes da experiência. Além disso, realizamos entrevistas coletivas e individuais com alguns educadores e propusemos a confecção de mapas mentais pelos educandos. A pesquisa permitiu compreender que entre as fronteiras (C. Hissa) da escola, do bairro e da cidade, o PEI tem produzido um espaço geográfico educativo composto de fixos e fluxos (M. Santos) e esse, ao ser apropriado pelos sujeitos participantes da experiência, possibilita o vínculo da comunidade com o bairro, a emergência de ações coletivas, via escola, melhoria de espaços na comunidade e intensificação do sentimento de pertença de educandos e educadores pelo bairro. A esse respeito, a inserção de educadores na escola que têm vínculos e raízes com o território, tem proporcionado um processo educativo mais próximo da vivência cotidiana dos educandos, refazendo e interrogando a docência. Percebemos também que as saídas pela cidade têm proporcionado aos educandos a compreensão da cultura da cidade, a partir da relação entre o local e o global presentes na dinâmica do PEI. Por fim, a pesquisa permitiu também compreender que as relações de poder são intrínsecas ao encontro da escola com o território, na medida em que, ao circular pelo bairro, percebemos que diversos grupos e indivíduos buscam a apropriação do espaço, colocando a escola em uma disputa pela utilização e apropriação desse espaço, o que engendra, na dinâmica do PEI, intensos processos de (re)territorialização (R. Haesbaert), demandando dos profissionais uma sensibilização em relação a essas relações de poder e conflitos, para que, então, possam planejar e desenvolver as ações educativas compreendendo as dinâmicas territoriais que no bairro se processam. Assim, a educação integral -entre vínculos, aberturas, ações educativas e relações de poder faz por transformar o território em território educativo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |