Siliconas de reação por condensação: caracterização físico-química e avaliação daestabilidade dimensional.
| dc.creator | Juliene Caetano Fonte Boa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-02-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | It can be concluded that condensation silicones have a low dimensional stability. High stability condensation silicones are currently under development; however, no physico-chemical evidence to support this affirmation has been reported in the literature. The aim of the present study was to evaluate the dimensional stability and to formulate a physico-chemical characterization of conventional and high dimensional stability condensation silicones, so as to detect composition differenceswhich may in fact influence dimensional properties as well as to monitor composition changes during material storage. For the dimensional stability evaluation, the molds gotten with the materials had been taken directly to a microscope MITUTOYO, where the measures were made at the following time periods: T0 (immediate), T1 (30 min.), T2 (2 hours), T3 (24 hours), T4 (72 hours), and T5 (7 days) after the setting time. Forphysico-chemical characterization, putty, light and catalyst materials of conventional silicone (Coltex/Coltoflax®- Coltène), and high stability silicones (Speedex®- Coltène and Optosil Comfort/Xantopren VL Plus®-Kulzer) were analyzed using Infra-Red Spectroscopy (HATR), Thermogravimetry (TG/DTG), Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) and Nuclear Magnetic Ressonance Spectroscopy (NMR1H, 13C).The polymerized materials were analyzed at the time periods: T0 to T5, applying the HATR and Gas Cromatography (GC) techniques. In addition, at T0, T3, T4, and T5 the DSC, TG/DTG were used. Residues from polymerized materials produced by Thermogravimetry at T0 were submitted for analysis by X-ray diffraction X Ray Diffraction (DRX). The dimensional analysis showed that the materials do not presentthe stability praised for the manufacturers, being that for the materials Coltex® fine/Coltoflax®- Col tène e Optosil® Comfort / Xantopren® VL Plus Kulzer to obtain a more accurate model, it would be necessary to fill the mold with plaster within the first 30 minutes after impression, while for the material Speedex®- Coltène, this time can be extended for two hours. Spectra HATR, and NMR1H, 13C as wel as TG/DTG andDSC curves, showed different compositions among putty and light materials and for light conventional materials and modified materials. Similar composition was noted among putty materials. The DRX analysis detected an amorphous filler in modified light materials and a crystalline filler in conventional materials. Spectra HATR of the polymerized materials revealed a hydroxyl band suppression at T3 in the light materials. The GC experiment confirmed the release of ethanol from all materials after polymerization. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Elastômeros na odontologia | |
| dc.subject | Materiais odontológicos | |
| dc.subject.other | estabilidade dimensional | |
| dc.subject.other | polímero | |
| dc.subject.other | materiais odontológicos | |
| dc.subject.other | siliconas | |
| dc.title | Siliconas de reação por condensação: caracterização físico-química e avaliação daestabilidade dimensional. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ruben Dario Sinisterra Millan | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Joao Mauricio L de Figueiredo Mota | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ivan Doche Barreiros | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Carmen Fonseca Serpa Carvalho | |
| local.description.resumo | É consenso que siliconas de condensação apresentam baixa estabilidade dimensional, mas recentemente foram desenvolvidas siliconas de condensação de alta estabilidade, porém, não foram encontradas evidências físico-químicas para essa afirmação. A proposta deste estudo foi avaliar a estabilidade dimensional e realizar uma caracterização físico-química de siliconas de condensação convencionais e de alta estabilidade dimensional, a fim de detectar diferenças de composição que justificassem uma alteração no comportamento dimensional e monitorar mudanças de composição durante o armazenamento desses materiais. Para a avaliação da estabilidade dimensional, os moldes obtidos com os materiaispela técnica da dupla moldagem, foram levados diretamente a um microscópio comparador MITUTOYO, onde foram realizadas as medidas, nos tempos T0, T1, T2, T3, T4 e T5: (0, 30 minutos, 2, 24, 72 horas e 7 dias após a presa, respectivamente). Para as análises físico-químicas, os materiais densos, leves e catalisadores da silicona convencional (Coltex® fine/Coltoflax®- Coltène) e das siliconas de alta estabilidade (Speedex®- Coltène e Optosil® Comfort / Xantopren®VL Plus - Kulzer) foram analisadas por espectroscopia de absorção na região do infravermelho utilizando Reflectância Total Atenuada Horizontal (HATR), Termogravimetria (TG/DTG), Calorimetria Exploratória Diferencial (DSC), e Espectroscopia de Ressonância Magnética Nuclear (RMN 1H, 13C). Os materiais polimerizados foram analisados nos tempos T0 a T5 através das técnicas: HATR e Cromatografia Gasosa (CG),e nos tempos T0, T3, T4 e T5 por DSC, TG/DTG, Difração de raios X (DRX), análise termomecânica (TMA). A análise dimensional mostrou que os materiais não apresentam a estabilidade preconizada pelosfabricantes, sendo que os materiais Coltex® fine/Coltoflax®- Coltène e Optosil® Comfort / Xantopren® VL Plus - Kulzer devem ser modelados em até trinta minutos após a presa, enquanto para o material Speedex®- Coltène, este tempo pode ser estendido para duas horas. Os espectros HATR, RMN 1H, 13C e as curvas TG/DTG e DSC demonstraram composição diferente dos materiais densos e leves. As técnicas HATR, TG/DTG e DSC mostraram composições similares dos materiaisdensos, e diferentes do material convencional leve em relação aos modificados. A análise de DRX detectou carga amorfa nos materiais leves modificados e cristalina no convencional. O CETL encontrado nas curvas TMA foi menor nos materiais densos que nos leves. Os spectros HATR dos materiais polimerizadosdemonstraram supressão da banda de OH a partir do tempo 3 nos materiais leves. A CG confirmou a liberação de etanol pelos materiais após a polimerização. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |