Efeitos não-adiabáticos na espectroscopia de alta resolução de moléculas primordiais
dc.creator: Paulo Henrique Ribeiro Amaral
dc.date.issued: 2019-10-11
dc.description.abstract: The elaboration of a physical model that correctly describes the dynamics of the processof vibration and rotation of the molecules is essential to obtain their energy levels withgreat accuracy. During rovibrational motion, the atomic nuclei that make up the moleculemove around the equilibrium position. On the basis of this fact, it is common to thinkthat all electrons also participate in vibrations and molecular rotations. However, duringrovibrational processes only part of the electronic cloud follows the nuclear movement.For example, considering a covalently bonded diatomic molecule, it is expected that thenumber of electrons moving with nuclei near equilibrium geometry will be less than whenatoms are far apart. In the equilibrium region, part of the electrons is involved in thebonding and does not move with the nuclei whereas in the dissociation region all electronsfollow the vibrational and rotational motion of the nuclei. Thus, it is concluded that lumpscomposed of atomic nuclei and fractions of electrons that depend on molecular coordinatesmove subject to an effective electrostatic potential. Assuming this and incorporating thischaracteristic into the molecular equations that provide the rovibrational energies, it ispossible to obtain results that strongly agree with highly accurate experimental data.Accurate calculation of rovibrational energy levels depends on obtaining a highly accurateBorn-Oppenheimer potential energy curve (CEP) – or surface – and including adiabatic,relativistic, and quantum electrodynamic effects. QED). Even so, the deviations fromthe experiments are around cm−1. The reason for this is the absence of non-adiabaticeffects that are related to coupling of electronic states, which directly affect the energies.Using core masses whose values depend on molecular geometry, it is possible to take intoaccount the non-adiabatic effects that are commonly overlooked due to the great difficultythey impose on calculations, even for simple molecules like H2. However, the electronicmasses that make up the core masses must be correctly determined or, in turn, lead towrong results. One way to obtain the correct value of these core electron fractions is toanalyze the densities of the AIM (atoms im molecules) and, from the attractive potentialsof atomic nuclei, to define the value of these masses, a methodology proposed by thepresent work. With this method, curves and reduced mass surfaces dependent on molecularcoordinates were determined, which made it possible, together with curves and surfacesof high accuracy potentials - without QED - to calculate of complete linelists of highlyaccurate rovibrational transitions of light molecules important for astronomy, especially instudies of the early universe such as HD+, HD, He+and isotopologists, H+3and D+3.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Espectroscopia
dc.subject: Astroquímica
dc.subject.other: Espectroscopia
dc.subject.other: Efeitos não-adiabáticos
dc.title: Efeitos não-adiabáticos na espectroscopia de alta resolução de moléculas primordiais
dc.title.alternative: Non-adiabatic effects in high resolution spectroscopy of primordial molecules
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Alexander Alijah
local.contributor.advisor1José Rachid Mohallem
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6757643514545952
local.contributor.referee1Wagner José Corradi Barbosa
local.contributor.referee1Willian Ricardo Rocha
local.contributor.referee1Antônio Carlos Fontes dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Heloisa Maria Boechat-Roberty
local.description.resumoA elaboração de um modelo físico que descreva corretamente a dinâmica do processode vibração e rotação das molécula é imprescindível para a obtenção de seus níveis deenergia com grande acurácia. Durante o movimento rovibracional, os núcleos atômicos quecompõem a molécula se movimentam em torno da posição de equilíbrio. Apoiado nessefato, é comum se pensar que todos os elétrons também participam das vibrações e rotaçõesmoleculares. Porém, durante os processos rovibracionais apenas parte da nuvem eletrônicaacompanha o movimento nuclear. Por exemplo, considerando uma molécula diatômica comligação covalente, é esperado que o número de elétrons que se move com os núcleos pertoda geometria de equilíbrio seja menor do que quando os átomos estão distantes. Na regiãode equilíbrio, parte dos elétrons está envolvida na ligação e não se move com os núcleosenquanto que,na região de dissociação, todos os elétrons seguem o movimento vibracionale rotacional dos núcleos. Dessa forma, chega-se a conclusão que caroços compostos pelosnúcleos atômicos e frações de eletros que dependem das coordenadas moleculares semovimentam sujeitos a um potencial eletrostático efetivo. Assumido isso e incorporandoessa característica às equações moleculares que fornecem as energias rovibracionais, épossível obter resultados que concordam fortemente com dados experimentais de grandeprecisão. Um cálculo acurado de níveis de energia rovibracionais depende da obtenção deuma curva – ou superfície – de energia potencial (PEC) Born-Oppenheimer de altíssimaprecisão e da inclusão na mesma de efeitos adiabáticos, relativísticos e de eletrodinâmicaquântica (do inglês, QED). Mesmo assim, os desvios referentes aos experimentos estãona casa de cm−1. A razão para isso é a ausência de efeitos não-adiabáticos que estãorelacionados a acoplamento de estados eletrônicos, que afetam diretamente as energias.Usando massas de caroços cujos valores dependem da geometria molecular, é possível levarem conta os efeitos não-adiabáticos que comumente são negligenciados devido à grandedificuldade que eles impõem aos cálculos, até mesmo para moléculas simples como H2.Porém, as massas eletrônicas que compõe as massas de caroços devem ser corretamentedeterminadas ou, em contra partida, levam a resultados errados. Uma forma de se obtero valor correto dessas frações de elétrons de caroço é analisar as densidades dos AIMe, a partir dos potencias atrativos dos núcleos atômicos, definir o valor dessas massas,metodologia esta proposta pelo presente trabalho. Com esse método, curvas e superfíciesde massas reduzidas dependentes das coordenadas moleculares foram determinadas, oque possibilitou, juntamente com curvas e superfícies de potenciais de grande acurácia –sem QED –, calcular listas de linhas completas de transições rovibracionais com grandeacurácia de moléculas leves importantes para a astronomia, principalmente em estudossobre o universo primordial como HD+, HD, He+e isotopólogos, H+3e D+3.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE FÍSICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Física