A visita domiciliária realizada pelo enfermeiro no domicílio de candidatos a transplante hepático no Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Malvina Maria de Freitas Duarte
dc.date.issued: 2011-12-19
dc.description.abstract: The present study aimed to analyze the role of a nurse in a home care program and identify the sociodemographic conditions of transplant candidates which can influence the home care of liver post-transplant patients. This study consisted of prospective, qualitative, and descriptive research carried out in the homes of 100 liver transplant candidates attended to at the Transplants Emergency Clinic of the Clinical Hospital ofthe Federal University of Minas Gerais (UFMG). Recommendations for transplants included ethanolic cirrhosis (31.0%), cryptogenic cirrhosis (24.0%), and post-viral C cirrhosis (21.0%). Within the sample, 70% of the patients were male; 37.0% reside in the greater metropolitan area of the city of Belo Horizonte, Brazil; 47.0% live with their spouse and children; and 68.0% relied on their family and friends as caretakers. As regards the family income, 42.0% received up to one minimum salary, 67.0% hadprofessions classified as general services, bank teller, and military personnel, 66.0% were retired, and 62.0% were illiterate or had only an incomplete elementary education. Although 38.0% had a supplementary health plan, 99.0% of the transplants were to be performed by the Brazilian Sole Health System (SUS). Seventy-three percent of thehomes were privately owned, 56.0% had 5 to 8 rooms, 84.0% had tiled roofs, and 56.0% had ceramic tile floors. In the homes, 81% were well-ventilated; however, mold and infiltration could be identified in 45.0%. Electricity was found in 100.0%, sewage system in 91.0%, treated water in 97.0%, covered water tank in 95.0%, water filter in 77.0%, as well as garbage collection more than four times per week and the presenceof domesticated animals in 59.0% of the homes. The nursing diagnosis, called Damaged Home Maintenance could be detected in 89.0% of the homes, where 65.0% needed home improvements and, in 68.0% of the homes, the maintenance could be executed within one months time. Concerning the level of medical advice provided to the patients, 99.0% did not know what to take on the day of the transplant and 38.0% did not know how to properly store their medications. It can therefore be concluded that home care opens the door for the professional nurse to establish aneducational strategy that involves the patient and his/her family members at home, favors communication, and allows for positive interaction in the evolution of the patients treatment.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Visita domiciliar
dc.subject: Listas de Espera
dc.subject: Enfermagem
dc.subject: Transplante de fígado/psicologia
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Seleção de pacientes
dc.subject: Transplante de fígado
dc.subject.other: Visita domiciliar
dc.subject.other: Transplante hepático
dc.subject.other: Enfermeiro
dc.title: A visita domiciliária realizada pelo enfermeiro no domicílio de candidatos a transplante hepático no Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Marcelo Dias Sanches
local.contributor.referee1Roseni Rosangela de Sena
local.contributor.referee1Agnaldo Soares Lima
local.description.resumoAnalisar o papel do enfermeiro no programa de visita domiciliar e identificar os fatores das condições sociodemográficas dos candidatos a transplante que podem influenciar no cuidado domiciliar pós- transplante hepático foram objetivos deste estudo: uma pesquisa prospectiva, qualitativa, de caráter descritivo, realizada no domicílio de 100 candidatos ao transplante hepático atendidos no ambulatório de Transplantes do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais. As indicações para transplante foram cirrose etanólica 31,0%, cirrose criptogenética 24,0% e cirrose pós-viral C 21,0%. Setenta por cento dos pacientes eram do gênero masculino, 37.0% residiam nos municípios da grande Belo Horizonte, 47,0% residiam comcônjuge e filhos, 68,0% tinham como cuidadores seus familiares e amigos. Quanto a renda familiar, 42,0% recebiam até um salário mínimo, 67,0% tinham profissões classificadas como serviços gerais, bancário e militar, 66,0% eram aposentados e 62,0% eram analfabetos ou possuíam apenas ensino fundamental incompleto. Apesar de 38,0% possuírem plano de saúde suplementar, 99,0% dos transplantes seriam realizados pelo Sistema Único de Saúde. Setenta e três por cento dos domicílios eram próprios, 56,0% tinham de 5 a 8 cômodos, 84,0% tinham cobertura de laje e 56,0% tinham piso de cerâmica. Oitenta e um por cento eram arejados, porém mofo e infiltraçãoestavam presentes em 45,0% deles. Luz elétrica estava presente em 100,0%, rede de esgoto em 91,0%, água tratada em 97,0%, caixa dágua com fechamento em 95,0%, filtro de água em 77,0%, coleta de lixo acima de quatro vezes por semana e presença de animais domésticos em 59,0%. O diagnóstico de enfermagem Manutenção do lar prejudicada foi detectado em 89,0% dos domicílios e 65,0% necessitavam de melhorias e em 68,0% elas poderiam ser feitas até um mês. Quanto ao nível de orientação dos pacientes, 99,0% nãosabia o que levar no dia do transplante e 38,0%, como guardar adequadamente os medicamentos. Concluiu-se que a visita domiciliária possibilita ao profissional enfermeiro estabelecer uma estratégia de educação que envolve o paciente e seus familiares, no domicílio, favorece a comunicação e permite interação positiva na evolução do seu tratamento.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG