A participação do setor privado na gestão da educação básica pública em municípios mineiros
| dc.creator | Glecenir Vaz Teixeira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-03-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research has investigated the private sector participations (Legal Private Foundations and Non-governmental Educational Organizations) at the Public basic educational Brazilian-system in five municipality of Minas Gerais. The aim of this work was to gather information on how these Foundations and Organizations have participated in the chosen cities as well analyzing the articulation which have taken local management. By revising their literature, it has found out, where upon their participation has been growing in the latest years, as well, the assembling of conveyance that give them a variety means. There are three identifying discursive manners for attaining towards the private sectors and logic orientation from public and private play-role action management, associated to the ideal of New Public Management. There were two hypotheses guiding this study. The first hypothesis has considered that the private sector participation occurred by acquiring technical resources and/or financial and/or material. The second hypothesis would involve the transferring of public financial resources for patronizing the private sector developed activities. By having either one or the other hypothetic situations, might lead to indicate different form for educational marketing. Investigation procedures initiated for selecting the cases for studied. Vale Foundation and Social Itaú Foundation 'choices due to their participation at the movement Everyone for Education. This selection defined the five municipalities towards there search field execution. The analysis method involved the contented study from the public and private play-roles, besides, documentations related to the participation from these lected cities. This research has come to findings that evidenced the participation from technical assessment, as though for considering Brazilian Public school managements as well as by formulating proposal and implementing the continued program to prepare educational personal. Almeida (2016) confirmed the findings that the foundation participation connected to the private sector has happened for receiving financial support from non-governmental organizations named by the author as Operational Arms. This research found that the private sector happened from two manners: In the first place, educational municipal managers demand and articulate the private sector for acting during their management period; on the other hand, the role-plays search in active way for municipal managers to implement their programs. On this studied no evidence for direct transferring for financial resources from the private sector into the local educational administration research. However, the participation contributed in contrast to execute services and allowance for using their facilities at the studied cases. It has been reveled that municipalities policy-management autonomy may contribute for creating differentiated manner stowards educational marketing. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Escolas publicas Organização e administração | |
| dc.subject | Escolas particulares | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas Educação Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Escolas Organizacao e administracao | |
| dc.subject | Educação e Estado | |
| dc.subject | Investimentos na educação Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação conhecimento inclusão social | |
| dc.title | A participação do setor privado na gestão da educação básica pública em municípios mineiros | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marisa Ribeiro Teixeira Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rosimar de Fatima Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria de Fatima Almeida Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eliza Bartolozzi Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maurício Estevam Cardoso | |
| local.description.resumo | A pesquisa investigou a participação do setor privado (fundações de direito privado e organizações educacionais não governamentais) na Gestão da Educação Básica pública em cinco municípios mineiros. Este estudo teve por objetivo coletar informações sobre como ocorreu a participação do setor privado nas cidades selecionadas e analisar a articulação desse setor com a gestão e o financiamento local da educação escolar. A revisão da literatura efetuada verificou, por um lado, o crescimento dessa presença nos últimos anos, como também a produção de enunciados que lhe atribuem significados diversos. São três as formas discursivas identificadoras dessa atuação e orientadoras de lógicas de ação dos atores públicos e privados na gestão da Educação Básica, associadas ao ideário do New Public Management. Duas foram as hipóteses orientadoras do estudo. A primeira considerava que a participação privada ocorreria mediante transferência de recursos técnicos e/ou financeiros e/ou materiais. A segunda envolveria a transferência de recursos públicos para o financiamento das atividades desenvolvidas pelo setor privado. A ocorrência de uma ou outra dessas formas hipotéticas seria indicadora de mercados educacionais diferenciados. Os procedimentos de investigação se iniciaram pela seleção dos casos a serem estudados. A opção pela Fundação Vale e Fundação Itaú Social deveu-se à participação no movimento Todos pela Educação com a apresentação de relatório das atividades desenvolvidas. Essa seleção orientou quanto aos cinco municípios para a realização do campo de pesquisa. O método de análise envolveu o estudo do conteúdo de entrevistas com atores públicos e privados, e de documentos relacionados a essa participação nas cidades selecionadas. Requereu também a análise da presença de enunciados relacionados ao New Public Management. Os resultados da pesquisa evidenciaram a participação mediante assessoria técnica, tanto na gestão educacional da rede pública quanto na formulação de propostas e implementação da formação continuada dos profissionais da educação. Além disso, confirmaram a proposição de Almeida (2016), de que a participação das fundações ligadas ao setor privado se faz mediante o financiamento de organizações não governamentais, denominadas pela autora como "braços operacionais". Esta pesquisa constatou que a participação do setor privado ocorre de duas maneiras: por um lado, dirigentes municipais de educação demandam e articulam a atuação do setor privado no decorrer de sua gestão; por outro lado, esses atores realizam busca ativa de dirigentes municipais para a implementação de seus programas. Nos casos estudados não se verificou a transferência direta de recursos financeiros por parte do setor privado para a administração local da educação, mas acarretou contrapartidas de serviços e cessão de espaço físico nos casos estudados. Esses achados revelam que a autonomia político-administrativa dos municípios pode contribuir para a constituição de formas diferenciadas de mercados educacionais. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |