Entre caminhos: um estudo sobre as consequências da modernidade no Quilombo dos Nogueira na Cidade de Montes Claros – Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Edmilson Mendes de Faria
dc.date.issued: 2017-09-29
dc.description.abstract: Within this dissertation are treated the consequences of modernity in the self-declared quilombo (maroons) community of the Nogueira. Located in the city of Montes Claros, capital of the northern region of Minas Gerais, Brasil, its territory has been established by Florentino José Nogueira and his wife, known as Dona Clara. Initially situated in a rural area, over the years, the land was encompassed by an urban environment. Nowadays the territory of the quilombo is the target of a legal dispute between the Nogueira family and the neighboring battalion Military Police of Minas Gerais (PMMG), which is claiming the area for itself. Throughout the development of the research, which took place through ethnography and social mapping together with the community, it was possible to observe the social organization of the Nogueira, as well as the cultural roots that enunciate their ethnic, social and religious identity. The consequences of modernity, which directly influence the way of life, material reproduction, work and social organization of the community, were also observed, which, currently involved in the conflict that threatens the right to its territory, experiences the fear that the remaining community members of might impact its roots even more by the loss of its territory and restrictions on its cultural and religious manifestations.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Quilombo
dc.subject.other: Território
dc.subject.other: Modernidade
dc.subject.other: Identidade
dc.subject.other: Religião
dc.subject.other: Cultura
dc.title: Entre caminhos: um estudo sobre as consequências da modernidade no Quilombo dos Nogueira na Cidade de Montes Claros – Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1João Batista de Almeida Costa
local.contributor.advisor1Klemens Augustinus Laschefski
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4577065312101369
local.contributor.referee1Giovanni Campos Fonseca
local.contributor.referee1Áureo Eduardo Magalhães Ribeiro
local.contributor.referee1Flávia Maria Galizoni
local.description.resumoAs implicações da era moderna na comunidade dos Nogueira, auto-afirmada quilombola é o objetivo dessa dissertação. Localizada na cidade de Montes Claros, norte de Minas Gerais, foi estabelecida em seu território por Florentino José Nogueira e sua esposa, conhecida como Dona Clara. Situado, inicialmente, em zona rural, com o passar dos anos, o terreno foi encompasado pela malha urbana. O território do quilombo é alvo de uma disputa judicial entre a família Nogueira e a PMMG. Com a realização deste estudo, que se deu através da etnografia e cartografia social junto à coletividade, foi possível observar a organização social dos Nogueira, tais como as raízes culturais que enunciam sua identidade étnica, social e religiosa. Foram observadas também decorrências da contemporaneidade, que intervieram diretamente no dia a dia, cultura, trabalho, reprodução material e organização social da comunidade, que atualmente, envolvida no conflito que ameaça o direito ao seu território, vivencia o medo de que a comunidade remanescente de quilombo, em processo de reconhecimento pela Fundação Palmares, tenha suas raízes ainda mais impactadas com a perda de seu território e restrição das suas manifestações culturais e religiosas.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Sociedade, Ambiente e Território