Currículos e a questão racial nas práticas escolares
dc.creator: Vanessa Regina Eleuterio Miranda de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2002-11-11
dc.description.abstract: The focus of this investigation is the analysis of the treatment released to the racial relationships inside the scholars practices, once the thematic of the diversity and of the cultural plurality it has been discussed, with several approaches in proposed of pedagogic renewal. The research consisted of a case study, accomplished a school of the Municipal Net of Teaching of Belo Horizonte close to, presented as an institution that gives emphasis to the ethnic and racial subjects. The practices were analyzed more specifically adopted in the teaching institution that it seeks to overcome of racial prejudices, those that involve black and mestizo individuals. The collection of data included the documental research (the Project of the Plural School and the Pedagogic Political Project of the School), the observation of the daily of the school and also the accomplishment of interviews with professionals of the school. The analysis of these data went back to the identification of activities, in the curriculum of the school, which it appeared indeed for a practice inclusive, as well as for the persistence (or not) of discrimination mechanisms, veiled or explicit, in relation to the afro-Brazilian people. The study showed coincidences and divergences between the proposals in the scholar curriculum and the practical work accomplished by the school, in what he/she refers to the cultural diversity. They were also identified conflicts and consensual aspects and, still, progresses and regresses of the educational practices, related to the treatment of the racial subject.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Relações raciais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Identidade etnica
dc.subject: Multiculturalismo
dc.subject.other: Práticas curriculares
dc.title: Currículos e a questão racial nas práticas escolares
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Luciola Licinio de C P Santos
local.contributor.referee1Antônio Flávio Barbosa Moreira
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Alberto Oliveira Goncalves
local.description.resumoO foco desta investigação é a análise das relações raciais no interior das práticas curriculares, uma vez que a temática da diversidade e da pluralidade cultural tem sido discutida, com abordagens diversas em propostas de renovação pedagógica. A pesquisa consistiu em um estudo de caso, realizado junto a uma escola da Rede Municipal de Ensino de Belo Horizonte, apresentada como uma instituição que dá ênfase às questões étnicas e raciais. Foram analisadas as práticas adotadas na instituição de ensino que visam a superação de preconceitos raciais, mais especificamente, aquelas que envolvem indivíduos negros e mestiços. A coleta de dados incluiu a pesquisa documental (o Projeto da Escola Plural e o Projeto Político Pedagógico da Escola), a observação do cotidiano da escola e também a realização de entrevistas com profissionais da escola. A análise destes dados voltou-se para a identificação de atividades, no currículo da escola, que apontassem para uma prática efetivamente inclusiva, bem como para a persistência (ou não) de mecanismos de discriminação, velados ou explícitos, em relação à população afrodescendente. O estudo mostrou coincidências e divergências entre as propostas curriculares e o trabalho prático realizado pela escola, no que se refere à diversidade cultural. Foram também identificados aspectos conflitivos e consensuais e, ainda, avanços e recuos das práticas docentes, relacionados ao trato da questão racial.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG