A produção do transnacional: compilações da agricultura familiar e camponesa na Contag e no MPA
| dc.creator | Priscila Delgado de Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Brazilian rural activists and their organizations have managed to influence some of the international debates concerning them, having become relevant actors in some transnational disputes. The dissertation focuses on how the National Confederation of the Workers in Agriculture (Contag), and the Movement of Small Farmers (MPA) created transnational ties, translating to their political platform, ideas, concepts, and practices from international collectives in which they engaged or helped to create. Three analytical tools were deployed to analyze the data collected during the research, which was based in documents, interviews, and participatory observation. In the introduction, Contag and MPA were presented in terms of their relations with other actors, using the tool of "discursive fields of action" of the rural workers. Additionally, the transnationalization of these Brazilian organizations was analyzedby means of the disputes in which they engaged, using the notion of "controversies" as the main analytical tool. In the case of Contag, controversies were identified over trade unionism, work conditions, liberalization of international trade, models of agriculture (family farming),and women's rights. In the case of MPA, the controversies were over food sovereignty; agriculture models especially peasant farming which includes debates over native seeds, biodiversity, and pesticides; and, finally, the presence of women in international debates. In the second part, the "mode of gathering" tool was used for observing the controversies from inside and discussing how each organization produced its engagement in transnational disputes. This research was driven by the understanding that neither actors nor scales are totally defined before the action, therefore the research emphasizes the way in which they were produced and transformed throughout Contags and MPAs activities. The empirical data supports that 1) establishing transnational ties is relevant for the contemporary Brazilian farmers organizations; 2) they not only engage in transnational practices but also dispute what is part of the transnational; 3) there are several partial transnational experiences, which depend on the associations established by each organization, and some of those connections are better described as translocal; and 4) from these experiences, it is possible to include the engagement in disputes as a defining feature of the transnationalization processes | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sindicatos | |
| dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | |
| dc.subject | Ciência política | |
| dc.subject | Movimentos sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Modos de compilar | |
| dc.subject.other | Rural | |
| dc.subject.other | Sindicatos | |
| dc.subject.other | Translocal | |
| dc.subject.other | Tradução | |
| dc.subject.other | Controvérsias | |
| dc.subject.other | Agricultura familiar | |
| dc.subject.other | Soberania alimentar | |
| dc.subject.other | Campesinato | |
| dc.subject.other | Transnacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Movimentos sociais | |
| dc.title | A produção do transnacional: compilações da agricultura familiar e camponesa na Contag e no MPA | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marlise Miriam de Matos Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Avritzer | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Fabrino Mendonca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Carvalho Rosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonilde Servolo de Medeiros | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sonia Elena Alvarez | |
| local.description.resumo | Ativistas brasileiros de origem rural vêm, por meio de suas organizações, atuando para influenciar debates internacionais e se tornaram atores relevantes em algumas disputas transnacionais. Esta tese discute como a Confederação Nacional dos Trabalhadores naAgricultura (Contag) e o Movimento dos Pequenos Agricultores (MPA) estabeleceram articulações transnacionais e traduziram para suas plataformas políticas ideias, conceitos e práticas oriundos de coletivos internacionais ao quais se aliaram ou que ajudaram a fundar.Três ferramentas analíticas foram empregadas para a análise dos dados coletados na pesquisa, que se baseou em documentos, entrevistas e observação participante. Inicialmente, Contag eMPA foram apresentadas a partir das relações que as conformam, por meio da ferramenta analítica do campo discursivo de ação, que denominei dos trabalhadores e trabalhadoras rurais. Em seguida, observou-se a transnacionalização das organizações de origem nacional por meio das disputas em que se engajaram, utilizando-se as controvérsias como ferramenta analítica. No caso da Contag, foram identificadas controvérsias sindicais, sobre condições de trabalho, sobre a liberalização do comércio internacional, sobre modelo de agricultura (via agricultura familiar) e sobre direitos das mulheres. No caso do MPA: sobre soberania alimentar; sobre modelos de agricultura, em especial a agricultura camponesa que compreende debates sobre sementes, biodiversidade e agrotóxicos; e, por fim, sobre a presença de mulheres nos debates transnacionais. Na segunda parte da tese, o modo de compilar foi a ferramenta analítica empregada para observar o interior das controvérsias e discutir como cada organização produziu seu engajamento nas disputas e debates transnacionais. Orientou essa pesquisa o entendimento de que atores e escalas não estãototalmente definidos previamente às ações, de forma que o texto enfatiza como foram produzidos e transformados no decurso das ações. São argumentos centrais do trabalho 1) que a construção de laços transnacionais é relevante para a constituição das organizações deagricultores/as contemporâneas no Brasil; 2) que não apenas se engajam em práticas transnacionais, mas também estão criando ou disputando os elementos que compõem o transnacional; 3) há vários "transnacionais" parciais, que dependem das associações estabelecidas por cada organização, sendo que algumas das relações estabelecidas são mais bem descritas pelo conceito de translocal; e 4) que, a partir dessas experiências, é possível sugerir a inclusão do engajamento em disputas como aspecto característico dos processos de transnacionalização | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |