Construindo a experiência: uma descrição sistêmico-funcional da ideação em português brasileiro
| dc.creator | Ricardo José Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research investigates how human experience is construed through discourse. More specifically, it proposes the description of the IDEATIONAL discourse semantic system of Brazilian Portuguese in the introduction section of Health Science scientific papers from the perspective of the Systemic Functional Linguistics. (cf. MARTIN, 1992; MARTIN; ROSE, 2007). In accordance with Martin (1992) and Martin and Rose (2007), this system is responsible for organizing taxonomic relations, which are established by the entities. This definition resembles Halliday and Hasan’s proposition (1976), that analyzed strands of semantic relations, such as lexical repetition, synonymy, contrast, among others. By the bye, “entities” are defined as nominal elements that provide lexical cohesion in discourse. (cf. MARTIN, 1992; MARTIN; ROSE, 2007; HAO, 2015; 2020). Nevertheless, considering that both lexicon and grammar belong to the same strata, called lexicogrammar, and that, according to Halliday and Matthiessen (2014), these relations are established at the discourse semantics strata, this association fits the definition of textual cohesion. According to Halliday and Hasan (1976), textual cohesion concerns the semantic relations that are established, according to Halliday and Hasan (1976), Martin (1992), Martin and Rose (2007), in discourse semantics. For the description, the phenomenon under study was investigated in the introduction section of Health Science scientific papers extracted from Corpus Acadêmico do Português Brasileiro (CAPB) (MIRANDA; OLIVEIRA; OLIVEIRA, 2018). Then, the texts were segmented into figures, and the entity and its units were identified on the tool INCEpTION, a semantic annotation platform. After the data annotation, the description of the IDEATIONAL system functions was performed in accordance with the linguistic description methodology based on the trinocular perspective. (cf. HALLIDAY, MATTHIESSEN, 1997). It allows to explore this phenomenon “from above”, identifying similarities between register patterns realized by the same semantic system; “from below”, recognizing grammar composition similarities; and “from around”, spotting contrasts between the functions that play the same systemic role. Finally, this study defined “entity”, which is an element that establishes discourse semantic relations, such as cause, focus, comparison, definition, composition, as well as its units, namely substance, metaphor, class, quality, quantity. This research showed that the discourse semantic relations established by the entities contribute to build gender, which occurs in specific steps and stages. As a result, it contributes to the Systemic Functional Theory, since it promotes discussions able to broaden the studies on the discourse semantics strata, as well as contributes to expand a methodology for describing the most abstract strata of the language. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Funcionalismo (Linguística) | |
| dc.subject | Semântica | |
| dc.subject.other | linguística sistêmico-funcional | |
| dc.subject.other | descrição sistêmico-funcional | |
| dc.subject.other | sistema de IDEAÇÃO do português brasileiro | |
| dc.subject.other | relações semânticas | |
| dc.subject.other | entidade | |
| dc.title | Construindo a experiência: uma descrição sistêmico-funcional da ideação em português brasileiro | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Larissa Adorno Marciotto Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3279629888582317 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Giacomo Patrocinio Figueredo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Claudio Marcio do Carmo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leonardo Pereira Nunes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Monique Vieira Miranda | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa investiga o modo como a experiência humana é construída por meio do discurso. Mais especificamente, apresenta, sob a perspectiva discursiva da Teoria Sistêmico-Funcional, uma proposta de descrição do sistema semântico-discursivo de IDEAÇÃO do português brasileiro em introduções de artigos científicos das Ciênciass da Saúde (cf. MARTIN, 1992; MARTIN; ROSE, 2007). Esse sistema, de acordo com Martin (1992) e Martin e Rose (2007), é responsável por organizar as relações taxonômicas, as quais são estabelecidas pelas entidades. Essa definição se aproxima da proposta de Halliday e Hasan (1976), que investigaram cadeias de relações semânticas, como a repetição, a sinonímia, o contraste, entre outras. Inclusive, ao se definirem as entidades, elas são consideradas elementos nominais que estabelecem coesão lexical no discurso (cf. MARTIN, 1992; MARTIN; ROSE, 2007; HAO, 2015; 2020). Não obstante, entendendo que, segundo Halliday e Matthiessen (2014), o léxico e a gramática pertencem ao mesmo estrato, chamado de lexicogramática, e essas relações se estabeleceriam no estrato semântico-discursivo, essa associação vai de encontro com a própria definição do que seria coesão textual, que, de acordo com Halliday e Hasan (1976), diz respeito a relações de significado que são estabelecidas, segundo Halliday e Hasan (1976), Martin (1992) e Martin e Rose (2007), na semântica-discursiva. Para a descrição que se fez aqui, o fenômeno estudado foi examinado na introdução de artigos científicos da área das Ciências da Saúde extraídos do Corpus Acadêmico do Português Brasileiro (CAPB) (MIRANDA; OLIVEIRA; OLIVEIRA, 2018). Em seguida, na ferramenta INCEpTION, plataforma de anotação semântica, segmentaram-se os textos em figuras e identificaram-se a entidade, bem como as unidades que a configuram. Após a anotação de dados, a descrição das funções do sistema de IDEAÇÃO seguiu a metodologia de descrição linguística com base na perspectiva trinocular (cf. HALLIDAY, MATTHIESSEN, 1997). Por meio dela, é possível investigar esse fenômeno ‘de cima’, identificando similaridades entre padrões de registro realizado pelo mesmo sistema semântico; ‘de baixo’, identificando similaridades da constituição gramatical; e “ao redor”, descobrindo contrastes entre funções que desempenham o mesmo papel sistêmico. Por fim, este estudo definiu entidade, que é um elemento que estabelece relações semântico-discursivas, tais como de causa, foco, comparação, definição, composição, e as unidades que a compõem, quais sejam, substância, metáfora, classe, qualidade, quantidade. Esta pesquisa revelou que as relações semântico-discursivas estabelecidas pelas entidades contribuem para a construção do gênero, ocorrendo em etapas e fases específica. Com isso, ela contribui para a Teoria Sistêmico-Funcional, uma vez que promove discussões que podem ampliar os estudos a respeito do estrato semântico-discursivo, bem como contribui para a ampliação de uma metodologia de descrição do estrato mais abstrato da língua. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos |