Polimorfismo floral e sistema reprodutivo da erva-baleeira (Varronia curasavica Jacq.) em banco de germoplasma
| dc.creator | Isabella Caroline Meira Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Varronia curassavica Jaqc., is a native shrub with medicinal use and characterized by the presence of a floral polymorphism. The objective of this study was to investigate floral biology, floral morphometry and the reproductive system of Varronia curassavica Jacq. in a germplasm bank in the north of Minas Gerais. The floral biology, inflorescence dynamics, calculated morphometric characterization, reciprocity index of flowers, quantification of the number of pollen grains by morphology and viability of these grains, and definition of the reproductive system. Pollination tests were carried out: natural pollination (control), spontaneous and manual self-pollination, apomixia, intermorfos cross-pollination (legitimate crossing) and intra-morphic cross-pollination (illegitimate crossing). The morphometric analysis demonstrated the presence of four distinct morphs, divided into two size categories: 1) Longistila Grande (LG), 2) Brevistila Grande (BG), 3) Longistila Pequena (LP) and 4) Brevistila Pequena (BP). Reciprocity was observed within the two size categories, confirming herostilia. The number of pollen grains was lower in the LG flowers (1627), which differed significantly from the others, whereas the lower pollen viability was observed in the LP flowers (82%), which distinguished themselves from the others. The floral opening begins in the morning with greater receptivity stigmatic until 11 o'clock. V. curassavica is non apomic, allogama obligatory and dependent on pollinators for fruiting for morphos LG, LP and BP, however the floral morph BG broke the barriers of autoincompatibility and heteromorphic incompatibility. The reproductive success of natural pollination was over 20% in flowers LG, BG, LP (21-27%), while BP presented an average fruit yield of 11%. In manual self-pollination only the BG morph (21%) presented fruiting. The legitimate pollinations formed fruits with longistil and brevistilo morphs acting as donor and recipient of pollen. An average fruiting of 23% was observed in small-sized morphs (LPxBP and BPxLP) and 53% in the large category (LGxBG and BGxLG). In the test of the illegitimate crosses between the categories fruit formation was observed only when the large category morphs acted as the female progenitor and the small ones as the male progenitor (LGxLP 14%) and BGxBP (23%). These results show that there is flexibility in the differentiated compatibility among morphs, allowing the proposition of different crosses between populations of interest. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Produção vegetal | |
| dc.subject.other | distilia | |
| dc.subject.other | incompatibilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | domesticação | |
| dc.subject.other | Boraginaceae | |
| dc.title | Polimorfismo floral e sistema reprodutivo da erva-baleeira (Varronia curasavica Jacq.) em banco de germoplasma | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rubia Santos Fonseca | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ernane Ronie Martins | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rubia Santos Fonseca | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Olivia Mercadante Simões | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Messulan Rodrigues Meira | |
| local.description.resumo | Varronia curassavica Jaqc. é um arbusto nativo, com uso medicinal e caracterizado pela presença de um polimorfismo floral. Diante disso, objetivou-se investigar a biologia floral, a morfometria floral e o sistema reprodutivo de Varronia curassavica Jacq. em banco de germoplasma no Norte de Minas Gerais. Foi descrita a biologia floral, dinâmica das inflorescências, caracterização morfométrica, calculado o índice de reciprocidade das flores, quantificação do número de grãos de pólen por morfo e viabilidade desses grãos e definição do sistema reprodutivo. Foram realizados os testes de polinização: polinização natural (controle), autopolinização espontânea e manual, apomixia, polinização cruzada intermorfos (cruzamento legítimo) e polinização cruzada intramorfos (cruzamento ilegítimo). A análise morfométrica demonstrou a presença de quatro morfos distintos, divididos em duas categorias de tamanho: 1) Longistila Grande (LG), 2) Brevistila Grande (BG), 3) Longistila Pequena (LP) e 4) Brevistila Pequena (BP). Foi observada reciprocidade dentro das duas categorias de tamanho, confirmando a herostilia. O número de grãos de pólen foi menor nas flores LG (1627), em que se diferenciou significativamente das demais, enquanto a menor viabilidade polínica foi observada nas flores LP (82%), que se distinguiram das demais. A abertura floral se inicia pela manhã com maior receptividade estigmática até as 11 h. V. curassavica é não apomítica, alógama obrigatória e dependente de polinizadores para a frutificação para os morfos LG, LP e BP, no entanto o morfo floral BG rompeu as barreiras da autoincompatibilidade e incompatibilidade heteromórfica. O sucesso reprodutivo da polinização natural foi acima de 20% nas flores LG, BG, LP (21-27%), enquanto BP apresentou frutificação média de 11%. Na autopolinização manual, apenas o morfo BG (21%) apresentou frutificação. As polinizações legítimas formaram frutos com os morfos longistilo e brevistilo atuando como doador e receptor de pólen. Foi observada frutificação média de 23% nos morfos de categoria pequena (LPxBP e BPxLP) e 53% nos de categoria grande (LGxBG e BGxLG). No teste dos cruzamentos ilegítimos entre as categorias, foi observada formação de frutos apenas, quando os morfos de categoria grande atuaram como progenitor feminino e os pequenos como progenitor masculino (LGxLP 14%) e BGxBP (23%). Esses resultados mostram que há flexibilização da compatibilidade diferenciada entre morfos, permitindo a proposição de distintos cruzamentos entre populações de interesse. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |