Curso e prognóstico da dor lombar aguda em idosos: estudo de coorte prospectivo Back Complaints in the Elders - BACE Brasil
| dc.creator | Juscelio Pereira da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-06-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Low back pain (LBP) is one of the main causes of physical disability, affecting functioning, autonomy and independence of the elderly population. It is a common and frequent complaint among older adults, for one in four Brazilian elderly is affected by an episode of LBP. However, there are only few studies investigating LBP and aging. The aim of this study was to investigate the course and prognosis of acute LBP on an inception cohort of older adults during a 12-months longitudinal study. Methods: This prospective cohort study is part of the international consortium of epidemiological studies - Back Complaints in the Elders (BACE). Older adults with a new episode of acute LBP were assessed at baseline, 6-week and at 3, 6, 9 and 12 months of follow-up. We excluded participants with cognitive impairment and severe mobility impairments that will limited the realization of assessment procedures. The Numeric Rating Scale (NRS) and the Roland Morris Disability Questionnaire (RMDQ) measured the outcomes pain intensity and LBP related disability, respectively. The Global Perceived Effect (GPE) measured LBP chronicity (non-recovery) three months after baseline assessment. Biopsychosocial factors including clinical, functional, health status, psychological, social variables were evaluated by a multidimensional and structured questionnaire and physical examination. We analyzed data by conducting descriptive statistics, multiple linear regression, logistic regression and latent class analysis, significance level set at 0.05. Results: Total sample consisted of 602 older adults with a new episode of acute LBP aged 67.7 (± 7.0) years, mean pain intensity of 7.2 (± 2.5) in NRS and mean disability of 13.7 (± 2 5) in RMDQ. The majority of the sample consisted of women (84.9%), with low levels of education (62.5%) and low levels of physical activity (61.8%). Worse physical and mental health, low self-efficacy for falls, difficulty in sleeping due to pain, worse levels of kinesiophobia, higher body mass index, presence of morning stiffness in the lower back, more intense pain, being female and having worse functional mobility were significantly associated with disability (p <0.05). These factors combined explained 62% of its variability. Painful hypersensitivity of the lower back, performing imaging examinations for lumbar spine, difficulty sleeping due to pain, expectation of non-recovery, having worse mental health status, perception of income poor and low levels of physical activity were negative predictors for chronicity for the acute episode of LBP. LBP course demonstrated a significant yet discreet reduction in mean pain (20.8%) and disability (12.4%) scores at 3 months. Later, these reductions were slower and less significant, reaching 27.2% and 16.2% at 12 months, respectively for pain and disability. However latent class analysis identified marked reductions in specific subgroups of participants, and more than 50% of participants of the present study showed reductions in pain and disability that were superior to 49% and 30%, respectively. The results showed three different trajectories for course of pain and 4 trajectories for the course of disability over time. Conclusion: Chronicity and LBP related disability were associated with biopsychosocial factors of negative slant to health in older adults. Our findings reinforce the theory of the complex and multidimensional nature of the LBP phenomenon. The course of acute LBP varied in subgroups of older adults with differences in biopsychosocial characteristics. Analyze the course of LBP looking into different trajectories seems to be more appropriate in light of the complexity of LBP complaints. This variability should be considered for proposing specific actions for care of LBP in the elderly population. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Dor lombar | |
| dc.subject | Idosos Saúde e higiene | |
| dc.subject | Envelhecimento | |
| dc.subject.other | Dor lombar | |
| dc.subject.other | Idosos | |
| dc.subject.other | Incapacidades | |
| dc.subject.other | Prognóstico | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos de coorte | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos longitudinais | |
| dc.subject.other | Envelhecimento | |
| dc.title | Curso e prognóstico da dor lombar aguda em idosos: estudo de coorte prospectivo Back Complaints in the Elders - BACE Brasil | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Manuela Ferreira Loureiro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leani Souza Maximo Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lygia Paccini Lustosa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luci Fuscaldi Teixeira Salmela | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Karla Cristina Giacomin | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vinicius Cunha de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | A dor lombar (DL) é uma das principais causas de incapacidade física, comprometendo a funcionalidade, autonomia e independência da população idosa. É uma queixa comum e frequente entre os idosos, sendo que um em cada quatro idosos brasileiros é acometido por um episódio de DL. No entanto, ainda existem poucos estudos sobre DL e envelhecimento. O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar o curso e prognóstico da DL aguda em uma inception cohort de idosos da comunidade com acompanhamento longitudinal de um ano. Métodos: Este estudo de coorte prospectivo é parte do consórcio internacional de estudos epidemiológicos Back Complaints in the Elders (BACE). Idosos acometidos por um novo episódio de DL aguda foram acompanhados por meio de avaliações padronizadas, no baseline e nos follow-ups de 6 semanas, 3, 6, 9 e 12 meses. Excluímos participantes que apresentaram alterações cognitivas e deficiências motoras que limitassem a realização dos procedimentos de avaliação. As medidas de desfecho intensidade da dor e incapacidade relacionada à DL foram mensuradas pela Numeric Rating Scale (NRS) e Roland Morris Disability Questionnaire (RMDQ), respectivamente. O desfecho cronicidade da DL (não recuperação) foi avaliado pela Global Perceived Effect (GPE) após três meses da avalição inicial. Fatores biopsicossociais incluindo variáveis clínicas, funcionais, estado de saúde, psicológicas, sociais foram avaliados por um questionário estruturado multidimensional e exame físico. A análise dos dados foi realizada por meio de estatística descritiva, regressão linear múltipla, regressão logística múltipla e análise de classe latente, sendo adotado um nível de significância de 0,05. Resultados: Participaram 602 idosos com um novo episódio de DL aguda, com média de idade de 67,7 (±7,0) anos, média de dor 7,2 (±2,5) à NRS e média de incapacidade de 13,7 (±2,5) ao RMDQ. A maioria da amostra foi composta por idosos do sexo feminino (84,9%), de baixa escolaridade (62,5%) e com baixo nível de atividade física (61,8%). Pior saúde física e mental, baixa auto eficácia em quedas, dificuldade para dormir por causa da dor, piores níveis de cinesiofobia, maiores índices de massa corporal, presença de rigidez matinal na coluna lombar, maior intensidade de dor, sexo feminino e pior mobilidade funcional foram significativamente associados com incapacidade (p<0,05), explicando 62% da sua variabilidade. Hipersensibilidade dolorosa da coluna lombar, realização de exames de imagem para coluna lombar, dificuldade para dormir por causa da dor, expectativa de não recuperação, pior status de saúde mental, percepção de renda insuficiente e baixo nível de atividade física foram preditores negativos para cronicidade da DL aguda. Em relação ao curso da DL houve redução significativa, mas discreta dos escores médios da dor (20,8%) e incapacidade (12,4%) em 3 meses. Depois disso, a redução dos escores foi lenta e menos expressiva, chegando a 27,2% e 16,2% aos 12 meses, respectivamente para dor e incapacidade. No entanto a análise de classe latente identificou subgrupos com reduções mais significativas, sendo que mais de 50% dos participantes do presente estudo apresentaram reduções da dor e incapacidade superiores a 49% e 30%, respectivamente. Os resultados mostraram 3 diferentes trajetórias para o curso da dor e 4 trajetórias para o curso da incapacidade ao longo do tempo. Conclusão: Cronicidade e incapacidade relacionada à DL foram associadas com fatores biopsicossociais de cunho negativo para saúde dos idosos. Nossos achados reforçam a teoria da natureza complexa e multidimensional do fenômeno DL. O curso da DL aguda variou em subgrupos de idosos com diferenças nas características biopsicossociais. Analisar o curso da DL considerando distintas trajetórias parece ser mais adequado frente à complexidade das queixas de DL. Esta variabilidade dever ser considerada na proposição de ações específicas para o cuidado à DL na população idosa. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |