Conversação sobre violência no Brasil : emoções e demandas por punição em casos de feminicídios e atos infracionais
dc.creator | Gabriella Hauber Pimentel | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-03-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | The issue of violence and criminality is a constant concern for Brazilian society, especially urban violence. The most diverse ways to face it are discussed in formal arenas, such as the National Congress, and also in more informal arenas, such as social networks, news media and everyday conversations. The aim of this dissertation is to investigate how different emotions relate to different demands for punishment and justice in online conversation about two topics involving violence: femicide and infractions committed by adolescents. We believe that in these discussions about possible solutions to violence, different demands for punishment and justice and different emotions directed towards victims and perpetrators are at stake. We align ourselves with constructivist and cognitivist theorists who approach emotion and reason in a non-dichotomous way. On the contrary, emotions are related to our beliefs and values and are the basis for moral judgment, which is also constituted from individual and collective experiences. The analysis is performed from the collection of news from the Brazilian portals Uol and G1 about femicides and infractions committed by adolescents, shared on their respective Facebook pages, and comments referring to them. We adopted content analysis to analytically apprehend the collected material. In general, the results show that anger and indignation were the most expressed emotions in both cases of violence. However, significant differences were identified in the comparison between the two cases regarding the expression of emotions, the objects of the emotions, the problem definition, the attribution of blame, and the proposals for solutions to the violence — differences that were also crossed by racial and gender inequalities. | |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
dc.subject.other | Conversação cotidiana | |
dc.subject.other | Emoção | |
dc.subject.other | Media | |
dc.subject.other | Julgamento moral | |
dc.subject.other | Maioridade penal | |
dc.subject.other | Feminicídio | |
dc.title | Conversação sobre violência no Brasil : emoções e demandas por punição em casos de feminicídios e atos infracionais | |
dc.title.alternative | Online conversation on violence in Brazil : emotions and demands for punishment in cases of femicides and infractional acts | |
dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
local.contributor.advisor1 | Rousiley Celi Moreira Maia | |
local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5757752493729727 | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Rousiley Celi Moreira Maia | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Regiane Lucas de Oliveira Garcêz | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Pablo Moreno Fernandes Viana | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Rayza Sarmento de Sousa | |
local.contributor.referee1 | Danila Gentil Rodrigues Cal Lage | |
local.description.resumo | A questão da violência e da criminalidade é uma preocupação constante da sociedade brasileira, sobretudo a violência urbana. As mais diversas formas de combatê-la são discutidas em arenas formais, como Congresso Nacional, e também nas arenas mais informais, como redes sociais, media noticiosos e conversações cotidianas. O objetivo desta tese é investigar como diferentes emoções se relacionam às diferentes demandas por punição e justiça na conversação online sobre dois temas que envolvem violência: maioridade penal e feminicídio. Acreditamos que nessas discussões sobre possíveis soluções para a violência, estão em jogo diferentes demandas por punição e justiça e diferentes emoções direcionadas às vítimas e aos agressores, principalmente. Nos alinhamos a teóricos construtivistas e cognitivistas que abordam emoção e razão de maneira não dicotômica. Pelo contrário, as emoções se relacionam às nossas crenças e aos nossos valores e são base para o julgamento moral, que também se constituem a partir de experiências individuais e coletivas. A análise é realizada a partir da coleta de notícias dos portais Uol e G1 sobre feminicídios e atos infracionais, compartilhadas em suas respectivas páginas do Facebook, e de comentários referentes a elas. Adotamos a análise de conteúdo para apreender analiticamente o material coletado. De maneira geral, os resultados mostram que raiva e indignação foram as emoções mais expressas em ambos os casos de violência. Contudo, foram identificadas diferenças significativas na comparação entre os dois casos no que se refere à expressão de emoções, aos objetos das emoções, à definição do problema, à atribuição de culpa e a propostas de solução para as violências — diferenças essas atravessadas também pelas desigualdades raciais e de gênero. | |
local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0001-6848-2518 | |
local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL | |
local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Social |