Nas teias do ilegalismo: o Shopping Popular Oiapoque
| dc.creator | Livia de Souza Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-03-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this dissertation is to study the creation of Popular Shopping Centers, taking as study object the Popular Shopping Oiapoque, in the city of Belo Horizonte, as a way of regulating the commercial activity that previously occupied the central streets of the city. The issue to be approached is the situation established between the actions taken by the regulatory authorities, in order to adopt a policy to "clean" the public spaces, and the perpetuation of the illegal measures inside the new establishments, through the tolerated trade of products of illicit origin, associated to the practice of piracy. The dissertation disposes, distinguishes and articulates in elapsing of its four chapters interpretations of anthropological, sociological and juridical order, complemented with the processing of the data obtained through a field research, based in observations and interviews. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sociologia | |
| dc.subject | Centros comerciais | |
| dc.subject | Pirataria (Direitos autorais) | |
| dc.subject | Shopping Oiapoque (Belo Horizonte, MG) | |
| dc.subject | Foucault, Michel, 1926-1984 | |
| dc.subject.other | Shoppings populares | |
| dc.subject.other | Ilegalidade tolerada | |
| dc.subject.other | Revitalização urbana | |
| dc.subject.other | Foucault | |
| dc.subject.other | Pirataria | |
| dc.title | Nas teias do ilegalismo: o Shopping Popular Oiapoque | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renarde Freire Nobre | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Corinne Davis Rodrigues | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliana Gonzaga Jayme | |
| local.description.resumo | O propósito desta dissertação é o estudo da criação dos Shoppings Populares, tomando como objeto o Shopping Popular Oiapoque, na cidade de Belo Horizonte, como forma de regulamentação da atividade do comércio que, antes, ocupava as ruas centrais da cidade. A problemática a ser abordada é a da situação estabelecida entre as ações de regulamentação empreendidas pelas autoridades, com vistas a uma política de limpeza do espaço público, e a reprodução do ilegalismo no interior dos novos estabelecimentos, através do comércio tolerado de produtos de origem ilícita associados à prática da pirataria. A dissertação dispõe, distingue e articula no decorrer dos seus quatro capítulos interpretações de ordem antropológica, sociológica e jurídica, complementadas com o processamento de dados obtidos através de uma pesquisa de campo, fundamentada em observações e entrevistas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |