Perturbações escalares pré-inflacionárias em universos fechados na cosmologia quântica de laços
| dc.creator | Lucas Mourão Vieira Montese | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-05-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The perturbations in the inflaton scalar field within the primordial universe are analyzed for the Starobinsky model, considering a closed universe with a background described by loop quantum cosmology (LQC), including an inflationary regime consistent with constraints imposed by cosmic microwave background (CMB) observations. The background dynamics, governed by an effective Hamiltonian in LQC, resolve the initial Big Bang singularity by inducing a bounce. Numerical analyses reveal that different choices of initial conditions and curvature values affect the duration of the inflationary regime, leading to different classes of solutions, referred to as type I, II, and III. Type III solutions are of greatest interest, as they represent a background where spatial curvature and quantum gravity effects play a significant role, whereas type I solutions characterize flat approximations of the background, and type II solutions depict a classical bounce. The initial conditions are set based on the inflationary cosmological parameters, inferred from PLANCK mission observations (2018). The evolution of linear perturbations is described within the ADM formalism by determining the expansion of the Hamiltonian up to quadratic order in the perturbations in the spatially spherical gauge, ensuring well-behaved evolution coefficients at the bounce. The initial state is chosen as a fourth-order adiabatic vacuum, fixed at a moment prior to the bounce. Perturbations are then numerically evolved through the inflationary period for different modes k, which are subsequently related to the comoving curvature perturbation to obtain the power spectrum, with different values of curvature ΩK considered. Quantum gravity and spatial curvature effects influence the largest scales of the spectra, introducing corrections such as oscillations and power amplification. The results are compared against standard inflationary predictions in a flat universe. For curvature parameter values |ΩK| > 10^-8, the average of the spectral oscillations deviates from the inflationary prediction, becoming incompatible with observations. The curvature values that yield spectrum corrections consistent with observations are constrained to |ΩK| < 10^-8. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cosmologia | |
| dc.subject | Radiação cósmica de fundo | |
| dc.subject.other | Cosmologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Perturbações escalares | |
| dc.subject.other | Universo fechado | |
| dc.subject.other | Cosmologia quântica de laços | |
| dc.subject.other | Dados observacionais | |
| dc.subject.other | Radiação cósmica de fundo | |
| dc.subject.other | Inflação cósmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Regime pré-inflacionário | |
| dc.subject.other | Formalismo ADM | |
| dc.title | Perturbações escalares pré-inflacionárias em universos fechados na cosmologia quântica de laços | |
| dc.title.alternative | Preinflationary scalar perturbations on closed universes in loop quantum cosmology | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Nelson de Oliveira Yokomizo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8910446770279026 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Gláuber Carvalho Dorsch | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Hermano Endlich Schneider Velten | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rudnei de Oliveira Ramos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Humberto de Almeida Borges | |
| local.description.resumo | As perturbações no campo escalar do ínflaton no universo primordial são analisadas para o modelo de Starobinsky em um universo fechado com um plano de fundo descrito pela cosmologia quântica de laços (LQC), incluindo um regime inflacionário consistente com restrições impostas pelas observações da radiação cósmica de fundo. A dinâmica do plano de fundo, representada por uma hamiltoniana efetiva da LQC, elimina a singularidade inicial do Big Bang ao induzir um bounce. Análises numéricas demonstram que diferentes escolhas de condições iniciais e do valor de curvatura afetam a duração do regime inflacionário e podem produzir diferentes tipos de soluções, denominadas de soluções do tipo I, II, III. Soluções do tipo III são aquelas de maior interesse, já que representam um plano de fundo em que a curvatura espacial e efeitos da gravitação quântica são relevantes, enquanto soluções do tipo I caracterizam aproximações planas do plano de fundo e soluções do tipo II retratam um bounce clássico. As condições iniciais são determinadas através de parâmetros cosmológicos inflacionários , estimados a partir das observações da missão PLANCK (2018). A evolução das perturbações lineares é descrita no formalismo ADM, através da determinação da expansão da hamiltoniana até a ordem quadrática nas perturbações no calibre espacialmente esférico, com coeficientes de evolução bem comportados no bounce. É adotado um vácuo adiabático de quarta ordem como estado inicial, fixado em um instante anterior ao bounce. As perturbações são evoluídas numericamente até o fim da inflação para diferentes modos k, onde são relacionadas com o escalar de curvatura comóvel para se obter o espectro de potência, em que diferentes valores de curvatura ΩK são utilizados. Efeitos de gravitação quântica e de curvatura espacial afetam as maiores escalas dos espectros. As correções incluem oscilações e uma amplificação da potência. Os resultados são comparados com as previsões inflacionárias usuais em um universo plano. Para valores do parâmetro de curvatura |ΩK| > 10^-8, a média das oscilações do espectro se desvia da previsão inflacionária, sendo incompatível com as observações. Os valores de curvatura que produzem correções no espectro consistentes com as observações se restringem ao intervalo |ΩK| < 10^-8. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0009-4503-7329 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICX - DEPARTAMENTO DE FÍSICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física |