Avaliação do risco ecotoxicológico individual e da mistura de fármacos detectados em ambientes aquáticos
| dc.creator | Eduarda Oliveira Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The occurrence of pharmaceuticals in aquatic environments and in water for human consumption has worried the scientific community in relation to possible effects on the environment and public health. Despite that, consistent ecotoxicological data for these compounds are still scarce, mainly related to chronic effects. Additionally, most studies are focused on evaluating the individual risk of compounds and, only recently, efforts to assess the effects of the combination of these drugs on non-target organisms have been observed. For these reasons, the objective of this theses was to evaluate and model the individual ecotoxicological risk and the mixture of pharmaceuticals frequently detected in aquatic environments. In order to facilitate data appreciation, the thesis is developed in chapters. Thus, the development of chapters 2 and 3 consists of selecting, through a through a preliminary assessment of the ecotoxicological risk and human health of the drugs detected in the Metropolitan Region of Belo Horizonte (RMBH), five drugs which had their toxicity tested. In chapter IV, the selected drugs – atorvastatin, betamethasone valerate, loratadine, fenofibrate and prednisone – were submitted to acute and chronic toxicity tests using the organism Ceriodaphnia dubia. Additionally, the possible binary mixtures of pharmaceutical compounds had their acute toxicity tested, in order to evaluate the predictability of the Concentration Addition models and Independent Action, in addition to evaluating the possible interactions in binary mixtures using the Combination Index model. It also aimed to assess possible synergic and antagonistic effects. The other chapters intend to respectively introduce and close the thesis with an integrative approach. The results indicate a potential risk to aquatic organisms and human health from the exposure to pharmaceuticals detected in the Brazilian aquatic environments. The pharmaceuticals identified by the applied prioritization methodology (atorvastatin, fenofibrate, loratadine, betamethasone, clarithromycin, fluconazole, prednisone and gemfibrozil) accounted for more than 75% of the ecotoxicological risk of the mixture in most of the evaluated scenarios, indicating the applicability of these methodologies for the management of risk. Regarding the acute toxicity tests, the most toxic pharmaceutical was loratadine (2.33 mg/L) and, in the chronic toxicity tests, the most toxic drug was fenofibrate (0.16 mg/L). The test results with the binary mixtures allowed us to conclude that the concentration addition and independent action models were not adequate to predict the toxicity of the mixture, especially at low concentrations. The combination index model has proved to be a useful tool to describe the nature of toxicological interactions that occur between drugs. Even concentrations where no effect was observed in the trials with the drugs alone, caused adverse effects when in mixtures (something from nothing). It was concluded that the ecotoxicological risk assessment based on the individual concentration of pharmaceuticals may underestimate the real impact of these compounds on aquatic ecosystems. Tests with the mixture of pharmaceuticals at environmentally relevant concentrations suggest that adverse effects on survival and reproduction of C. dubia are not induced at concentrations where these pharmaceuticals are detected in aquatic environments. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia sanitária | |
| dc.subject | Meio ambiente | |
| dc.subject | Água - Qualidade | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia ambiental | |
| dc.subject.other | Adição de concentração | |
| dc.subject.other | Ação independente | |
| dc.subject.other | Índice de combinação | |
| dc.subject.other | Ceriodaphnia dubia | |
| dc.subject.other | Modelagem | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do risco ecotoxicológico individual e da mistura de fármacos detectados em ambientes aquáticos | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lucilaine Valéria de Souza Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3748310244446316 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Liséte Celina Lange | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5269818925304242 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Juliano José Corbi | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniele Maia Bila | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Miriam Cristina Santos Amaral Moravia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Eduardo Coutinho de Paula | |
| local.description.embargo | 2023-12-01 | |
| local.description.resumo | A ocorrência de fármacos em ambientes aquáticos e na água para consumo humano tem preocupado a comunidade científica em relação aos possíveis efeitos ao meio ambiente e à saúde pública. Apesar disso, ainda são escassos dados ecotoxicológicos consistentes para esses compostos, principalmente relacionados aos efeitos crônicos. Adicionalmente, grande parte dos estudos concentram-se na avaliação do risco individual dos compostos e, apenas recentemente, são observados esforços para avaliar os efeitos da combinação desses fármacos. Pelo exposto, o objetivo dessa tese foi avaliar e modelar o risco ecotoxicológico individual e da mistura de fármacos frequentemente detectados em ambientes aquáticos. Buscando facilitar a apreciação dos dados, a tese foi dividida em capítulos. O desenvolvimento dos capítulos II e III consistiu em selecionar, por meio de uma avaliação preliminar do risco ecotoxicológico e à saúde humana dos fármacos detectados na Região Metropolitana de Belo Horizonte (RMBH), cinco fármacos para a realização de ensaios ecotoxicológicos. Já no capítulo IV, os fármacos selecionados – atorvastatina, valerato de betametasona, loratadina, fenofibrato e prednisona - foram submetidos às análises de toxicidade aguda e crônica com o organismo Ceriodaphnia dúbia. Além disso, as misturas binárias entre os fármacos escolhidos tiveram a toxicidade aguda estudada, com o objetivo de avaliar a previsibilidade dos modelos de Adição de Concentração e Ação Independente, além de avaliar as possíveis interações nas misturas binárias pelo modelo Índice de Combinação. A partir de tal análise, buscou-se avaliar possíveis efeitos sinérgicos e antagônicos. Os demais capítulos objetivaram introduzir e encerrar a tese, respectivamente, em uma abordagem integradora. Através desse trabalho, evidenciou-se o potencial risco aos organismos aquáticos e à saúde humana pela exposição aos fármacos detectados nos ambientes aquáticos brasileiros. A metodologia de priorização aplicada, baseada nas propriedades físico-química dos fármacos, demonstrou aplicabilidade para o gerenciamento de risco, visto que os fármacos apontados pela metodologia (atorvastatina, fenofibrato, loratadina, betametasona, claritromicina, fluconazol, prednisona e gemfibrozil) foram responsáveis por mais de 75% do risco ecotoxicológico da mistura em grande parte dos cenários avaliados. Nos ensaios de toxicidade aguda, o fármaco loratadina apresentou maior toxicidade (2,33 mg/L) e, nos testes de toxicidade crônica, o fármaco mais tóxico foi o fenofibrato (0,16 mg/L). Os resultados dos testes com as misturas binárias permitiram concluir que os modelos de Adição de Concentração e Ação Independente não foram adequados para prever a toxicidade da mistura, especialmente em baixas concentrações. O modelo do Índice de Combinação mostrou-se uma ferramenta útil para descrever a natureza das interações toxicológicas que ocorrem entre os fármacos. Mesmo concentrações em que nenhum efeito foi observado nos ensaios com os fármacos isolados, causaram efeitos adversos quando em misturas (something from nothing). Concluiu-se que a avaliação de risco ecotoxicológico baseada na concentração individual dos fármacos pode subestimar o real impacto desses compostos em ecossistemas aquáticos. Os ensaios com a mistura dos fármacos em concentrações ambientalmente relevantes (0,16 μg/L – 100 μg/L) sugerem que efeitos adversos na sobrevivência e reprodução da C. dubia não são induzidos nas concentrações em que esses fármacos são detectados nos ambientes aquáticos. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA SANITÁRIA E AMBIENTAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saneamento, Meio Ambiente e Recursos Hídricos |