O cidadão como sujeito de governo: planejamento e gestão pública compartilhada na Bacia do rio Caraiva
dc.creator: Paulo Dimas Rocha de Menezes
dc.date.issued: 2006-08-24
dc.description.abstract: It is only a citizen the one that effectively governs. The revitalization of the Aristotelian definition leads this investigation about viability of autonomy in processes of shared public administration. It accompanies the implementation of a citizenship chain for administration of the Caraíva river basin, in the Atlantic Forest Central Corridor, in extreme south of the state of Bahia, concomitant to a reflection about the republican form of government. The inadequacy of the modern ways of planning and administration (or types of government) demands a more profound judgment than the innocuous debate between models. The identification of a same illegitimacy in them leads the search of a common root to all, presumed in the structure of the scientific method, especially in what is characterized as heteronomy. The hypothesis of common identity of the modern paradigm of science and government would allow the application of the epistemological judgment to the supposed science of planning and administration. After identification of three founding attitudes of modern heteronomy (distancing and differing between subject and object; rupture and contempt regarding the common sense; corporative disciplinary fragmentation), it is sought the reversion of the double usurpation of the citizens power by science (the authorship of plans and the authority in administration), relocating the legitimate government subject in its position by right. The possibility of consensus is defended as requisite for exercise of the self-government, in the non-competitive form of the complementary direct democracy, in cooperation with the legitimate representative instances. The inexistence of a place for consensus in politics, which would correspond to the logical impossibility of existence of the public interest, would jeopardize the effective revelation of the autonomy, but a small constellation of methods, in the wrong way of the modern lane, points to another direction. To empowerment as a mean to an end that would be superior, is opposed to the empowerment as an end in itself, which presupposes the previous existence of the original power of the citizen. The principle of self-foundation for social mobilization works as a shortcut for the revelation of this immanent power. The Participatory Action-research indicates paths for the citizen as subject of knowledge, propitiating the appropriation of scientific instruments by local agents. The proposal of leveling harvests seeds from these means to sow a praxis that integrates local and external competences in a multi-protagonist government net. The intention of simultaneity between action and reflection directed the application of knowledge investigated in the experiment of shared public planning and administration in the basin. There, a common wish, within citizens of different cultures, gathered in an original place, revealed itself as obvious consensual public interest: to replace the native forests for protection of the waters of the river Caraíva. The confluence of wills and knowledge (knowledge of the environment and of the rural owners by locals agents, geo-processing, scientific models of environmental recovery and social mobilization) propitiated the planning of an ecological mini-corridor, besides the experimental plantings of native forests in private farms of the basin, between the National Parks of Monte Pascoal and Pau Brasil, patrimonies of the humanity. Exciting initial results may in the future be converted into evidence of the viability of shared public administration processes led by local citizens. It is also expected the consolidation of specific ways of republican administration based on the revealed consensus.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Mata Atlântica (BA)
dc.subject: Bacias hidrográficas Brasil
dc.subject: Autonomia
dc.subject: Cidadania
dc.subject: Administração pública Brasil
dc.subject.other: Geografia
dc.title: O cidadão como sujeito de governo: planejamento e gestão pública compartilhada na Bacia do rio Caraiva
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Heloisa Soares de Moura Costa
local.contributor.referee1Cassio Eduardo Viana Hissa
local.contributor.referee1Lucia Maria Capanema Alvares
local.contributor.referee1Rainer Randolph
local.description.resumoSó é cidadão aquele que efetivamente governa. A revitalização da definição aristotélica direciona esta investigação sobre viabilidade da autonomia em processos de gestão pública compartilhada. Acompanha-se a implementação de uma rede de cidadania para gestão da bacia do rio Caraíva, no Corredor Central da Mata Atlântica, extremo sul da Bahia, concomitante a uma reflexão sobre a forma republicana de governo. A inadequação dos modos modernos de planejamento e gestão (ou modos de governo) demanda critica mais rofunda que o inócuo debate entre modelos. A identificação nestes de uma mesma ilegitimidade direciona busca de uma raiz comum a todos, presumida na estrutura do método científico, principalmente naquilo que o caracteriza como heteronomia. A hipótese de identidade do paradigma moderno de ciência e governo permitiria aplicação da crítica epistemológica à suposta ciência do planejamento e gestão. Identificadas três atitudes fundadoras da heteronomia moderna (distanciamento e desnível entre sujeito e objeto; ruptura e desprezo em relação ao senso comum; fragmentação disciplinar corporativa), busca-se a reversão da dupla usurpação de poder do cidadão pela ciência (a autoria dos planos e a autoridade na gestão), recolocando o legítimo sujeito de governo na posição que lhe cabe por direito. A possibilidade do consenso é defendida como requisito para exercício do auto-governo, na forma não competitiva da democracia direta complementar, em cooperação com as legítimas instâncias representativas. A inexistência de um lugar para o consenso na política, que corresponderia à impossibilidade lógica de existência do interesse público, comprometeria a efetiva revelação da autonomia, mas uma pequena constelação de métodos, na contramão da via moderna, aponta para outro rumo. Ao empowerment como meio para um fim que lhe seria superior, se contrapõe o empoderamento como fim em si mesmo, que pressupõe existência prévia de poder original no cidadão. O princípio da autofundação para mobilização social serve de atalho para revelação deste poder imanente. A pesquisa ação participativa indica caminhos para o cidadão como sujeito de conhecimento, propiciando apropriação de instrumentos da ciência por agentes locais. A proposta de planeação colhe sementes destes meios para semear uma práxis que integra competências locais e externas em rede pluri-protagonista de governo. A intenção de simultaneidade entre ação e reflexão direcionou aplicação de conhecimentos investigados no experimento de planejamento e gestão publica compartilhada na bacia. Ali uma vontade comum, presente em cidadãos de diferentes culturas, reunidos em um lugar original, se revelou como óbvio interesse público consensual: repor florestas nativas para proteção das águas do rio Caraíva. A confluência de vontades e saberes (conhecimento do ambiente e dos proprietários rurais por agentes locais, geoprocessamento, modelos científicos de recuperação ambiental e mobilização social) propiciou desenho de um mini-corredor ecológico, além de plantios experimentais de florestas nativas em fazendas particulares da bacia, entre os Parques Nacionais de Monte Pascoal e Pau Brasil, patrimônios da humanidade. Resultados iniciais animadores podem se converter no futuro em evidências da viabilidade de processos de gestão pública compartilhada protagonizados por cidadã do lugar. Espera-se ainda consolidar formas específicas de gestão republicana com base em consensos revelados.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG