Capacidade funcional e mediadores inflamatórios em idosas comunitárias com dor lombar
| dc.creator | Barbara Zille de Queiroz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-11-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | With increasing life expectancy, chronic-degenerative diseases and their complications become more frequent, often accompanied by pain. Low back pain is a relevant complaint, with great impact on functional performance. Increased levels of inflammatory mediators were detected in pain processes of the spine, locally and systemically. Aim: To compare plasma levels of interleukin-6 and sTNF-R1 and functionality between elderly woman with and without low back pain. Methods: Its an observational cross-sectional study conducted with a subsample of the epidemiological study Back Complaints in the Elders - BACE. IL-6 and sTNF-R1 plasma levels were measured using the ELISA method. Functional capacity was assessed by the Timed Up and Go test and gait speed; pain in the total sample, by the numeric pain scale; and the disability of the group with low back pain by Rolland Morris. Results: 213 elderly were included, aged 65 years (71.35 ± 4.76), sedentary, divided into 3 groups: I) 71 with LBP; II) 71 without LBP and reporting other body aches, III) 71 without LBP and no report of any pain in the body. The LBP group showed higher levels of sTNF-R1 (p = 0.016), and worse functional performance in the Timed Up and Go (p <0.001) and gait speed (p <0.01) compared to groups II and III, that were similar (p> 0.05). There were no differences in levels of IL-6 between groups. Conclusions: Elderly with LBP had higher plasma sTNF-R1 and worse functional performance compared with the older report other pains (not lumbar) and older without pain. Physical activity interventions are described in the literature as being associated with reduced concentrations of inflammatory cytokines, which demonstrates its clinical importance of this study for physical therapy. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Fisioterapia para idosos | |
| dc.subject | Dor lombar | |
| dc.subject | Citocinas | |
| dc.subject | Capacidade Funcional | |
| dc.subject.other | Dor lombar Capacidade funcional | |
| dc.subject.other | Idosos | |
| dc.subject.other | Citocinas | |
| dc.title | Capacidade funcional e mediadores inflamatórios em idosas comunitárias com dor lombar | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Daniele Sirineu Pereira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leani Souza Maximo Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | João Marcos Domingues Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Durval Campos Kraychete | |
| local.description.resumo | Com o aumento da expectativa de vida, as doenças crônico-degenerativas e suas complicações tornam-se mais frequentes, muitas vezes acompanhadas pela dor. Dentre elas a dor lombar (DL) é uma queixa relevante, com grande impacto no desempenho funcional. Níveis aumentados de mediadores inflamatórios foram detectados em processos dolorosos da coluna, local e sistemicamente.Objetivo: Comparar os índices plasmáticos de mediadores inflamatórios (IL-6 e sTNF-R1) e a funcionalidade entre grupos de idosas com e sem dor lombar. Métodos: Estudo observacional transversal, realizado com uma subamostra do estudo epidemiológico Back Complaints in the Elders BACE. IL-6 e sTNF-R1 foram dosados no plasma sanguíneo através do método ELISA. A capacidade funcional foi avaliada pelos testes Timed Up and Go e velocidade de marcha; a dor na amostra total, pela escala numérica de dor; e a incapacidade do grupo com dor lombar pelo Rolland Morris. Resultado: Participaram do estudo 213 idosas com idade 65 anos (71,35±4,76), sedentárias, divididas em 3 grupos: I) 71 com DL; II) 71 sem DL e com relato de outras dores no corpo; III) 71 sem DL e sem relato de qualquer dor no corpo. O grupo com DL apresentou maiores índices de sTNF-R1 (p=0,016), e pior desempenho funcional no Timed up and Go (p<0,001) e na velocidade de marcha (p<0,01) em relação aos grupos II e III, que foram estatisticamente semelhantes (p>0,05). Não foram encontradas diferenças nos índices de IL-6 entre os grupos. Conclusão: Idosas com DL apresentaram maiores índices plasmáticos de sTNF-R1 e pior desempenho funcional quando comparadas a idosas com relato de outras dores (não lombares) e idosas sem dor. São descritas na literatura intervenções com atividade física que estão associadas à redução das concentrações de citocinas inflamatórias, o que demonstra a importância clínica desse estudo para a fisioterapia. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |