Nanofios de óxido de zinco e nanofitas de grafeno: fabricação, estrutura e propriedades de transporte opto-eletrônico
| dc.creator | Leonardo Cristiano Campos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-05-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Nanomaterials such as zinc oxide nanostructures and graphene are among the most fascinating materials for device and electronic applications. Zinc oxide has proven to be an interesting material forindustrial application with properties like high optical activity in the UV energies and powerful gas sensitivity. These properties can be explored as soon we know how to produce reproducibly and in a controlled way these nanowires and their devices and to have a comprehensive understanding of how to engineer its precious properties. Graphene also holds a variety of interesting properties ranging from novel physical phenomena and various electronic applications, which can only be realized by the fabrication of nanoribbon and geometrical nanostructures. For example, ballistic room-temperature transistors, and carbon-based spintronic devices are two tantalizing possibilities which could one day be realized in a graphene nanodevices. First though, a reliable method must be found to controllably produce graphene nanostructures with specific sizes, geometries, and crystallographic edges. This thesiswill present studies about the growth of ZnO nanowires at low temperature describing a novel epitaxially induced mechanism for their growth. Futhermore, we performed a field effect transistor witha single ZnO nanowire and use, the first time, the field effect physics to produce a controllable optical device. We will show a photodetector that gating voltage controls the optical current generation and its sensitivity. Thus, just by using the gate voltage, we demonstrate that it is possible to enhance the gain of the photodetector as well as tuning its quality factor. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Nanofios de óxido de zinco | |
| dc.subject | Semicondutores Dopagem | |
| dc.subject | Nanofitas de grafeno | |
| dc.subject | Crescimento de nanofios | |
| dc.subject | Física | |
| dc.subject.other | Nanofios de óxido de zinco | |
| dc.subject.other | Nanofitas de grafeno | |
| dc.subject.other | Crescimento de nanofios | |
| dc.subject.other | Dopagem de Semicondutores | |
| dc.title | Nanofios de óxido de zinco e nanofitas de grafeno: fabricação, estrutura e propriedades de transporte opto-eletrônico | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigo Gribel Lacerda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Francisco de Sampaio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ricardo Wagner Nunes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Douglas Galvão | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Lazaro Freire Junior | |
| local.description.resumo | Nessa tese, estudamos a fabricação e propriedades de transporte elétrico em nanoestruturas como nanofios de ZnO e grafeno. Em nanofios de ZnO, elaboramos um trabalho sobre o mecanismo de crescimento em baixas temperaturas, onde a fabricação de nanofios de ZnO ocorre facilitada pela epitaxia entre as nanopartículas catalisadoras sólidas e os nanofios. Produzimos também transistores de efeito de campo com este material, onde estudamos propriedades de transporte elétrico a temperatura ambiente e a baixa temperatura. Além disso, estudamos o comportamento opto-eletrônico dos nanofios de ZnO sob ação de campo elétrico externo, possibilitando a fabricação de foto-detectores controláveis, onde o ganho e o fator de qualidade podem ser manipulados. Além disso, também realizamos um estudo de fabricação de nanofitas em grafeno. As nanofitas foram produzidas por uma reação de hidrogenação catalítica assistida por nanopartículas de níquel, permitindo pela primeira vez, a fabricação de nanofitas com bordas cristalograficamente orientadas e com largura abaixo de 10nm. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |