Avaliação da atenção farmacêutica em pacientes com Tuberculose em um ambulatório de referência secundária, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais
| dc.creator | Andreza Raquel Vitor Lopes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-06-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Pharmaceutical Care is a practice in which the pharmacist assumes responsibility for pharmacotherapeutic results, aiming the achievement of defined therapeutic objectives. It is developed by means of a medication therapy management (MTM), in which the pharmacist takes the responsibility for identification, resolution, and prevention of Drug Related Problems (DRP), which are classified according to respective medications necessity, effectiveness, safety, and adherence. In thescientific literature, there are few MTM studies oriented towards tuberculosis patients, who are victims of an infectious disease against which there is effective and avaiable therapeutic option in the health system. However, because of such therapy requires a prolonged course and is composed by a large amount of different medications, therefore having the potential for many adverse reactions and possibly causing several drug interactions, it could become patients adherence much more difficult, resulting so in indispensable multiprofessional follow-up of this patient, within which the pharmacist is included to play MTM. Thus, the objective of this study is to evaluate the MTM impact in patients with tuberculosis who are treated in a Reference Clinic. This is quasi-experimental study developed in the period between August 2009 and July 2012 in a Secondary Reference Clinic of the Hospital of Clinics of the Federal University of Minas Gerais, utilizing the methodology Pharmacotherapy workup proposed by Cipolle et al. (2004). A descriptive analysis of patients sociodemographic, behavioral, and clinical characteristics was developed; as well as an evaluation of their pharmacotherapeutic profile. The detected DRP were classified anddescribed, and interventions to resolve them took place, as well as the evaluation of the MTM and the analysis of association between this follow-up result and selected characteristics. The statistical analysis consisted of frequency distribution and the central trend measurements of selected characteristics. For the MTM evaluation, it was utilized the indicator proposed by Nascimento et al. (2002) and the analysis ofassociation between the result of this MTM and the selected variables, by means of the chi-square test of Pearson and the Fisher's exact test when appropriate. For all analyses, the significance level considered was 0.05 and the confidence interval corresponded to 95%. Data were analyzed by the Statistical Package for the Social Science, Version 21 running on Windows. A total of 62 patients, with average age of 50.6 ±13.5 were followed-up, being 53.2% of them female. The patients majority (77.4%) exercised stipendiary activity and lived in the city of Belo Horizonte orrespective Metropolitan Area (83.9%), with an average number of 3 ±1.57 people living in every dwelling. A total of 128 DRP were identified, being 69.5% of them related to safety, 13.3% to effectiveness, 12.5% to indication, and 4.7% to adherence. Between the interventions developed for DRP resolution, 45% were introduction of a new medication, 19% orientation, 10.9% medication withdrawal, 8.5% direction to anotherhealthcare professional, 4.7% dose increase; with 62.1% presenting positive result. The follow-up was considered satisfactory to 73,9% of patients, achiving 77% of resolubility and there was significant association between MTM result and smoking variable. This study indicated that MTM is effective to identify, resolve, and prevent DRP, evidencing also the importance of pharmacist professional in the multidisciplinary team for TB patients follow-up; the necessity of news study to TB patients and the importance of MTM evaluation. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Medicamentos Utilização | |
| dc.subject | Serviços farmacêuticos | |
| dc.subject | Assistência farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject | Tuberculose | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção farmacêutica | |
| dc.subject.other | Tuberculose | |
| dc.subject.other | Gerenciamento da terapia medicamentosa | |
| dc.subject.other | Problemas relacionados ao | |
| dc.subject.other | uso do medicamento | |
| dc.title | Avaliação da atenção farmacêutica em pacientes com Tuberculose em um ambulatório de referência secundária, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silvana Spindola de Miranda | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Wania da Silva Carvalho | |
| local.description.resumo | A atenção farmacêutica é uma prática na qual o farmacêutico se responsabiliza pelos resultados farmacoterapêuticos, visando o alcance de objetivos terapêuticos definidos. É realizada por meio do Gerenciamento da Terapia Medicamentosa (GTM), no qual o farmacêutico é responsável por identificar, resolver e prevenir os Problemas Relacionados ao uso do Medicamento (PRM), os quais são classificados de acordo com a necessidade, efetividade, segurança e adesão. Na literatura científica há poucos estudos de GTM voltados a pacientes com tuberculose, doença infectocontagiosa com tratamento eficaz e disponível no Sistema Único de Saúde. No entanto, o fato do tratamento ser prolongado, com muitos medicamentos, que podemcausar muitas reações adversas e apresentar diversas interações medicamentosas, pode dificultar a adesão do paciente tornando imprescindível o acompanhamento multiprofissional desse paciente, no qual o farmacêutico se inclui para realização do GTM. Assim, o objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar o impacto do GTM em pacientes com tuberculose atendidos em um Ambulatório de Referência. Trata-se de um estudo quasi-experimental realizado de agosto de 2009 a julho de 2012, em um Ambulatório de Referência Secundária do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, utilizando a metodologia Pharmacotherapy workup proposta por Cipolle et al. (2004). Foi realizado uma análise descritiva das característicassociodemográgicas, comportamentais, clínicas e avaliação do perfilfarmacoterapêutico dos pacientes. Classificou-se e descreveu os PRM, foram realizadas as intervenções para resolução dos mesmos, bem como a avaliação do impacto do GTM e análise da sua associação com as características selecionadas. A análise estatística consistiu em distribuição de frequência e medidas de tendência central das variáveis selecionadas. Para a avaliação do impacto do GTM utilizou-se o indicador proposto por Nascimento et al. (2002) e análise de associação entre o impacto do GTM e as variáveis selecionadas por meio do Teste qui-quadrado de Pearson, ou teste exato de Fisher quando apropriado. Para todas as análises o nível de significância foi de 0,05, e intervalo de confiança de 95%. Os dados foram analisados pelo programa Windows Statistical Package for the Social Sciense 21. Foram acompanhados 62 pacientes, com média de idade de 50,6±13,5, sendo 53,2% do sexo feminino. A maioria exercia atividade remunerada (77,4%) e residia em Belo Horizonte ou Região Metropolitana (83,9%) e com média de 3±1,57 moradores por residência. Foram identificados 128 PRM, sendo 69,5% relacionados à segurança, 13,3% à efetividade, 12,5% à indicação e 4,7% à adesão. Dentre as intervenções realizadas para resolução dos PRM, 45% foram introdução de um novo medicamento, 19% orientação, 10,9% retirada do medicamento, 8,5% encaminhamento para outroprofissional e 4,7% aumento da dose e 62,1% dos PRM foram resolvidos. O estudo foi considerado satisfatório para 73,9%, alcançando nível de resolubilidade de 77% e houve associação significativa em relação ao GTM e a variável tabagismo. O estudo mostrou que o GTM é eficaz para identificar, resolver e prevenir PRM; a importância do profissional farmacêutico na equipe multidisciplinar de acompanhamento ao paciente com TB; a necessidade de novos estudos para esse grupo de pacientes; e a importância da avaliação do GTM. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |