Traumatismos maxilofaciais decorrentes da prática de atividades esportivas: um estudo transversal
dc.creator: Rodrigo Caillaux Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-28
dc.description.abstract: The search for an improvement in the quality of life resulted in a greater demand for the practice of sports activities worldwide. Although physical activities bring several benefits in the physical, psychological and social spheres, such practice increases the possibility of occurrence of maxillofacial injury as a result of sports practice, which can bring a series of losses to the athlete, resulting in emotional and functional consequences, decreased performance and financial losses. Given this scenario, the present research aims to carry out a cross-sectional, quantitative, descriptive and inferential analysis of the data obtained from medical records of patients seen, as a result of sports practices, in the Maxillofacial Surgery Sector of a Municipal Hospital in Belo Horizonte (MG). To this end, medical records of patients treated at the Hospital between January 2008 and May 2019 that involved maxillofacial injury and whose care was given as a result of sports activities were evaluated. The data were distributed in frequency and percentage tables. Independent variables such as sex, age, type of sport practiced, period of care, day of the week, month of occurrence, type of injury, location of the injury and type of treatment were associated with the type of maxillofacial injury that occurred. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) 15.0 software for Windows using Pearson's chi-square test and Fisher's exact test, with a 5% significance level. 739 patients participated in the study. The occurrence of maxillofacial injury was more prevalent in adolescents and young adults (72.3%) males (91.9%), due to the practice of soccer (87.1%). The most prevalent type of injury was soft tissue (33.4%), with the middle third of the face (71.7%) and the central region (73.5%) being more frequently affected. The treatment performed on the patients attended was based, mostly, on a conservative procedure (84.2%). In addition, maxillofacial injury was associated with males (p = 0.045), the 10 to 29 years old age group (p = 0.028), soccer (p = 0.029), the middle third of the face (p < 0.001), the central region of the face (p = 0.044) and the conservative procedure (p < 0.001).
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Traumatismos maxilofaciais
dc.subject: Traumatismos em atletas
dc.subject: Esportes
dc.subject.other: Traumatismo maxilofacial
dc.subject.other: Esporte
dc.subject.other: Atividade esportiva
dc.title: Traumatismos maxilofaciais decorrentes da prática de atividades esportivas: um estudo transversal
dc.title.alternative: Maxillofacial injuries resulting from the practice of sports activities: a cross-sectional study
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Carlos José de Paula Silva
local.contributor.advisor1Miriam Pimenta Parreira do Vale
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8040513688245198
local.contributor.referee1Neide Pena Coto
local.contributor.referee1Patrícia Maria Pereira de Araújo Zarzar
local.description.resumoA busca por uma melhoria da qualidade de vida acarretou em uma maior procura pela prática de atividades esportivas em todo o mundo. Apesar de as atividades físicas trazerem diversos benefícios nos âmbitos físico, psicológico e social, tal prática aumenta a possibilidade de ocorrência de traumatismo maxilofacial em decorrência da prática esportiva, o que pode trazer uma série de prejuízos para o atleta, resultando em consequências emocionais e funcionais, diminuição da sua performance e em perdas financeiras. Diante deste cenário, a presente pesquisa tem como objetivo realizar uma análise transversal, quantitativa, descritiva e inferencial dos dados obtidos de prontuários de pacientes atendidos, em decorrência de práticas esportivas, no Setor de Cirurgia e Traumatologia Bucomaxilofacial de um Hospital Municipal de Belo Horizonte (MG). Para tanto, foram avaliados prontuários de pacientes atendidos no Hospital entre janeiro de 2008 e maio de 2019 que envolveram traumatismo maxilofacial e cujo atendimento se deu em decorrência de práticas de atividades esportivas. Os dados foram distribuídos em tabelas de frequências e porcentagem. Variáveis independentes como sexo, idade, tipo de esporte praticado, período de atendimento, dia da semana, mês da ocorrência, tipo de traumatismo, localização do traumatismo e tipo de tratamento foram associadas ao tipo de traumatismo maxilofacial ocorrido. A análise estatística foi realizada por meio do software SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) 15.0 para Windows utilizando o teste de qui-quadrado de Pearson e o teste exato de Fisher, com nível de significância de 5%. Participaram do estudo 739 pacientes. A ocorrência de traumatismo maxilofacial foi mais prevalente em adolescentes e adultos jovens (72,3%) do sexo masculino (91,9%), em decorrência da prática de futebol (87,1%). O tipo de trauma mais prevalente foi o de tecidos moles (33,4%), sendo acometido, com maior frequência, o terço médio da face (71,7%) e a região central (73,5%). O tratamento realizado nos pacientes atendidos foi baseado, majoritariamente, em procedimento conservador (84,2%). Além disso, o traumatismo maxilofacial foi associado ao sexo masculino (p = 0,045), a faixa etária de 10 a 29 anos (p = 0,028), ao futebol (p = 0,029), ao terço médio da face (p < 0,001), a região central da face (p = 0,044) e ao procedimento conservador (p < 0,001).
local.identifier.orcid0000-0002-7346-8777
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAO - FACULDADE DE ODONTOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia em Saúde Pública