Comentários sobre apostas esportivas online em redes sociais: um estudo sobre a coerência das interações e a dinamicidade do significado
| dc.creator | Thiago Henrique Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sports betting is a recent phenomenon in Brazil. The official regulation allowing online bookmakers to operate was only established in 2024. In this study, we examine interactions about sports betting found in comments on the social media Instagram, considering that the internet constitutes a productive environment for investigating naturally occurring interaction (Meredith, 2019). Based on this premise, the aim of the study is to investigate how interactions on this specific social media display coherence, as well as how sports betting is conceptualized within this context. The theoretical framework of this dissertation comprises three major approaches: Digital Conversation Analysis, Social Semiotics, and Sociocognitive Pragmatics. Digital Conversation Analysis (Meredith, Giles and Stokoe, 2021; Jucker, 2021; König, 2021) is relevant to the present investigation as it enables the analysis of how members of the betting community of practice (Lave and Wenger, 1991) organize their interactions and achieve coherence based on the affordances of the platform (Meredith, 2017), as well as how they adapt elements of face-to-face talk-in-interaction to asynchronous written interactions (Giles et al., 2015; Meredith, 2019). Social Semiotics (Djonov and Van Leeuwen, 2018) is employed to examine the multimodal elements that constitute interactions on Instagram, a social network that is inherently visual in nature (Poulsen and Kvale, 2018). Sociocognitive Pragmatics (Kecskes, 2021) is drawn upon under the assumption that meanings in interaction are co-constructed in a situated manner by participants, considering that speakers rely both on pre-existing common ground (Kecskes, 2021) and on common ground that emerges from interactional and cognitive factors. These cognitive factors are associated with the different conceptualizations (Croft and Cruse, 2004) instantiated in language. Regarding methodology, the first ten comments and their respective replies from five different posts published by a humor-oriented profile focused on sports betting were collected. Initially, comments were organized in tabular format following the screenshot transcription conventions proposed by Bezemer and Mavers (2011). In a second stage, the collected data were analyzed based on the aforementioned theoretical framework. The findings indicate that participants adapt elements of interaction according to the platform’s affordances, perform social actions such as alignment and affiliation (Stivers, 2008) in various ways, and conceptualize aspects of sports betting through metaphors, metonymies (Croft and Cruse, 2004), and conceptual blends (Fauconnier and Turner 2002). | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Linguística e Apostas Esportivas | |
| dc.subject | Apostas (Esportes) | |
| dc.subject | Semiótica | |
| dc.subject | Pragmática | |
| dc.subject.other | Sports Betting. Comments. Interactions. Social Media. | |
| dc.title | Comentários sobre apostas esportivas online em redes sociais: um estudo sobre a coerência das interações e a dinamicidade do significado | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ulrike Agathe Schröder | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/0894459276304182 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luana Lopes Amaral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Milene Mendes de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana Barbosa | |
| local.description.embargo | 2028-01-21 | |
| local.description.resumo | Apostas esportivas são um fenômeno recente em solo brasileiro. A regularização para operação por parte das casas de apostas ocorreu apenas no ano de 2024. Neste trabalho, partimos de interações sobre apostas esportivas em comentários na rede social Instagram, considerando que a internet é um espaço profícuo para investigação de interações que ocorrem naturalmente (Meredith, 2019). Com base nisso, objetivou-se investigar como as interações nessa rede social específicas são coerentes, além de como são conceitualizadas apostas esportivas dentro deste contexto. O quadro teórico que compõe este trabalho é composto por três abordagens maiores, sendo elas a Análise da Conversa Digital, a Semiótica Social e a Pragmática Sociocognitiva. A Análise da Conversa Digital (Meredith, Giles e Stokoe, 2021; Jucker, 2021; König, 2021) faz se relevante para a investigação aqui proposta para analisar como os membros da comunidade de prática (Lave e Wenger, 1991) de apostadores organizam e fazem das interações coerentes com base nas affordances (Meredith, 2017) da plataforma, assim como adaptam elementos da fala-em-interação face-a-face para interações escritas assíncronas (Giles et al., 2015; Meredith, 2019). Recorremos à Semiótica Social (Djonov e Van Leeuwen, 2018) para analisar elementos multimodais que compõem as interações no Instagram, rede social de natureza essencialmente visual (Poulsen e Kvale, 2018). Já a Pragmática Sociocognitiva (Keckes, 2021) foi utilizada partindo do pressuposto de que os significados presentes nas interações são co-construidos de maneira situada por parte dos falantes, considerando que há um terreno comum (Keckes, 2021) prévio e um que emerge a partir de elementos interacionais e cognitivos dos interactantes, elementos cognitivos esses que estão associados às diferentes conceitualizações (Croft e Cruse, 2024) que são instanciadas na linguagem. Quanto à metodologia, foram coletados os primeiros dez comentários e as respectivas respostas de cinco publicações diferentes de um perfil humorístico sobre apostas esportivas. Em um primeiro momento, comentários foram. organizados em formato tabular a partir das convenções de transcrição de captura de tela de Bezemer e Mavers (2011). Em um segundo momento, os dados coletados foram analisados com base no quadro teórico exposto. Como resultado, tem-se que os falantes adaptam elementos das interações com base nas affordances da plataforma, realizam ações sociais como alinhamento e afiliação (Stivers, 2008) de maneiras diversas, além de conceitualizarem aspectos das apostas esportivas a partir de metáforas, metonímias (Croft e Cruse, 2004) e mesclagens conceituais (Fauconnier e Turner 2002). | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| local.subject.cnpq | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES |