Aleitamento materno e sua importância para a saúde dos recém-nascidos
dc.creator: Alesia Natalia da Silva Fernandes
dc.date.issued: 2010-08-07
dc.description.abstract: The present studies discord on the maternal allotment and its importance for the health of the newly born, focusing the reflections on the understanding of the need of the understanding of the pregnant woman on that practice. The general objective that backs the proposed study it is the analysis of the importance of the maternal allotment for the health of the newly born, focusing the need of the mothers' understanding for that practice. The specific objectives refer the practice of the maternal allotment o in the historical-social context; to identify the main benefits to the children for the practice of the maternal allotment; the main diseases that can be avoided through the maternal allotment to highlight; and, to identify the professional's of the health contribution in the understanding of the importance of the maternal allotment. This study possesses the qualitative exploratory stamp, because it will be accomplished in area in which there is little accumulated and systematized knowledge. through the reflection accomplished in the proposed study, he/she was considered that all the proposed objectives were reached, besides propitiating the understanding that the maternal milk is the essential food for the newly born, focusing that the present nutrients, are capable to prevent against diseases, besides strengthening the children's organism, and that, through the male nurses contribution, that practice cannot and it should be enlarged more and more, be in the attendance of the pregnant woman of the rural zone or of the cities.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estratégia saúde da família
dc.subject.other: Amamentação
dc.subject.other: Nutriz
dc.subject.other: Leite materno
dc.subject.other: Enfermeiro
dc.subject.other: Conscientização
dc.title: Aleitamento materno e sua importância para a saúde dos recém-nascidos
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Erika Maria Parlato-oliveira
local.description.resumoO presente estudo discorre sobre o aleitamento materno e a sua importância para a saúde dos recém-nascidos, enfocando as reflexões sobre a compreensão da necessidade da conscientização das gestantes sobre essa prática. O objetivo geral deste estudo é a análise da importância do aleitamento materno para a saúde dos recém-nascidos, enfocando a necessidade de conscientização das mães para essa prática. Os objetivos específicos referem-se à prática do aleitamento materno no contexto histórico-social e são: identificar os principais benefícios para da prática do aleitamento materno; destacar as principais doenças que podem ser evitadas através do aleitamento materno; e, identificar a contribuição do profissional da saúde na conscientização da importância do aleitamento materno. Este estudo possui o cunho exploratório qualitativo. Através da reflexão realizada no estudo proposto, considerou-se que todos os objetivos propostos foram alcançados, além de propiciar o entendimento de que o leite materno é o alimento essencial para os recém-nascidos, enfocando que os nutrientes presentes, são capazes de prevenir contra doenças, além de fortalecer o organismo das crianças, e que, através da contribuição dos enfermeiros, essa prática pode e deve ser cada vez mais ampliada, seja no atendimento das gestantes da zona rural ou das cidades.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG