A fluorose dentária e a Saúde Pública: uma revisão de literatura
dc.creator: Mario Sergio Leal Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2011-04-16
dc.description.abstract: The use of fluorine has promoted significant improvements in oral health and the in quality of life of populations through the reduction of dental caries. However, the inadequate use of this composition can lead to dental fluorosis, characterized mainly for spots of different tonalities in the permanent dentition, as its severity. The necessity is placed then to critically evaluate the available epidemiological data on dental fluorosis, in the perspective of the same one is constitute or not in an public health problem. A search in BIREME using bases MEDLINE, LILACS and SCiELO was conducted using the uniterm fluorose saúde pública. 107 academic works were found among articles, monographs, dissertations and thesis. Criteria of inclusion for reading and analysis were applied, remaining 6 scientific articles. The results allow to affirm that dental fluorosis does not constitute in important problem of public health; however further studies, using different methodologies must be conducted objectifying a better understanding of this question.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estratégia Saúde da Família
dc.subject.other: Saúde Bucal
dc.subject.other: Fluorose Dentária
dc.title: A fluorose dentária e a Saúde Pública: uma revisão de literatura
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Heriberto Fiuza Sanchez
local.description.resumoO uso do flúor tem promovido melhorias significativas na saúde bucal e na qualidade de vida das populações através da redução dos índices de carie dental. Entretanto, o uso inadequado desse composto pode levar à fluorose dentária, caracterizada principalmente por manchas de diferentes tonalidades na dentição permanente, conforme sua severidade. Coloca-se então a necessidade de avaliar criticamente os dados epidemiológicos existentes sobre a fluorose dentária, na perspectiva da mesma se constituir ou não em um problema relevante em saúde pública. Foi utilizado o unitermo fluorose saúde pública através de busca realizada na BIREME nas bases MEDLINE, LILACS e SCiELO. Foram obtidos 107 trabalhos acadêmicos entre artigos, monografias, dissertações e teses. Aplicados critérios de inclusão para leitura e análise restaram 6 artigos científicos. Os resultados permitem afirmar que a fluorose não se constitui em importante agravo de saúde pública; contudo novos estudos, utilizando diferentes metodologias devem ser realizados objetivando uma melhor elucidação dessa questão.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG