O Domo é vivo: entre técnica, sensível e poética em imersão
dc.creator: Victor Hugo Soares Valentim
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-24
dc.description.abstract: This thesis investigates the dynamics of real-time computational artistic creation in the digital fulldome. It analyses the fulldome as a medium that hosts processes of techno-aesthetic transindividuation in act (in actu). It proposes the notion of the Domo Vivo, which organises the immersive experience as a dynamic synergy among the technical (the agency of apparatuses), the sensible (embodied perception), and the poetic (inventive gesture). It also presents the Domo Vivo considering its ontogenesis through a transdisciplinary approach and repositions the hemispherical dome as the event’s associated milieu. The Domo Vivo is conceived as a processual and relational ecosystem operating in a metastable regime. The thesis argues for shifting the focus from representation to individuation: the event is a living experience constituted in encounter and remade as luminous, sonic, gestural, and algorithmic modulations reorganise the sensible field. This dynamic is described by transductive operators – incitation, propagation, and iteration – modulated by interaction and intensive composition. The thesis analyses a corpus of live immersive audiovisual (A/V) performances and installations created by artists in the fulldome context through situated research. It takes into consideration performances and installations as cases in which the co-emergence of the technical, the sensible, and the poetic becomes observable. Along the same trajectory, it develops the ziviDomeLive library (Processing/Java) and the generative system of the audiovisual performance ‘Matizes em Extempore’. The latter operates as a laboratory within the medium itself and as a methodological operator for formalising and experimenting with real-time dynamics. In direct dialogue with the concept of Domo Vivo, it evidences how technical objects, audiences, and inventive gesture engender the immersive experience. The thesis practiced-based investigation formalises the Domo Vivo as a conceptual operator for immersive ecosystems. This practice investigation analyses real-time creation through transductive operators and makes explicit the agency of fulldome materialities in the poetics of experience. In conclusion, the thesis scope is circumscribed to artistic research on real-time audiovisual experiences for immersive fulldome contexts, affirming the fulldome as a field of research-creation and as a space of living experience and collective invention.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Experiências de arte imersivas
dc.subject: Recursos audiovisuais
dc.subject: Performance (Arte)
dc.subject: Instalações (Arte)
dc.subject: Arte e tecnologia
dc.subject: Arte por computador
dc.subject: Criação (literária, artística etc.)
dc.subject.other: Domo Vivo
dc.subject.other: Fulldome
dc.subject.other: Arte computacional
dc.subject.other: Ontogênese
dc.subject.other: Experiência imersiva
dc.title: O Domo é vivo: entre técnica, sensível e poética em imersão
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Marilia Lyra Bergamo
local.contributor.advisor-co1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4019293996292436
local.contributor.advisor1Jalver Machado Bethônico
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1003657277565622
local.contributor.referee1Cristiano Severo Figueiró
local.contributor.referee1Maurício Silva Gino
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Henrique Rezende Falci
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Henrique Rezende Falci
local.description.resumoEsta tese investiga as dinâmicas de criação artística computacional no fulldome digital em tempo real, analisado como meio que abriga processos de transindividuação técnico-estética em ato. À luz da ontogênese e por abordagem transdisciplinar, propõe a noção de Domo Vivo, que organiza a experiência imersiva como sinergia dinâmica entre técnica (agência dos aparatos), sensível (percepção corporificada) e poética (gesto inventivo) e reposiciona a cúpula hemisférica como meio associado do acontecimento. O Domo Vivo é tomado como ecossistema processual e relacional em regime metaestável e desloca o foco da representação para o vir-a-ser: o acontecimento é experiência viva que se constitui no encontro e se refaz quando modulações luminosas, sonoras, gestuais e algorítmicas reorganizam o campo sensível. A dinâmica é descrita por operadores transdutivos – incitação, propagação e iteração – modulados pela interação e pela composição intensiva. Em pesquisa situada, a tese analisa um corpus de performances e instalações audiovisuais realizadas por artistas no contexto fulldome e toma essas situações como casos em que a coemergência entre técnica, sensível e poética se torna observável. No mesmo percurso, desenvolve a biblioteca ziviDomeLive (Processing/Java) e o sistema generativo da performance audiovisual ‘Matizes em Extempore’, que opera como laboratório no próprio meio e como operador metodológico para formalizar e experimentar dinâmicas em tempo real, em diálogo direto com o corpus, evidenciando como objetos técnicos, público e gesto inventivo engendram a experiência imersiva. Como desdobramento, formaliza o Domo Vivo como operador conceitual para ecossistemas imersivos, analisa a criação em tempo real por operadores transdutivos e explicita a agência das materialidades do fulldome na poética da experiência. O alcance circunscreve-se à pesquisa artística de experiências audiovisuais em tempo real para contextos imersivos fulldome, afirmando-o como campo de pesquisa-criação e como espaço de experiência viva e invenção coletiva.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-0282-7947
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEBA - ESCOLA DE BELAS ARTES
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Artes
local.subject.cnpqLINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES
local.subject.cnpqLINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES
local.subject.cnpqLINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::ARTES DO VIDEO