Soroprevalência do teste ML Flow em contatos de hanseníase de MinasGerais
dc.creator: Ana Regina Coelho de Andrade
dc.date.issued: 2007-03-21
dc.description.abstract: Leprosy, an ancient and stigmatizing disease, is still a public health problem. The epidemiological control actions are based on the diagnosis and treatment of the leprosy patients and on household contacts surveillance. Although watching the contacts is a very important action in the control of this endemic disease, it doesnt occur satisfactorily. Serological tests in leprosy could help classify patients in paucibacillaryand multibacillary cases, as well as treat them properly. Moreover, they could identify among contacts which of them have subclinical infection and, therefore, a higher risk of developing leprosy in future. ML Flow is a serological test of quicker and easier execution which was applied in 2,840 household contacts of new cases of leprosy diagnosed from October 2002 to March 2004, in 13 municipalities of Minas Geraisstate, in a transversal and descriptive study. The variables considered were: gender, age, classification of index case, presence of BCG scar and detection rate in the municipalities where the research took place. ML Flow was positive in 20.5% of leprosy contacts. Seroposivity was higher among males (22.4%), people over 15 (21.7%), people in contact with multibacillary cases (23.9%), and people who lived in municipalities where the detection rate was very high (37.7%). The multivaried analysisshowed the chances of one household contact having seropositive test. This chance was related to household contact of multibacillary index case (OR=1.75), living in a municipality with a very high detection rate (OR=1,39), being over 15 (OR=1.38), and being a male contact (OR=1.25). The interpretation of these results support someepidemiological concepts already known in leprosy, such as a higher risk of getting leprosy among contacts of multibacillary cases and contacts living in an endemic area. The follow up of these contacts is, therefore, necessary and important to evaluate the real role of seropositivity in the development of leprosy disease among contacts.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Hanseníase/transmissão
dc.subject: Hanseníase/prevenção & controle
dc.subject: Hanseníase/epidemiologia
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Infectologia
dc.subject: Hanseníase
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.subject: Hanseniase
dc.subject: Hanseníase/diagnóstico
dc.subject: Estudos soroepidemiológicos
dc.subject.other: Hanseníase/epidemiologia
dc.subject.other: Hanseníase
dc.subject.other: Sorologia
dc.subject.other: Hanseníase/prevenção e controle
dc.title: Soroprevalência do teste ML Flow em contatos de hanseníase de MinasGerais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Mauricio de F Antunes
local.contributor.referee1Maria Leide Wand Del Rey de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Maria Aparecida de Faria Grossi
local.contributor.referee1Manoel Otavio da Costa Rocha
local.description.resumoA hanseníase, doença milenar e estigmatizante é ainda um grave problema de saúde pública no Brasil. As ações epidemiológicas de controle estão baseadas no diagnóstico e tratamento dos indivíduos com hanseníase e na vigilância dos contatos desses pacientes. O controle dos contatos é atividade de suma importância no controle da endemia, mas a sua execução sistematizada não é realizada a contento.Os testes sorológicos desenvolvidos permitem a classificação e o tratamento adequado dos pacientes, bem como ajudam a identificar, entre os contatos, aqueles com infecção subclínica e, portanto, com maior risco de desenvolver hanseníase. O ML Flow, teste sorológico rápido e de fácil execução, foi utilizado neste estudo transversal, que analisa os resultados obtidos em 2.840 contatos intradomiciliares decasos novos da doença, diagnosticados no período de outubro de 2002 a março de 2004, em Minas Gerais. As variáveis utilizadas foram sexo, idade, classificação do caso índice, presença da cicatriz de BCG e taxa de detecção categorizada dos municípios participantes da pesquisa. O ML Flow foi positivo em 20,5% dos contatos de hanseníase. A soropositividade foi maior nos contatos do sexo masculino (22,4%),nos maiores de 15 anos (21,7%), nos contatos de doentes multibacilares (23,9%), e contatos residentes nos municípios com taxa de detecção muito alta (37,7%). Na análise multivariada, a chance de um contato ser soropositivo mostrou relação com caso índice multibacilar (OR=1,75), município com taxa de detecção muito alta (OR=1,39), idade superior a 15 anos (OR=1,38) e sexo masculino (OR=1,25). Ainterpretação da análise dos resultados obtidos confirma alguns dos aspectos epidemiológicos da hanseníase já conhecidos como, maior chance de adoecimento por parte dos contatos de pacientes multibacilares e dos indivíduos de áreas endêmicas. No entanto, tal interpretação indica que o acompanhamento desses contatos é necessário para que se possa avaliar o real papel da soropositividade no desenvolvimento de hanseníase entre eles.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG