A arquitetura política e cultural do tempo histórico na modernização de Belo Horizonte (1940-1945)
dc.creator: Denise Marques Bahia
dc.date.issued: 2011-05-19
dc.description.abstract: The subject matter of this thesis is the political and cultural construction of historical time in the process of modernization of Belo Horizonte, from 1940-1945. The work investigates the political and socio-historical conditions, both at the local and national levels, of the constructive process of the notions of identity, memory and cultural heritage, and of the consolidation of the Brazilian modern architecture (1917-1945). It departs from the critical and interpretative analysis of two contemporaneous events which were significant to the citys experience: the conception of the Pampulha Architectural Complex and of the Historical Museum of Belo Horizonte, under the municipal government office of Juscelino Kubitschek. According to the modernist ideas, a cultural movement from the 1920s, the Ministry of Education in Rio de Janeiro (1936-1943), one of the inaugural landmarks of the Brazilian modern architecture, and the SPHAN, National Artistic Historical Heritage Service, in 1937, during the Estado Novo, were established as well the simultaneous creation and construction and of Pampulha (1942-1943) and the Historical Museum, in Belo Horizonte (1941-1943). These political actions suggest a common strategy of working with a dual temporality within a project of modernization at the local and national levels, which calls for a critical examination. In the case of Belo Horizonte, within the developmentist political project undertaken by Kubitschek, there is, at the one hand, the construction of the future, expanding the city towards its north side, and creating a complex of tourism and leisure, with a new architectural repertoire created by Oscar Niemeyer to express such modernity and, on the other hand, the construction of the past, through the conception of a place in the urban memory, based in a old mansion from Curral Del Rei, the village which has become the new republican capital planned in the end of the XIX century. Such dual temporality allows us to define the time of modernization of Belo Horizonte as historical time to the extent that the temporal dimension of the past engages in a continuous relation of reciprocity with the temporal dimension of the future. In this perspective, we investigate the architecture of Pampulha and the creation of the Historical Museum as social and political construction and as forms of expression which ultimately give visibility to the historical time. The modernization of the city is analysed with regard to its affinities and tensions with the process of formation of the nation and of State, during the office of the late president Getúlio Vargas. Hence, the thesis assesses, in that period, the relationship between the State and the main actors of the architectural field to shed light on the understanding of the political and cultural construction of time and the meaning in terms of identity and history of the architecture and the heritage institutions in the modernization of Belo Horizonte in the 1940s.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Arquitetura e sociedade
dc.subject: Belo Horizonte (MG) História
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: Arquitetura moderna
dc.subject.other: Modernização de Belo Horizonte
dc.subject.other: Arquitetura e política
dc.subject.other: Arquitetura moderna
dc.subject.other: História cultural
dc.title: A arquitetura política e cultural do tempo histórico na modernização de Belo Horizonte (1940-1945)
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Adalgisa Arantes Campos
local.contributor.referee1Tito Flávio Rodrigues Aguiar
local.contributor.referee1Altino Barbosa Caldeira
local.contributor.referee1Jose Carlos Reis
local.contributor.referee1Celina Borges Lemos
local.description.resumoEsta tese tem por objeto a construção política e cultural do tempo histórico na modernização de Belo Horizonte, no período de 1940-1945, e investiga as condições políticas e sócio-históricas em que se desenvolveu, no âmbito local e nacional, o processo constitutivo das noções de identidade, memória e patrimônio cultural e da consolidação da arquitetura moderna brasileira (1917-1945), a partir da análise crítica e interpretativa de dois eventos significativos e sincrônicos na experiência da cidade: a criação do Conjunto Arquitetônico da Pampulha e do Museu Histórico de Belo Horizonte, na gestão municipal de Juscelino Kubitschek. O ideário do modernismo, movimento cultural surgido na década de 1920, fundamentou a construção do Ministério da Educação e Saúde no Rio de Janeiro (1936-1943), um dos marcos inaugurais da arquitetura moderna brasileira, e a implementação do então SPHAN, Serviço do Patrimônio Histórico Artístico Nacional, em 1937, durante o Estado Novo, bem como a criação e construção simultânea da Pampulha (1942- 1943) e do então chamado Museu Histórico de Belo Horizonte (1941-1943). Essas ações apontam para uma estratégia comum de operar com uma dupla temporalidade, dentro de um projeto de modernização, nos âmbitos local e nacional, o que requer um exame crítico. No caso de Belo Horizonte, no projeto político desenvolvimentista empreendido por Kubitschek temos, por um lado, a construção do futuro, expandindo a cidade para o norte e criando um complexo de turismo e lazer, com uma nova linguagem arquitetônica criada por Oscar Niemeyer para expressar essa modernidade e, por outro, a construção do passado, mediante a criação de um lugar de memória urbana, sediado num casarão remanescente do antigo Curral del Rei, povoado que deu lugar à capital republicana planejada em fins do século XIX. Essa dupla temporalidade nos permite definir o tempo da modernização de Belo Horizonte como tempo histórico, na medida em que a dimensão temporal do passado entra em relação de reciprocidade contínua com a dimensão temporal do futuro. Nesta perspectiva, investigam-se a arquitetura da Pampulha e a criação do Museu Histórico como construção social e política e como formas de expressão que dão visibilidade ao tempo histórico. A modernizacão da cidade é analisada com relação a suas afinidades e tensões com o processo de formação da nação e do Estado no governo de Getúlio Vargas (1937-1945). Nesta perspectiva, a tese aborda as relações entre o Estado e os principais atores do campo arquitetônico, naquele período, para iluminar a construção política e cultural do tempo e o significado identitário e histórico da arquitetura e das instituições de memória na modernização de Belo Horizonte na década de 1940.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG