Perfil de apresentação clínica dos tumores cardíacos em crianças e adolescentes
| dc.creator | Camila Blanco Cangussu | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-12-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Entity rare, intracardiac tumors affecting between 1.7 to 28 per 10,000 live births. Most tumors have a benign evolution and presents spontaneous regression still in the first year of life. Despite this favorable outcome in childhood, tumors can present with multiple symptomatology and adverse hemodynamic consequences from mild to fatal. This outcome can be avoided with early diagnosis and institution of appropriate therapy to overcome the clinical implications pending the regression of tumors. Objective: This work aims to study the incidence and patterns of presentation of intracardiac tumors in childhood and its natural history. Method: Research was conducted with retrospective analysis of medical records and imaging studies of patients between 0 and 12 years with a diagnosis of intracardiac tumors between years 1995 and 2010 in a referral hospital. We performed univariate analysis and comparison of groups by the chi-square and Fisher exact for categorical variables, being adopted significance level of p <0.05. In parallel with the data collection in the Sectors of Echocardiography and Neonatology, research was done in the international literature through international databases and references. Results: We found 16 cases of intracardiac tumors, that correspond to incidence of 0.029% (considering children born in the same hospital during period of study). Rhabdomyomas predominated in the first year of life. Half of cases were diagnosed intrautero. Most children with tumors was oligo or asymptomatic. The fatal outcome was more significant in patients with hemodynamic changes on echocardiogram. There was partial or complete regression in 60% of cases with rhabdomyomas characteristics in echocardiography. Conclusions: The incidence of intracardiac tumors found in childhood confers with international literature. In our series, there was an increase in diagnosis with advent of fetal echocardiography. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cardiologia | |
| dc.subject | Pediatria | |
| dc.subject.other | Tumores cardíacos | |
| dc.subject.other | Rabdomioma | |
| dc.subject.other | Crianças | |
| dc.subject.other | Esclerose tuberosa | |
| dc.title | Perfil de apresentação clínica dos tumores cardíacos em crianças e adolescentes | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Sandra Regina Tolentino Castilho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Zilda Maria Alves Meira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cleonice de Carvalho Coelho Mota | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leni Marcia Anchieta | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Entidade rara, os tumores intracardíacos acometem entre 1,7 e 28 a cada 10.000 nascidos vivos. A maioria dos tumores tem evolução benigna e apresenta regressão espontânea ainda no primeiro ano de vida. Apesar dessa evolução favorável na criança, os tumores podem apresentar múltiplos sintomas adversos e consequências hemodinâmicas desde brandas até fatais. Tal desfecho pode ser evitado com o diagnóstico precoce e a instituição de terapêutica adequada para superar as repercussões clínicas enquanto se aguarda a involução dos tumores. Objetivo: O presente trabalho visa avaliar o perfil de acometimento pediátrico por tumores cardíacos, seu diagnóstico, tratamento, acompanhamento e relação com outras enfermidades. Método: Pesquisa retrospectiva, transversal e observacional com análise de prontuários e exames de imagem dos pacientes entre 0 e 12 anos com diagnóstico de tumores intracardíacos entre os anos de 1995 e 2010 no HC-UFMG. Realizado análise univariada e comparação dos grupos através dos testes de qui-quadrado e exato de Fischer para as variáveis categóricas, sendo adotado o nível de significância de p< 0,05. Paralelamente à coleta de dados nos Setores de Ecocardiografia e de Neonatologia, foi feita pesquisa em literatura internacional através de bases de dados internacionais e suas referências. Resultados: Encontrou-se 16 casos de tumores intracardíacos, correspondendo a prevalência de 0,029% entre os nascidos-vivos do período. Houve predominância de rabdomiomas no primeiro ano de vida. Metade dos casos foi diagnosticado ainda no período fetal. O desfecho fatal foi mais significativo nos pacientes que apresentavam alterações hemodinâmicas e funcionais ao ecocardiograma. Houve regressão completa ou parcial em 60% dos casos característicos de rabdomiomas à ecocardiografia. Conclusão: A incidência encontrada dos tumores intracardíacos na infância confere com os dados da literatura internacional. Nesta casuística, houve um incremento no diagnóstico com o advento da ecocardiografia fetal. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |