Freqüência de anticorpos Anti-Rickettsia spp em cães da cidade de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brasil, 2005.
| dc.creator | Manoel Eduardo da Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-05-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Brazilian Spotted Fever (BSF), caused by Rickettsia rickettsii, is endemic and highly lethal for humans in some areas of Southeastern Brazil. However, in the city of Belo Horizonte, capital of the state of Minas Gerais, BSF is not endemic. The present study aimed to evaluate rickettsial infection among the canine population of Belo Horizonte. For this purpose, 453 dog sera, representing the entire canine population of the city, were tested against five rickettsial antiges (Rickettsia rickettsii, Rickettsia parkeri, Rickettsia amblyommii, Rickettsia felis and Rickettsia bellii) using the indirect immunofluorescence assay (IFA). Sera were considered positive if reacted with titers > 64. Only 3 out of 453 sera were reactive to Rickettsia spp, giving an overall prevalence of 0.66% of rickettsial infection among the canine population of Belo Horizonte. At least one of these 3 sera was considered homologous to Rickettsia rickettsii because it displayed a titer to this species four-fold higher than those elicited for the remaining Rickettsia species. We conclude that BSF is not endemic in Belo Horizonte, although new serosurveys must be conducted to verify the endemic status of this area in the near future. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Rickettsioses em animais | |
| dc.subject | Cão Doenças | |
| dc.subject | Febre maculosa das montanhas rochosas | |
| dc.subject | Rickettsia | |
| dc.subject.other | FMB | |
| dc.subject.other | Prevalência | |
| dc.subject.other | Rickettsia | |
| dc.subject.other | Cão | |
| dc.title | Freqüência de anticorpos Anti-Rickettsia spp em cães da cidade de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brasil, 2005. | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jose Oswaldo Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Romario Cerqueira Leite | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Simone Berger Calic | |
| local.description.resumo | A febre maculosa brasileira (FMB), causada por Rickettsia rickettsii, doença altamente letal para humanos é endêmica em algumas áreas da Região Sudeste brasileira. O presente trabalho objetivou avaliar a infecção por riquétsias na população canina da cidade de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, considerada não endêmica para esta doença. Para representar a população canina do município, 453 soros foram coletados e testados frente a cinco antígenos riquetsiais (Rickettsia rickettsii, Rickettsia parkeri, Rickettsia amblyommii, Rickettsia felis e Rickettsia bellii) através da reação de imunofluorescência indireta (RIFI). Soros reagentes a uma diluição >64 para pelo menos uma espécie de Rickettsia foram considerados positivos. Três dos 453 soros reagiram com Rickettsia spp dando uma prevalência geral de 0,66% de infecção por Rickettsia na população canina desta cidade. Somente um desses três soros foi considerado homólogo a Rickettsia rickettsii, uma vez que o título de anticorpos para esta espécie foi pelo menos quatro vezes maior que os títulos obtidos para as demais espécies de riquétsias testadas. Conclui-se que a FMB não é endêmica em Belo Horizonte, muito embora novos trabalhos soroepidemiológicos devam ser feitos para monitoramento do status endêmico da doença no município. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |