Geoquímica dos solos e das águas da Península Fildes e Ilha Ardley - Antártica Marítima
| dc.creator | Renato Pereira de Andrade | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | To determine the composition of the water and the geochemical and mineralogical characterization of the soil from Peninsula Fildes (King George Island) and Island Ardley have a great importance. These islands in the Maritime Antarctica are the region of the biggest places of nidification (keeping birds) of penguins of the planet. Samples of superficial water were collected in 10 lakes and 13 meltwater channels and 84 soil samples in 28 profiles of depth in Fildes Peninsula and Island Ardley in the summer of 2008. In the water samples, the concentrations of major (Al, Ca, Fe, K, Mg, Na, Ti), minor and trace elements (As, Ba, Cd, Co, Cr, Cu, Mn, Mo, Ni, Pb, Rb, Sr, V, Zn) and some anions (Cl- and PO43-) were measured using the techniques of HPLC, GF-AAS and ICP-MS. Concentrations of CHN, total Hg were determined in samples of soils by direct analysis of mercury (DMA), speciation by thermodesorption coupled to the atomic absorption (TDAAS) and sequential extraction procedure (Bloom et al., 2003). The concentrations of major (Al, Ca, Fe, K, Mg, Na, Ti), minor and trace elements (Co, Cu, La, Mn, Pb, S, Sr, Th, V and Zn) were measured by XRay Fluorescence (FRX). The mineralogical analysis was carried out by X-Ray Diffraction (XRD). Analysis of pH in water and Fe Mössbauer Spectroscopy in soil were also conducted. From the concentrations of major elements, it was calculated rates of weathering in the soils and the rate of enrichment for each element regarding a motionless element, in this study, Ti. In the case of the water, the results were in general similar to the ones obtained for Larsemann Hills fresh water lakes (Oriental Antarctic), for the McMurdos Dry Valleys, and Terra Nova Bay, except for the sample AM-29, for which higher concentrations were observed to As, Ca, Cr, Cu, Cl-, K, Mg, Mn, Na, PO43-, Rb, Se and Sr, what is explained by the proximity of the lake to the sea (20 m). Due to that, the penguins have a great influence on the input of these metals in the water. The variation observed in the samples of water is closely connected to geographical factors, like the distance from the sea, in other words, the entrance of the sea water in the Peninsula. The concentrations of the minor and trace elements of water samples with less sea influence are very low, suggesting an origin of natural sources, except for the elevated concentration of Pb (<LQ to 6,36 mg L-1). The values of the ratio Pb/Sr over the local average in specific areas close to the research stations indicates anthropic contamination, possibly originated from the burning of fossil fuels in the research stations. The Hg concentration present in soils had a variation from <4 to 256 ng.g-1, being the values found for the ornithogenic soils thehigher found in Antarctic soil. The high correlation of Hg with C points as important sources the guano and / or the birds' death /putrefaction, which are the local main sources of organic-matter (OM). The thermograms demonstrate that all the metal is in the form of Hg2+, when two types of connections with OM are found: one weaker, what is probably a physical retention, and a stronger one, which is possibly a complexation with organic matter. The results from chemical fragmentation indicated that most of the Hg is kept in OM. The percentage for the major elements in the soils was in general similar to the rates obtained for other soils of King George Island. However, there was an enrichment of P, Ca, Mg, K in the soils with influence of birds in the (ornithogenic) formation, regarding the soils without this sort of influence. This fact is the result from the addition of matter in the areas of nidification of penguins due to the deposition of a great quantity of excrements rich in those elements. The formation of the soils in whole studied region is predominantly by the physical disintegration of the rocks. The rates of chemical weathering (CIA, CIW and PIA) were low for all the soils, even with the mineralization of the OM originated from the guano and the pH lowering in the ornithogenic soils what did not result in an acceleration of the reactions of soil formations. The mineralogy of the soils is similar to the parental rock due to the low rates of weathering. The principal minerals found are the plagioclase (anorthite and albite), quartz, magnetite, pyroxene (augite) and argilominerals. The argilominerals from the chlorite and smectite classes were the predominant minerals detected in the totality of the profiles sampled both in Fildes Peninsula and in Ardley Island. In the ornithogenic profiles, in addition to the minerals originated from the parental rock, phosphates secondary minerals leuchophosphate and taranakita were detected in the places of ancient penguin colonies. In places of recent penguin colonies apatite, struvite and urates (salts derived from uric acid) were found. From the mineralogy data a qualitative scale of time was created to measure the age of ornithogenic soil formation. That scale is based on which are the phosphates minerals predominant in the soil. In the soils of active or recently abandoned penguin colonies, it was found basically phosphates of magnesium and phosphates of calcium which present more solubility (struvite and apatite). Minerals, predominantly iron phosphates aluminum phosphates and iron and aluminum phosphates, were found in long-time abandoned penguin colonies. Those phosphates are not very soluble (strengite, leuchophosphate and taranakite). The ascending order of soil age is related with the predominance of the following phosphate minerals: magnesium phosphates <calcium phosphates <aluminum phosphates <iron phosphates. This order was created based on the solubility: the higher the solubility, the smaller the time of permanency in the soil. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Química analítica | |
| dc.subject | Expedições cientificas Antartica | |
| dc.subject | Solos Analise Antartica | |
| dc.subject | Geoquímica ambiental | |
| dc.subject.other | Antártica Marítima | |
| dc.subject.other | Caracterização geoquímica e mineralógica | |
| dc.subject.other | Península Fildes (Ilha Rei George) | |
| dc.subject.other | Ilha Ardley | |
| dc.subject.other | Antártida | |
| dc.subject.other | Geoquímica ambiental | |
| dc.title | Geoquímica dos solos e das águas da Península Fildes e Ilha Ardley - Antártica Marítima | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carlos Ernesto Gonçalves Reynaud Schaefer | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Claudia Carvalhinho Windmoller | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Anne Helene Fostier | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Sergio Fadini | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Cristiane Valeria de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Martins de Sena | |
| local.description.resumo | Determinar a composição das águas e a caracterização geoquímica e mineralógica dos solos da Península Fildes (Ilha Rei George) e Ilha Ardley, ambas na Antártica Marítima, possui relevância, pois a região é um dos maiores locais de nidificação de pinguins do planeta, além de possuir 5 estações de pesquisa em atividade. Foram coletadas amostras de água em 10 lagos e 13 canais de degelo e 84 amostras de solos em 28 perfis de profundidade na Península Fildes e Ilha Ardley no verão de 2008. Nas amostras de águas as concentrações de elementos maiores (Al, Ca, Fe, K, Mg, Na, Ti), menores e traços (As, Ba, Cd, Co, Cr, Cu, Mn, Mo, Ni, Pb, Rb, Sr, V, Zn) e alguns ânions (Cl- e PO43-) foram determinados utilizando as técnicas de HPLC, GF-AAS e ICP-MS. Nas amostras de solos foram feitas as análises de CHN, Hg (total por análise direta de mercúrio (DMA), especiação por termodessorção acoplada à absorção atômica (TDAAS) e fracionamento químico. As concentrações de elementos maiores (Al, Ca, Fe, K, Mg, Na, P, Si e Ti), menores e traços (Co, Cu, La, Mn, Pb, S, Sr, Th, V e Zn) foram medidas por Fluorescência de Raios - X (FRX). A análise mineralógica for feita por difratometria de raios - X (DRX). Ainda foram feitos análise de pH em água e Espectroscopia Mössbauer de Fe. A partir das concentrações dos elementos maiores foram calculados índices de intemperismo nos solos e taxa de enriquecimento para cada elemento em relação a um elemento imóvel, neste estudo, o Ti. Os resultados foram em geral semelhantes aos obtidos para os lagos de água doce do Larsemann Hills (Antártida Oriental), para os Vales Secos de McMurdo, e Baía de Terra Nova, exceto para amostra AM-29 onde observou-se valores mais elevados para As, Ca, Cr, Cu, Cl-, K, Mg, Mn, Na, PO43-, Rb, Se e Sr, fato este explicado devido à proximidade do lago ao mar (20 m), o que gera uma forte influência dos pinguins no input desses metais nas águas. A variação observada nas amostras de água está intimamente relacionada a fatores geográficos, como a distância ao mar, ou seja, a entrada de água do mar na Península. As concentrações de elementos menores e traços das águas com menor influência marinha são muito baixas, sugerindo uma origem de fontes naturais, exceto a concentração elevada de Pb. Os valores da razão Pb/Sr acima da média local em determinados pontos próximos às estações de pesquisa indicam contaminação antropogênica, possivelmente oriunda da queima de combustíveis fósseis. O Hg presente no solo variou de 4 a 256 ng.g-1, sendo os valores encontrados para os solos ornitogênicos os maiores já encontrados em solos da Antártica. A alta correlação de Hg com C indica que importantes fontes são o guano e/ou a morte/putrefação das aves, que são as principais fontes de matéria orgânica (MO) do local. Os termogramas demonstraram que todo metal está na forma de Hg2+, sendo encontradas dois tipos de ligações com MO, uma mais fraca, que é possivelmente uma retenção física, e outra mais forte, que é possivelmente uma complexação com matéria orgânica. Resultados de fracionamento químico indicaram que a maioria do Hg está retido na MO. Nos solos os teores para elementos maiores foram em geral semelhantes aos obtidos para outros solos da Ilha Rei George, no entanto nos solos com influência de aves na formação (ornitogênicos) houve um enriquecimento de P, Ca, Mg, K em relação aos solos sem influência de aves, sendo este fato resultado da entrada de massa nas áreas de nidificação de pinguins devido à deposição de uma grande quantidade de excretas ricas nesses elementos. A formação dos solos em toda região estudada é predominantemente por desintegração físicas das rochas, as taxas de intemperismo químico (CIA, CIW e PIA) foram baixas para todos os solos, mesmo com a mineralização da MO proveniente do guano e abaixamento do pH nos solos ornitogênicos, isso não resultou numa aceleração das reações de formação de solos. A mineralogia dos solos é semelhante à rocha parental devido às baixas taxas de intemperismo, sendo os principais minerais encontrados plagioclásios (anortita e albita), quartzo, magnetita, piroxênio (augita), argilominerais. Argilominerais da classe das cloritas e esmectitas foram os minerais predominantes detectados na totalidade dos perfis amostrados tanto na Península Fildes quanto na Ilha Ardley. Nos perfis ornitogênicos, em adição aos minerais provenientes da rocha parental, foram detectados os minerais fosfatados secundários leucofosfato e taranakita em locais de antigas pinguineiras, já em locais de recentes verificou-se apatita, estruvita e uratos (sais derivados de ácido úrico). A partir dos dados mineralógicos criou-se uma escala de tempo qualitativa para medir a idade de formação dos solos ornitogênicos. Essa escala baseia-se em quais são os minerais fosfatados predominantes no solo. Nos solos de pinguineiras ativas ou recentemente abandonadas foram encontrados basicamente fosfatos de magnésio e fosfatos de cálcio, que são mais solúveis que os demais (estruvita e apatita). Já em pinguineiras abandonadas antigas os mineriais predominantes foram os fosfatos de ferro, fosfatos de alumínio e fosfatos de ferro e alumínio, que são pouco solúveis (strengita, leucofosfato e taranakita). A ordem crescente de idade se dá com a predominância dos seguintes minerais fosfatados: fosfatos de magnésio < fosfatos de cálcio < fosfatos de alumínio < fosfato de ferro. Esta ordem foi criada com base na solubilidade, quanto mais alta a solubilidade, menor o tempo de permanencia no solo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |