Engaging young adults at the A2 level: two units to help develop acquisition through authenticity
| dc.creator | Grasielle Rodrigues Ribeiro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The writing of Milan Kundera, a Czech writer in exile in France until his death in 2023, is marked by movement - this assertion is backed up by his novels, the genres the novelist passed through and his personal history. In this sense, this research aims to understand the transformations in Kunderian form over the course of novels originally written in Czech and French. To achieve this, and in accordance with the novels' setting, we set out to establish four word-themes that cross the Kunderian symbolic universe and are fixed as a transitional point: exile, writing, romance and memory. The methodologies defined for this thesis consist of a current reflection on literature in relation to writing in displacement, an understanding of the trajectory of Milan Kundera's literary writing, a contrast between the use of the Czech and French languages, a consideration of the structure of the novel and an understanding of the representation of memory in his literature. The result is a reflection on how this movement influences and becomes a condition for the realization of the novelist's writing beyond the novel and, above all, within it. | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Língua inglesa - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject.other | Communicative approach | |
| dc.subject.other | Fluency | |
| dc.subject.other | ELT | |
| dc.subject.other | Materials | |
| dc.subject.other | Acquisition | |
| dc.title | Engaging young adults at the A2 level: two units to help develop acquisition through authenticity | |
| dc.title.alternative | Engaging young adults at the A2 level: two units to help develop acquisition through authenticity | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Climene Fernandes Brito Arruda | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6957238823021150 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Valdeni da Silva Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carolina Fernandes Archer | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem o objetivo de propor duas unidades didáticas para o ensino de língua inglesa para estudantes do ensino médio brasileiro em nível elementar. As quatro habilidades da língua(leitura, escrita, compreensão e produção oral) estão presentes nas duas unidades, assim como sistemas tais quais gramática e vocabulário. As atividades estão acompanhadas de um teacher guide com as respostas e instrução para realização das mesmas, incluindo sugestões de aprofundamento de conhecimento. O material está em sintonia com ideias da abordagem comunicativa para aquisição da linguagem, dado que existe foco em desenvolvimento das habilidades, uso de material autêntico e foco em fluência. O foco em precisão está presente em momentos pontuais. O aprofundamento das questões teórico-metodológicas está presente na seção denominada <rationale=. Sabendo que o processo de aquisição é complexo e suscetível à influência de diversas variáveis, espera-se que as atividades possam suprir as demandas necessárias da aprendizagem no que diz respeito aos materiais e seus requisitos para que a aquisição aconteça. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Língua Inglesa |