Atividades do ácido 4-((nitrooxi) metil)-3-nitrobenzoico em modelos de dor e inflamação.
| dc.creator | Alysson Vinicius Braga | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The development of different nitric oxide (NO) donor substances has increased due to the contribution of the signaling pathway mediated by this molecule in the control of several clinical conditions, including inflammatory and painful manifestations. Structural modification for NO release may result in substances with better anti-inflammatory and antinociceptive activities and with a better safety profile. Thus, the aim of the present study was to evaluate the activities of the compound 4-((nitrooxy)methyl)-3-nitrobenzoic acid (RIY09), a NO donor, in experimental models of pain and inflammation, as well as the possible mechanisms involved. Intraperitoneal (i.p.) administration of compound RIY09 (100 or 150 mg/Kg) inhibited heat-induced nociceptive response and carrageenan-induced mechanical allodynia. The motor activity of the animals was not altered by the administration of 150 mg/Kg, i.p. of compound RIY09. Pretreatment with compound RIY09 (50, 100 and 150 mg/Kg, i.p.) also reduced carrageenan-induced paw edema. Activities in inflammatory pain and edema models were associated with decreased neutrophil recruitment and decreased production of inflammatory cytokines such as IL1β, IL-6, TNF-α and CXCL-1, and increased production of the anti-inflammatory cytokine IL- 10. The i.p. of the compound RIY09 (50, 100 and 150 mg/Kg) reduced the mechanical allodynia induced by paclitaxel on the 7th day of sensitization with the chemotherapy. Previous administration of AM251 (4 or 8 mg/Kg, i.p.) and naltrexone (10 mg/Kg, i.p.) but not glibenclamide (20 or 40 mg/Kg, p.o.), reduced the antinociceptive activity of compound RIY09. The RIY09 compound also reduced the production of inflammatory cytokines in structures such as DRGs and thalamus. After 5 h of i.p administration of compound RIY09 (150 mg/Kg) there was an increase in plasma nitrite concentrations, indicating that this compound possibly releases NO, correlating with the activities presented by this new compound. Thus, our results demonstrate that the compound RIY09 presents antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory activities in the evaluated experimental models. These results reinforce the interest in investigating NO donor compounds as candidates for analgesic and anti-inflammatory drugs. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.relation | Programa Institucional de Internacionalização – CAPES - PrInt | |
| dc.subject.other | Doadores de NO | |
| dc.subject.other | Dor | |
| dc.subject.other | Óxido nítrico | |
| dc.subject.other | Inflamação | |
| dc.subject.other | Citocinas | |
| dc.subject.other | Ácido 4-((nitrooxi) metil)-3-nitrobenzoico | |
| dc.title | Atividades do ácido 4-((nitrooxi) metil)-3-nitrobenzoico em modelos de dor e inflamação. | |
| dc.title.alternative | Activities of 4-((nitrooxy)methyl)-3-nitrobenzoic acid in models of pain and inflammation. | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marcio de Matos Coelho | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renes de Resende Machado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7206273812378648 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana Cristina Soares de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Débora Maria Abrantes Costa | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo Sérgio de Almeida Augusto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Felipe Rodrigues Fernandes | |
| local.description.resumo | O desenvolvimento de diferentes substâncias doadoras de óxido nítrico (NO) tem aumentado devido à contribuição da via de sinalização mediada por essa molécula na patogênese de diversas condições clínicas, incluindo manifestações inflamatórias e dolorosas. Quando se modifica a estrutura de fármacos para liberação de NO resulta-se em melhores atividades anti-inflamatória e antinociceptiva e também com um melhor perfil de segurança. Dessa forma, o objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar as atividades do composto ácido 4-((nitrooxi) metil)-3-nitrobenzoico (RIY09), doador de NO, em modelos experimentais de dor e inflamação, bem como os possíveis mecanismos envolvidos. A administração intraperitoneal (i.p.) do composto RIY09 (100 ou 150 mg/Kg) inibiu a resposta nociceptiva induzida por calor e a alodínia mecânica induzida por carragenina. A atividade motora dos animais não foi alterada pela administração do composto RIY09 (150 mg/Kg, i.p.). O pré-tratamento com o composto RIY09 (50, 100 e 150 mg/Kg, i.p.) também reduziu o edema de pata induzido por carragenina. As atividades nos modelos de dor inflamatória e edema foram associadas à diminuição do recrutamento de neutrófilos e diminuição da produção de citocinas inflamatórias, como interleucina-1β, interleucina-6, fator de necrose tumoral-α e CXCL-1, e aumento da produção da citocina anti-inflamatória interleucina-10. A administração do composto RIY09 (50, 100 e 150 mg/Kg, i.p.) reduziu a alodínia mecânica induzida por paclitaxel no 7° dia de sensibilização com o quimioterápico. A administração prévia de AM251 (4 ou 8 mg/Kg, i.p.) e naltrexona (10 mg/Kg, i.p.), mas não de glibenclamida (20 ou 40 mg/Kg, per os), reduziu a atividade antinociceptiva do composto RIY09. O composto RIY09 também reduziu citocinas inflamatórias em estruturas como gânglios da raiz dorsal e tálamo. Cinco horas após a administração do RYI09 (150 mg/Kg, i.p.), houve aumento das concentrações plasmáticas de nitrito, indicando que o RIY09 possivelmente libera NO, um evento que se correlaciona com as suas atividades. Desse modo, nossos resultados demonstram que o composto RIY09 apresenta atividades antinociceptiva e anti-inflamatória nos modelos experimentais avaliados. Esses resultados reforçam o interesse na investigação de compostos doadores de NO como candidatos a fármacos analgésicos e anti-inflamatórios. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas |