Genetic and ecological effects of chronic forest fragmentation on a critically endangered tree species
| dc.creator | Karina Aparecida Soares de Pádua | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Anthropogenic disturbances, such as deforestation and agricultural expansion, have led to habitat fragmentation and degradation, negatively impacting the species that inhabit these forest remnants. In this study, we investigated the effects of forest fragmentation on Dinizia jueirana-facao, a rare species endemic to the Atlantic Forest and critically endangered. Based on theories that point to reduced gene flow due to forest fragmentation, resulting in negative effects on genetic diversity and ecological processes, we hypothesized that these effects are present in D. jueirana-facao, considering the occurrence of reduced population sizes and seed dispersal by barochory. We also tested whether the demographic structure of the remaining localities of D. jueirana-facao fit the reverse J-shaped distribution model. Using informative sets of SNPs derived from double-digest restriction site-associated DNA sequencing (ddRADseq), we investigated dispersal distances, connectivity between fragments, genetic diversity and quantified historical and contemporary gene flow. Our results indicated that pollen dispersal occurs at short distances, with most outcrossed pollination events occurring within populations. In addition, we observed a reduction in contemporary gene flow compared to historical, indicating temporal changes in gene flow related to recent forest fragmentation. Our results also indicated an absence of inbreeding, no apparent loss of genetic diversity and a healthy demographic structure. Although these results already have important implications for the conservation and management of D. jueirana-facao, we emphasize that a more comprehensive understanding of ecological and evolutionary dynamics is still needed, given the current scenario of habitat loss, degradation and fragmentation. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra Agência | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Genética | |
| dc.subject | Fragmentação | |
| dc.subject | Destruição de Habitat | |
| dc.subject | Espécies em Perigo de Extinção | |
| dc.subject | Fluxo Gênico | |
| dc.subject.other | Conservation genetics | |
| dc.subject.other | ddRADseq | |
| dc.subject.other | Dinizia jueirana-facao | |
| dc.subject.other | Forest fragmentation | |
| dc.subject.other | Gene flow | |
| dc.title | Genetic and ecological effects of chronic forest fragmentation on a critically endangered tree species | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Alison Gonçalves Nazareno | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6697012971744731 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Alison Gonçalves Nazareno | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Loreta Brandão de Freitas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marta Svartman | |
| local.description.resumo | Pressões antrópicas, como o desmatamento e a expansão agrícola, têm levado à fragmentação e degradação de habitats, impactando negativamente as espécies que habitam esses remanescentes florestais. Neste estudo, investigamos os efeitos da fragmentação florestal em Dinizia jueirana-facao, uma espécie rara, endêmica da Mata Atlântica e criticamente ameaçada de extinção. Com base em teorias que apontam a redução do fluxo gênico devido à fragmentação florestal, resultando em efeitos negativos sobre a diversidade genética e os processos ecológicos, hipotetizamos que esses efeitos estão presentes em D. jueirana-facao, considerando a ocorrência de tamanhos populacionais reduzidos e a dispersão de sementes por barocoria. Também testamos se a estrutura demográfica das localidades remanescentes de D. jueirana-facao se ajustam ao modelo de distribuição J invertido. Utilizando conjuntos informativos de marcadores SNPs derivados do sequenciamento de fragmentos de DNA associado a sítios de restrição (ddRADseq - double-digest restriction site-associated DNA sequencing), investigamos as distâncias de dispersão, a conectividades entre os fragmentos, a diversidade genética e quantificamos o fluxo gênico histórico e contemporâneo. Nossos resultados indicaram que a dispersão do pólen ocorre a curtas distâncias, com a maioria dos eventos de polinização cruzada ocorrendo dentro das populações. Além disso, observamos uma redução no fluxo gênico contemporâneo em comparação ao histórico, indicando mudanças temporais no fluxo gênico relacionadas à fragmentação florestal recente. Nossos resultados também indicaram ausência de endogamia, nenhuma perda aparente de diversidade genética e estrutura demográfica sadia. Embora esses resultados já tenham implicações importantes para a conservação e manejo da D. jueirana-facao, enfatizamos que uma compreensão mais abrangente das dinâmicas ecológica e evolutiva é ainda necessária, haja vista o cenário atual da perda, degradação e fragmentação de habitats. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-1119-0511 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética |