Planejamento familiar na estratégia de saúde da famíli
dc.creator: Sidney Marques Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2010-12-18
dc.description.abstract: Introduction:Planning a family is especiallya human right which the couple must choose on the timing of having children.This choice should beappropriate to avoid thewear of an unplanned pregnancy.Objective:To identify factors related to not planning pregnancies in the Family Health Team 03 Health Center Mantiqueira in Belo Horizonte.Also intended to quantify the impact of model of family planning modified the unit since January 2009.Methodology:Quantitative study that analyzed demographic, socioeconomic and clinical characteristics of 73 pregnant women followed from July 2008 to June 2010.The family planningmodel was evaluated by comparing the number of live births and the provision of contraceptive methods between the first and second years of study.Results:Unplanned pregnancywas associated with adolescence.The first pregnancy was not planned in 61.29% of cases.59.26% of unplanned pregnancystarted late prenatal care.The exercise of any professional activity correlated with improved planning family.In the second year of the study the scope of users who received some contraceptive methods was 47% higher.The number of live births decreased by 9.57% between the years 2008 and 2009 and a projection of 37.20% between 2009 and 2010 is expected.Conclusion:The role of the Family Health Teamwill be responsible and impartial advice on the contraceptive methodsand the facilitation of their supplies.Knowing the factors related to unplanned pregnancybecomes essential in developing a program family planningadapted to local peculiarities.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Estratégia saúde da família
dc.subject.other: Métodos contraceptivos
dc.subject.other: Estratégia de saúde da família
dc.subject.other: Gravidez não planejada
dc.subject.other: Atenção primária à saúde
dc.subject.other: Planejamento familiar
dc.title: Planejamento familiar na estratégia de saúde da famíli
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Cibele Alves Chapadeiro
local.description.resumoIntrodução: Planejar a família é antes de tudo um direito humano onde o casal deve escolher livremente sobre o momento de ter seus filhos. Almeja-se que esta escolha seja oportuna evitando o desgaste de uma gestação nãoplanejada.Objetivo:Identificar os fatores relacionados ao não planejamento das gestações na Equipe de Saúde da Família 03 do Centro de Saúde Mantiqueira emBelo Horizonte. Ademais pretende quantificar o impacto do modelo de planejamento familiarmodificadoa partir dejaneiro de 2009. Metodologia:Estudo quantitativo que analisou variáveis demográficas, socioeconômicas e clínicas das73 gestantesacompanhadas no período de julho de 2008 a junho de 2010. O modelo de planejamentofoi avaliado comparando o número de nascidos vivos eofornecimento de métodos contraceptivos entre o primeiro e segundo anos do estudo. Resultados:Gravidez não planejadaesteve associada à adolescência. A primeira gestação não foi planejada em 61,29% dos casos. 59,26% das gestações não planejadasiniciaram tardiamente o pré-natal. Mulheres ativas no mercado de trabalho planejaram melhor suas gestações. No segundo ano do estudo o alcance de usuários que receberam algum método contraceptivofoi 47% maior. O número de nascidosvivos reduziu em 9,57% entre osanosde 2008 e 2009 euma projeção de 37,20% entre 2009 e 2010 é esperada. Conclusão: O papel da Equipe de Saúde da Famíliaserá oaconselhamento responsável e imparcial sobreos métodos contraceptivose a facilitação de seus fornecimentos.Conhecer os fatores relacionados às gestações não planejadastorna-se fundamental no desenvolvimento de um programa de planejamento familiaradaptado àspeculiaridades locais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG