Assédio no estádio de futebol: implicações no lazer das torcedoras
| dc.creator | Amanda Maria Ramos Lopes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | As the most popular sport in Brazil, football impacts the lives of thousands of people. It is a crucial part of Brazilian culture, but it highlights issues that exist in society, such as gender inequality. From my experience as a football fan who has experienced the reality of a stadium on match days, it always bothered me the differences between men and women, because of that, over time, it instigated me academically.Therefore, the research discusses gender-based violence within the football stadium, specifically harassment, which is a recurrent violence. Although many studies have the stadium or harassment as their subject, there are still few studies that relate harassment to football fans in the stadium. They, who goes looking for a pleasurable leisure experience. So, the research aimed to investigate and analyze the harassment of women in football games at the Mineirão stadium and how it impacts their lives. In detail, the study wanted to find out what measures were taken by the victim and understand how the stadium relates to harassment. With a qualitativequantitative approach, the research was a field study which used two instruments:questionnaires and interviews. The questionnaires had open and closed questions,and were applied to 151 women. It aimed to outline a profile of the volunteers, understand their relationship with football and find out whether they had ever sufferedharassment at Mineirão, which was 46 of 151. Moreover, 12 women agreed to participate in semi-structured interviews to tell more about the harassment. Using categorizations and interview transcriptions, it was evidenced that harassment trulyhappens in Mineirão, especially in the bars. Harassment happens to women with acompany or not, and it does not depend on which sector where she goes. It was also found that women, when harassed, usually do “nothing” after the violence. For her,no reaction would have any effect because this is the reality in the stadium, whichdiscusses how where you are can have a greater sense of belonging for men thanwomen. Among the various manifestations of harassment, sexual was the most recurrent in Mineirão and it was observed that women tend to associate harassmentas only sexual, ignoring other manifestations. As a result, it is questioned if the football stadium is a democratic space, thinking that it relates differently to the each public. Even in this context, women do not stop going to the stadium. To feel safe, they seek strategies, not always effective, such as avoiding wearing short clothes, not walking alone, among others. With this, it can be concluded that the stadium is still a hostile environment for women. Even though they still resist, the sexist logic that that place does not belong to them perpetuates. Legal inefficiency, lack of support and impunity are factors that make it more difficult for fans to have that experience and it encourages the naturalization of harassment in the stadium. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Futebol - Torcedores | |
| dc.subject | Estádios | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres | |
| dc.subject | Assédio | |
| dc.subject | Lazer | |
| dc.subject.other | Futebol | |
| dc.subject.other | Assédio | |
| dc.subject.other | Torcedora | |
| dc.subject.other | Mulher | |
| dc.subject.other | Gênero | |
| dc.title | Assédio no estádio de futebol: implicações no lazer das torcedoras | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Marina de Mattos Dantas | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Silvio Ricardo da Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8230344465096631 | |
| local.description.resumo | Como o esporte mais popular do Brasil, o futebol impacta a vida de milhares de pessoas. Ele é uma parte crucial da cultura brasileira, por isso, deixa transparecer questões presentes na sociedade, como a desigualdade de gênero. Pela minha experiência como torcedora de futebol que vive a realidade do estádio em dias de jogos, as diferenciações de gênero sempre foram um incômodo que, com o tempo, se desdobrou em estudos acadêmicos. Pensando nisso, apresento essa pesquisa que traz como perspectiva a violência de gênero no estádio de futebol, especificamente o assédio. Destaco que ainda são escassas as pesquisas que relacionam essa violência com as torcedoras que frequentam o estádio, e, portanto, este estudo teve como objetivo investigar e analisar o assédio às mulheres nos jogos de futebol no estádio Mineirão e qual o seu impacto no lazer destas. Detalhadamente, o estudo buscou averiguar como o espaço do estádio se relaciona com os assédios e quais medidas foram tomadas pelas vítimas. Por meio de uma abordagem quali-quantitativa, a pesquisa foi um estudo de campo com dois instrumentos de coleta: questionários e entrevista. Foram aplicados questionários com perguntas abertas e fechadas a 151 torcedoras para traçar um perfil socioeconômico da amostra, compreender a sua relação com o futebol e saber se elas já sofreram assédio no Mineirão. No total, 46 confirmaram terem sido violentadas nessas condições. Dentre elas, 12 concordaram em participar de entrevistas semiestruturadas para aprofundar a questão. Por meio de categorizações e das transcrições das entrevistas, foi evidenciado que o assédio de fato acontece no Mineirão, principalmente nos bares, espaço cujo o intuito de socializar sobressai ao de assistir à partida. A violência de gênero atinge mulheres tanto acompanhadas quanto sozinhas e acontece em todos os setores do estádio. Também foi visto que a mulher, quando assediada, não costuma reagir após a violência, pois, para ela, pouco efeito surtiria, entendendo que esta ocorrência é característica dos estádios, mais afeitos aos homens do que a elas. Dentre as diversas manifestações de assédio, o sexual foi o mais recorrente no Mineirão e observou-se que as mulheres tendem a associar assédio como apenas sexual, ignorando as demais manifestações. Diante disso, indago se o estádio de futebol é um espaço democrático, visto que se relaciona de forma diferente com os públicos. Ainda que nesse contexto, as torcedoras em geral não deixem de ir ao estádio, para se sentirem seguras, elas buscam estratégias, como não usarem roupas curtas, não andarem sozinhas, entre outras. Com isso, conclui-se que o estádio ainda é um ambiente hostil para as mulheres. Mesmo elas resistindo, a lógica machista de que aquele lugar não as pertence perpetua e se renova. O consenso de que há uma ineficiência jurídica, uma falta de suporte e impunidade são fatores que dificultam a vivência das torcedoras e favorecem a naturalização do assédio no estádio. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos do Lazer |