Análise da eficiência de corte de instrumentos de NiTi em movimento recíproco
dc.creator: Caroline Christine Santa Rosa
dc.date.issued: 2014-07-10
dc.description.abstract: The cutting ability of endodontic instruments is complex and related to parameters such as cross-sectional geometry, cutting angles, pitch length, helical angle, metallurgical properties in addition to surface treatment. This study aimed to evaluate the cutting efficiency taking into account dimensional and geometric features of Reciproc - RC (VDW , Munich, Germany ) and WaveOne - WO ( Dentsply Maillefer , Ballaigues , Switzerland ), 25/.08 size instruments. Measurements of diameter at each millimeter from the tip, pitch length, helical angle, cross-sectional area and cutting angles were assessed. Samples of each system (n = 10) were photographed in a standardized manner using a Canon EOS 20D digital camera and image analysis was performed using ImagePro Plus 6.0 software. The cutting efficiency tests were carried out on a specific bench device by measuring the torque required during shaping of artificial canals. Ten instruments of each type were tested in prefabricated acrylic blocks containing an artificial canal previously explored with manual K-files. The motor was set at a speed of 300 rpm and torque 5 Ncm and the instruments were inserted into the canal at a constant speed of 0.09 mm/sec. In order to simulate the clinical condition, the shaping of the artificial canal was performed in two stages: initial instrument penetration through 13.5 mm, and then a second penetration until reach the full length, i.e., 16.5 mm. Statistical analysis was done with one-w y AN VA ( . ). A increase in diameter throughout the active part was observed in the two systems analyzed showing no statistically significant difference between RC and WO instruments (P = 0.521) in relation to the diameter at 3 mm from the tip (D3). The mean values of pitch lengths for RC were higher than those presented by WO instruments, although the difference was not statistically significant (P = 0.489). WO instruments had higher mean values of helical angles in comparison to RC instruments, but without statistically significant difference (P = 0.135). The cross section geometry as well as the area at 3 mm from the tip (A3) varied between the analyzed instruments. The RC samples showed slightly larger A3 mean value than WO instruments, but also without statistically significant difference (P = 0.521). The average of the two cutting angles on RC and WO instruments were similar. However, the five WO cutting angles were all significantly different when compared with each other. WO instruments in the first insertion depth and RC in the second stage of insertion required higher torque values respectively. The Reciproc and WaveOne instruments analyzed showed similar dimensional characteristics with RC presenting higher torque values in the second shaping stage.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Endodontia/instrumentação
dc.subject: Resistencia de materiais
dc.subject.other: Eficiência de corte
dc.subject.other: M-Wire
dc.subject.other: Movimento recíproco
dc.subject.other: Reciproc
dc.subject.other: WaveOne
dc.title: Análise da eficiência de corte de instrumentos de NiTi em movimento recíproco
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Ana Cecilia Diniz Viana de Castro
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Guiomar de Azevedo Bahia
local.contributor.referee1Ana Cristina Rodrigues Antunes de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Carlos Feitosa Henriques
local.description.resumoA habilidade de corte de instrumentos endodônticos é complexa e está relacionada a parâmetros como geometria da seção transversal, ângulos de corte, comprimento de pitch, ângulo helicoidal, propriedades metalúrgicas e tratamento de superfície dos instrumentos. Este trabalho tem como objetivo, avaliar a eficiência de corte, bem como as características dimensionais e geométricas de instrumentos endodônticos, por meio dos parâmetros diâmetro a cada milímetro da ponta, comprimento de pitch, ângulo helicoidal, geometria e área da seção transversal e ângulo de corte dos instrumentos Reciproc - RC (VDW, Munich, Germany) e WaveOne - WO (Dentsply Maillefer, Ballaigues, Switzerland) de calibre de ponta 25 e conicidade .08. Dez instrumentos de cada sistema foram fotografados de forma padronizada utilizando uma câmera digital Canon EOS 20D e a análise das imagens foi realizada utilizando o software ImagePro Plus 6.0. Os ensaios de eficiência de corte foram realizados em dispositivo de bancada, consistindo na peça de mão de um motor X-SmartR Plus , presa à uma base de acrílico fixado na base da máquina de teste NA8032. Blocos de acrílico pré-fabricados, foram previamente explorados.Cada bloco foi fixado em outra base menor, também acrílica, presa à máquina de testes, que se movimentava no sentido vertical a uma velocidade constante de 0,09 mm/seg. Para simular a condição clínica, a formatação do canal foi realizada em dois momentos: os instrumentos prepararam inicialmente 13,5 mm do canal, e em seguida, os 3mm finais.Foi observado que o diâmetro aumentou progressivamente ao longo da parte ativa nos dois sistemas analisados e que o diâmetro a 3mm da ponta (D3) não apresentou diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os instrumentos (p = 0,521). Os valores médios dos comprimentos de pitch nos instrumentos RC foram superiores àqueles nos WO, embora a variação não tenha apresentado diferença significativa (p = 0,489). Os instrumentos WO apresentaram maiores valores médios de ângulos helicoidais na parte ativa que os RC, mas também sem diferença significativa entre eles (p = 0,135). A geometria da seção transversal, bem como a área a 3mm da ponta (A3) variou entre os instrumentos analisados. Os instrumentos RC apresentaram A3 ligeiramente maior que os WO, porém sem diferença significativa entre si (p = 0,521). Os valores médios dos dois ângulos de corte em RC são semelhantes, em contrapartida, os cinco ângulos de corte do WO foram todos significativamente diferentes entre si. Maiores valores de forca axial foram requeridos pelos instrumentos WO na primeira parte do estudo e por RC na segunda etapa. Os instrumentos Reciproc e WaveOne analisados apresentaram características dimensionais semelhantes, o que pode explicar o comportamento apresentado pelos instrumentos durante o ensio de eficiência de corte. Características geométricas dos instrumentos podem explicar este comportamento.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG