Evolução do consumo de nutrientes e de alimentos segundo a classificação NOVA em frequentadores de serviço de promoção da saúde da atenção primária
dc.creator: Suellen Fabiane Campos
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-17
dc.description.abstract: INTRODUCTION: Consuming fresh, minimally processed foods and culinary preparations (CP), in detriment to ultra-processed foods (UPF), can improve the nutritional profile of the diet and reduce the risk of developing chronic non-communicable diseases (NCD). OBJECTIVE: Evaluating the evolution of nutrient and food consumption, according to the NOVA classification, after conducting a collective intervention to encourage the consumption of fruits and vegetables (FV) among users of the Health Academy Program (Programa Academia da Saúde - PAS) in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. METHODS: Three articles were developed with data from a randomized controlled community trial (ECCR), conducted between 2013 and 2015, with a representative sample of the PAS units in Belo Horizonte, with 9 units belonging to the Control Group (CG) and 9 to the Intervention Group (IG). Individuals allocated to the CG participated in the routine activities of the health service (regular practice of physical exercise three times/week) and those in the IG additionally received, for seven months, an intervention to encourage the consumption of FV, based on the Transtheoretical Model and on the dialogical and problematizing pedagogy of Paulo Freire. Article 1: Cross-sectional study carried out with baseline data from the ECCR, which aimed to analyze the consumption of UPF according to sociodemographic factors, and its association with the nutritional profile of the diet. The nutritional profile of the diet was analyzed according to the quintiles of percentage contribution of energy from UPF through association and Linear Regression analyzes regarding total energy consumption, energy density, carbohydrates, fiber, proteins, total fat and fat subgroups: saturated, monounsaturated, polyunsaturated, trans, omega 3 and omega 6, vitamins A, B3, B6, B12, folate and C; and the minerals calcium, iron, phosphorus, magnesium, potassium and sodium. In addition, the percentage of inadequate consumption of nutrients recommended for the NCD prevention and the consumption of vitamins were evaluated by Poisson Regression. Article 2: ECCR which aimed to verify the effectiveness of collective intervention to encourage the consumption of FV on food consumption, according to the NOVA classification, among users of health promotion services in the Brazilian Primary Health Care (PHC). The outcomes analyzed were consumption of CP, processed foods (PF) and UPF through association and comparison analysis between CG and IG, and Generalized Estimating Equation (GEE) analysis. Article 3: ECCR which aimed to verify the effectiveness of a collective intervention to encourage the consumption of FV on the adequacy of nutrient intake for NCD prevention in health promotion service users of the Brazilian PHC. Association, comparison and GEE analyzes were also used between the GI and CG groups. The analyzed nutrients were total energy, carbohydrates, fiber, protein, total fat and fat subgroups: saturated, monounsaturated, polyunsaturated, trans, omega 3 and omega 6, vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, B12, folate, C, D and E; and the minerals calcium, iron, phosphorus, magnesium, manganese, potassium, selenium, sodium and zinc. RESULTS - Article 1: The consumption of UPF contributed with 27.7% of the total energy of the diet. Its higher consumption was associated with higher values of energy intake, energy density, total fat and sodium; and smaller proteins, monounsaturated fats, omega 3 and some vitamins and minerals. The prevalence of inadequacy of nutrients for the NCD prevention ranged between 30% and 100% between the lowest and highest quintile of consumption of UPF. Article 2: After 12 months of follow-up, there was an increase in CP consumption and a reduction in UPF among individuals in the IG and CG; in addition to an increase in PF consumption among individuals in the CG. It was observed that the nutritional intervention contributed to a reduction in AP consumption for individuals allocated to the first quartile (RR: 0.861; CI: 0.749; 0.988) and an increase for those allocated to the second quartile of AP consumption (RR: 1,145; CI: 1,041; 1,259). A relationship was also observed between participation in the nutritional intervention and increased consumption of UPF for individuals in the third quartile of AUP consumption (RR: 1.062; CI: 1.005; 1.122). Article 3: Participants in the CG and IG groups, after 12 months, showed a reduction in the consumption of energy, omega 6 and sodium; and increased carbohydrates, fiber, vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, B12, C, D and E, folate, calcium, magnesium, potassium, selenium, manganese, zinc and iron. Individuals from the CG showed an increase in phosphorus consumption; and those of the IG, reduction in the consumption of total, saturated and polyunsaturated fats; and increased monounsaturated. In both groups, there was an increase in the prevalence of nutrient adequacy for the NCD prevention, except for trans fats. Participation in nutritional intervention showed an inverse relationship with dietary energy (RR: 0,979; CI:0,960; 0,999) and protein intake (RR: 0,978; CI: 0,959; 0,997), but did not increase the chance of adequacy of nutrient intake for NCD prevention. CONCLUSION: The results pointed to the importance of the PAS, a health promotion service of the Unified Health System, for the promotion of adequate and healthy food, and NCD prevention. The conduction of collective intervention to encourage the consumption of FV showed few additional results, highlighting the need to carry out specific approaches related to the NOVA classification of foods in order to achieve better results.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.description.sponsorship: FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject: Doenças não Transmissíveis
dc.subject: Educação Alimentar e Nutricional
dc.subject: Serviços de Saúde
dc.subject: Nutrientes
dc.subject: Alimentos industrializados
dc.subject: Dissertação Acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject.other: Alimentos ultraprocessados
dc.subject.other: Alimentos processados
dc.subject.other: Preparações culinárias
dc.subject.other: Classificação NOVA de alimentos
dc.subject.other: Qualidade da dieta.
dc.subject.other: Nutrientes
dc.subject.other: Doenças crônicas não transmissíveis
dc.subject.other: Programa Academia da Saúde.
dc.subject.other: Serviços de Saúde
dc.subject.other: Intervenção Nutricional
dc.title: Evolução do consumo de nutrientes e de alimentos segundo a classificação NOVA em frequentadores de serviço de promoção da saúde da atenção primária
dc.title.alternative: Evolution of nutrient and food consumption according to the NOVA classification among users of health promotion service in primary health care.
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Aline Cristine Souza Lopes
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6800795259915680
local.contributor.referee1Lidyane do Valle Camelo
local.contributor.referee1Gisele Ane Bortolini
local.contributor.referee1Luana Caroline dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Adriano Marçal Pimenta
local.description.resumoINTRODUÇÃO: Consumir alimentos in natura, minimamente processados e preparações culinárias (PC), em detrimento aos ultraprocessados (AUP), pode melhorar o perfil nutricional da dieta e reduzir o risco de desenvolvimento de doenças crônicas não transmissíveis (DCNT). OBJETIVO: Avaliar a evolução do consumo de nutrientes e de alimentos, segundo a classificação NOVA, após intervenção coletiva de incentivo ao consumo de frutas e hortaliças (FH) em usuários do Programa Academia da Saúde (PAS) de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. MÉTODOS: Foram desenvolvidos três artigos com dados oriundos de ensaio comunitário controlado e randomizado (ECCR), conduzido entre 2013 – 2015, com amostra representativa das unidades do PAS de Belo Horizonte, sendo 9 unidades pertencentes ao Grupo Controle (GC) e 9 ao Grupo Intervenção (GI). Indivíduos alocados no GC participaram das atividades rotineiras do serviço de saúde (prática regular de exercícios físicos três vezes/semana) e aqueles do GI adicionalmente receberam, durante sete meses, intervenção de incentivo ao consumo de FH, pautada no Modelo Transteórico e na pedagogia dialógica e problematizadora de Paulo Freire. Artigo 1: Estudo transversal realizado com dados da linha de base do ECCR que objetivou analisar o consumo de AUP segundo fatores sociodemográficos, e sua associação com o perfil nutricional da dieta. O perfil nutricional da dieta foi analisado segundo os quintis de contribuição percentual de energia oriunda de AUP mediante análises de associação e de Regressão Linear referente ao consumo de energia total, densidade energética, carboidratos, fibras, proteínas, gorduras totais e subgrupos de gorduras: saturada, monoinsaturada, poli-insaturada, trans, ômega 3 e ômega 6, vitaminas A, B3, B6, B12, Folato e C; e os minerais cálcio, ferro, fósforo, magnésio, potássio e sódio. Além disso, avaliou-se o percentual de inadequação do consumo de nutrientes recomendados para prevenção de DCNT e do consumo de vitaminas por Regressão de Poisson. Artigo 2: ECCR que objetivou verificar a efetividade de intervenção coletiva de incentivo ao consumo de FH sobre o consumo de alimentos, segundo a classificação NOVA, em frequentadores de serviço de promoção da saúde da Atenção Primária em Saúde (APS) brasileira. Os desfechos analisados foram consumo de PC, de alimentos processados (AP) e de AUP por meio de análises de associação e de comparação entre GC e GI, e Equações de Estimações Generalizadas (GEE). Artigo 3: ECCR que objetivou verificar a efetividade de intervenção coletiva de incentivo ao consumo de FH sobre a adequação do consumo de nutrientes, especialmente aqueles voltados para prevenção de DCNT, em frequentadores de serviço de promoção da saúde da APS brasileira. Também foram utilizadas análises de associação e GEE entre os grupos GI e GC. Os nutrientes analisados foram: energia total, carboidratos, fibras, proteínas, gorduras totais e subgrupos de gorduras: saturada, monoinsaturada, poli-insaturada, trans, ômega 3 e ômega 6, vitaminas A, B1, B2, B3, B6, B12, Folato, C, D, E; e os minerais cálcio, ferro, fósforo, magnésio, manganês, potássio, selênio, sódio e zinco. RESULTADOS - Artigo 1: O consumo de AUP contribuiu com 27,7% da energia total da dieta. O seu maior consumo associou a maiores valores de ingestão de energia, densidade de energia, gorduras totais e sódio; e menores de proteínas, gorduras monoinsaturadas, ômega 3 e algumas vitaminas e minerais. A prevalência de inadequação de nutrientes para prevenção de DCNT variou entre 30% e 100% entre o menor e maior quintil de consumo de AUP. Artigo 2: Após 12 meses de acompanhamento, observou-se entre os indivíduos do GI e do GC, aumento no consumo de PC e redução de AUP; além de aumento no consumo de AP entre os indivíduos do GC. Foi observado que a intervenção nutricional contribuiu para redução do consumo de AP para indivíduos alocados no primeiro quartil (RR: 0.861; CI: 0.749; 0.988) e aumento para aqueles alocados no segundo quartil de consumo de AP (RR: 1.145; CI: 1.041; 1.259). Também foi observada relação entre participação na intervenção nutricional e aumento do consumo de AUP para indivíduos alocados no terceiro quartil de consumo de AUP (RR: 1,062; CI: 1,005; 1,122). Artigo 3: Participantes dos grupos GC e GI, após 12 meses, apresentaram redução no consumo de energia, ômega 6 e sódio; e aumento de carboidratos, fibras, vitaminas A, B1, B2, B3, B6, B12, C, D e E, folato, cálcio, magnésio, potássio, selênio, manganês, zinco e ferro. Indivíduos do GC relataram ainda aumento do consumo de fósforo; e aqueles do GI, redução do consumo de gorduras totais, saturadas e poli-insaturadas; e aumento de monoinsaturadas. Em ambos os grupos, observou-se aumento na prevalência de adequação de nutrientes para prevenção de DCNT, exceto para gorduras trans. A participação na intervenção nutricional mostrou relação inversa com o consumo de energia (RR: 0,979; CI: 0,960; 0,999) e proteínas (RR: 0,978; CI: 0,959; 0,997) da dieta, mas não aumentou a chance de adequação dos demais nutrientes, incluindo aqueles voltados para prevenção de DCNT. CONCLUSÃO: Os resultados apontaram para a importância do PAS, um serviço de promoção da saúde do Sistema Único de Saúde, para a promoção da alimentação adequada e saudável, e prevenção das DCNT. A condução de intervenção coletiva de incentivo ao consumo de FH apresentou poucos resultados adicionais, evidenciando a necessidade de se realizar abordagens específicas relativas à classificação NOVA de alimentos visando alcançar melhores resultados.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/ 0000-0003-4258-9100
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem