Avaliação do impacto das condições bucais na qualidade de vida de usuários do Sistema Único de Saúde com e sem acesso ao serviço odontológico
| dc.creator | Renato Cavalcanti Pinto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-11-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were to investigate the impact in the quality of life of the covered users' buccal conditions and not covered by dental services of Dental Health Team (DHT) 2 of Jaqueline I Health Center (H.C), that assists Familys Health Team (FHT) 2 of the unit and also to users of FHT1 of Jaqueline II H.C. in Belo Horizonte/MG; to esteem differences of prevalence and severity of that impact; to identify the limiting factors of the access in the area and to propose access improvement to the services through an Intervention Project. The applied methodology was a quantitative and descriptive pilot study using two interview guides to the users, the Questionnaire of Accessibility adapted of (Castro, 2007) and the indicator OHIP14 Short Form. They were applied by the Community Agents of Health (CAH), previously qualified, in the local residences of your respective catchment areas. It was also used a convenience sampling methodology that formed two groups, a covered by DHT2 and another discovered. 144 questionnaires were applied, proportionally divided by size of each one of the groups in that community. The main founds were: There were not statistically significant differences among the age groups, sex, Social Vulnerability Index (SVI), level of income and education status among the two groups; From the seven conceptual dimensions of OHIP14, six presented difference statistically significant in favour of the group covered by DHT2, the exception was to the social disability (P value = 0,0504); the covered group presented low total impact OHIP=9,8448 and the group without coverage presented medium impact OHIP=20,2716; the prevalence of impact also showed difference statistically significant in favour of the covered group with a Odds Ratio = 0,4889 with CI of 95% that does not include the value 1. When stratifying to control for confounding effects in each group it was identified that the differences statistically significant in favour of the covered group by DHT 2 were maintained in all the categories that sheltered larger number of participants. Hence, the other differences found might have occurred due to the small number of individuals that were selected in that category. The largest deterrent of the study was the convenience sampling that didn't allow inferences for the whole catchment area from the two HC. The study conclusions show to be the strategy of control of the buccal diseases effective in the studied group that presented a reduction of severity of impact of 50,44% and a reduction of the prevalence of impacts of 17,7% in favour of the covered users'. In spite of the outstanding results, Belo Horizonte seems to be still losing the opportunity to increase the number of DHT compromising the principals of the integral assistance, of the accessibility, of the universality, and of the equity in that attention. In the catchment areas of Jaqueline I and II H.C. the largest limiting factor of the accessibility is of organizational character and it limits the users' functional access. OHIP14 showed at study to be an important instrument for screen and for prioritize groups in social disadvantage into the studied cahtment areas. The intervention model to be proposed consists of: First, to apply the questionnaire OHIP14 in the whole catchments area of both health units through CAH; Second, to form a database that allows inferences for the whole catchments area; Third, to increase the access for the people living at micro areas where the impact of buccal conditions is higher; Fourth, to establish goals and measurable outputs for the attention in buccal health in those health units; Fifth, to promote control and evaluation of the implemented actions, in annual terms for each DHT, what will provide the improvement of the conditions of buccal health in that area. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação de pós-graduação | |
| dc.subject | Acesso aos serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação em saúde | |
| dc.subject | Saúde da família | |
| dc.subject | Odontologia sanitária | |
| dc.subject | Necessidades e demanda de serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Acesso aos serviços de saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde bucal | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Condições bucais | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do impacto das condições bucais na qualidade de vida de usuários do Sistema Único de Saúde com e sem acesso ao serviço odontológico | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Viviane Elisangela Gomes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Estela Aparecida Oliveira Vieira | |
| local.description.resumo | Os objetivos desse estudo foram investigar o impacto na qualidade de vida das condições bucais dos usuários cobertos e não cobertos pelos serviços odontológicos da Equipe Saúde Bucal (ESB) 2 do Centro de Saúde (CS) Jaqueline I, que atende a Equipe Saúde da Família (ESF) 2 da unidade e também à usuários da ESF 1 do CS Jaqueline II em Belo Horizonte MG; estimar diferenças de prevalência e severidade desse impacto; identificar os fatores limitantes do acesso na área e propor melhoria de acesso aos serviços através de um Projeto de Intervenção. Foi realizado um estudo piloto quantitativo descritivo utilizando dois roteiros de entrevistas aos usuários, o Questionário de Acessibilidade adaptado de Castro (2007) e o indicador OHIP14 Short Form. Os questionários foram aplicados por Agentes Comunitários de Saúde (ACS), previamente capacitados, nos domicílios de suas respectivas micro áreas. A amostra foi de conveniência e foi estratificada em dois grupos, um coberto pela ESB 2 e o outro não coberto. Foram aplicados 144 questionários divididos proporcionalmente visando à representatividade de cada um dos grupos naquela comunidade. Não houve diferença estatisticamente significante, quanto à faixa etária, sexo, IVS, faixa de renda e nível de escolaridade entre os dois grupos. Quanto ao OHIP14, das suas sete demissões, seis apresentaram diferença estatisticamente significante a favor do grupo coberto pela ESB 2. A exceção foi à incapacidade social com valor p=0,0504. Quanto ao impacto total o grupo coberto apresentou baixo impacto OHIP=9,8448 e o grupo sem cobertura apresentou médio impacto OHIP=20,2716. A prevalência de impacto também mostrou diferença estatisticamente significante em favor do grupo coberto com OR=0,4889 com um IC de 95% que não inclui o valor 1. Ao se estratificar os fatores de confusão por grupo identificou-se que a diferença estatisticamente significante em favor do grupo coberto pela ESB 2 permaneceu em todas as categorias que abrigavam maior número de participantes. As conclusões do estudo mostram ser a estratégia de controle das doenças bucais efetivas no grupo estudado apresentando uma redução de severidade de impacto de 50,44% e redução da prevalência desses impactos de 17,7% em favor dos usuários cobertos. Apesar dos resultados alvissareiros, Belo Horizonte parece estar perdendo a oportunidade de ampliar o número de ESB comprometendo a acessibilidade, a universalidade, a integralidade e a equidade nessa atenção. Nas áreas de abrangência dos CS Jaqueline I e II os maiores limitantes da acessibilidade são de ordem organizacional e limitam o acesso funcional dos usuários. O OHIP14 mostrou ser um importante instrumento para rastreamento e priorização de grupos em desvantagem social dentro das áreas das UBS. O modelo de intervenção a ser proposto consiste no seguinte: 1) aplicar o questionário OHIP14 em toda a área de abrangência da UBS através dos ACS; 2), formar um banco de dados que permita inferências para toda a área de abrangência; 3) ampliar o acesso para micro áreas onde o impacto é mais elevado; 4) estabelecer metas e resultados mensuráveis para a atenção em saúde bucal naquelas UBS; 5) promover avaliação e controle das ações implementadas, com uma periodicidade anual por cada ESB, proporcionando a melhoria das condições de saúde bucal naquela área de abrangência. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |