Avaliação cognitiva da queixa de memória na atenção primária: estudo descritivo e longitudinal
dc.creator: MARCOS LEANDRO PEREIRA
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-11
dc.description.abstract: Memory complaints (MQ) are common in the elderly. It is essential to characterize them from a clinical, cognitive and psychiatric point of view, as well as investigate prognostic factors associated with conversion to dementia. This doctorate consists of two studies. The first (Study 1) aims to investigate the functional outcome of individuals with memory complaints and explore the risk factors associated with cognitive and functional declines. The second study aims to investigate the relationship between QM and symptoms of depression. Data from Study 1 were collected between 2016 and 2020 (average follow-up = 44.5 ± 6.8 months) in primary health care in Patos de Minas. Participants were assessed using cognitive tests, Neuropsychiatric Inventory and Functional Activities Questionnaire. The initial sample (2016) consisted of 91 participants, classified as Subjective Cognitive Decline (DCS n=15), Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI, n=45) or Dementia (n=31). During follow-up, eight individuals died and 26 were not located. Fifty-seven participants underwent clinical reassessment. Of the 15 individuals with DCS (seven not localized, 46.7%), four (26.7%) progressed to MCI and four (26.7%) remained stable. Of the 45 individuals with MCI (eleven not localized, 24.4%), two (4.4%) died, six (13.4%) progressed to dementia, twelve (26.7%) regressed to DCS and fourteen (31.1%) remained stable. Of the 31 individuals with dementia (eight not localized, 25.8%), six (19.4%) died, two (6.5%) regressed to DCS, seven (22.6%) regressed to MCI, and eight remained stable (25.8%). The clinical improvement was due to the treatment of reversible causes, such as hypothyroidism, hypovitaminosis B12 and mood and anxiety disorders. The Study 2 sample consisted of 246 individuals, 77.2% of whom were women, with an average age of 67.2 years (±9.29) and average education of 7.39 years (±5.17). Participants were separated into two groups: with depression and without depression, according to their GDS (Geriatric Depression Scale) score. There was a statistically significant difference for the variables There was a statistically significant difference between the subgroups (depression vs without depression) in the variables Memory Complaints Questionnaire (MAC-Q, p=0.001), Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE, p=0.006), Delayed Memory of the figure test ( p=0.030), Semantic Verbal Fluency (animals) (p=<0.001), Clock Drawing Test (p=0.018), Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA, p=0.011), Geriatric Anxiety Inventory (GAI, p= <0.001) and Functional Activities Questionnaire (FAQ, p=<0.001), with the worst cognitive performance in individuals with depression. The Study 2 sample consisted of 246 individuals, of which 77.2% were women, with an average age of 67.2 years (±9.29) and average education of 7.39 years (±5.17). Participants were separated into two groups: with depression and without depression, according to their GDS (Geriatric Depression Scale) score. The multinomial regression model revealed that having higher grades on the GDS (OR 0.61; 95% CI 0.49 – 0.75; p <0.001), older ages (OR 0.90; 95% CI 0.84 – 0.97; p=0.007), hypothyroidism (OR 20.15; 95% CI 1-92 – 211.00; p=0.012) and smoking (OR 9.34; 95% CI 2.93 – 2.97; p<0.001) are variables associated with cognitive decline/dementia. Furthermore, it was noticed that depression is associated with the female sex (OR 0.44; 95% CI 0.20-0.94; p= 0.034) and anxiety (OR 37.91; 95% CI 12.31 – 116.76; p<0.001, while cognitive normality was associated with the absence of depression (OR 14.20; 95% CI 4.26 – 47.29, p < 0.001). The results of Study 1 reinforce the need for adequate screening and treatment of reversible causes of cognitive decline in primary care. In Study 2, age and education were variables associated with dementia. Depression was associated with cognitive deficits and functional decline, reinforcing the growing literature on the relevance of depression as an impact factor on the cognitive-functional performance of elderly people.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject: Disfunção Cognitiva
dc.subject: Demência
dc.subject: Transtornos da Memória
dc.subject: Atenção Primária à Saúde
dc.subject.otherdisfunção cognitiva
dc.subject.otherdemência
dc.subject.othertranstorno de memória
dc.subject.otheratenção primária à saúde
dc.title: Avaliação cognitiva da queixa de memória na atenção primária: estudo descritivo e longitudinal
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Luís Felipe José Ravic de Miranda
local.contributor.advisor1Leonardo Cruz de Souza
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4899481123174450
local.contributor.referee1Elisa de Paula Franca Resende
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Ribeiro dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1João Vinicius Salgado
local.contributor.referee1Thais Bento Lima da Silva
local.description.resumoAs queixas de memória (QM) são frequentes em idosos. É fundamental caracterizá-las do ponto de vista clínico, cognitivo e psiquiátrico, bem como investigar fatores prognósticos associados à conversão para demência. Este doutorado é constituído por dois estudos. O primeiro (Estudo 1) visa a investigar o desfecho funcional de indivíduos com queixas de memória e explorar os fatores de risco associados aos declínios cognitivo e funcional. O segundo estudo objetiva investigar a relação entre QM e sintomas de depressão. Os dados do Estudo 1 foram coletados entre 2016 e 2020 (seguimento médio = 44,5 ± 6,8 meses) na atenção primária à saúde de Patos de Minas. Os participantes foram avaliados por meio de testes cognitivos, Inventário Neuropsiquiátrico e Questionário de Atividades Funcionais. A amostra inicial (2016) foi composta por 91 participantes, classificados em Declínio Cognitivo Subjetivo (DCS n=15), Comprometimento Cognitivo Leve (CCL, n=45) ou Demência (n=31). Durante o seguimento, oito indivíduos morreram e 26 não foram localizados. Cinquenta e sete participantes foram submetidos à reavaliação clínica. Dos 15 indivíduos com DCS (sete não localizados, 46,7%), quatro (26,7%) evoluíram para CCL e quatro (26,7%) permaneceram estáveis. Dos 45 indivíduos com CCL (onze não localizados, 24,4%), dois (4,4%) morreram, seis (13,4%) evoluíram para demência, doze (26,7%) regrediram para DCS e quatorze (31,1%) permaneceram estáveis. Dos 31 indivíduos com demência (oito não localizados, 25,8%), seis (19,4%) morreram, dois (6,5%) regrediram para DCS, sete (22,6%) regrediram para CCL e oito permaneceram estáveis (25,8%). A melhora clínica deveu-se ao tratamento de causas reversíveis, como hipotireoidismo, hipovitaminose B12 e transtornos de humor e ansiedade. A amostra do Estudo 2 foi constituída por 246 indivíduos, deste 77,2% eram mulheres, com idade média de 67,2 anos (±9,29) e escolaridade média de 7,39 anos (±5,17). Os participantes foram separados em dois grupos: com depressão e sem depressão, segundo a pontuação na GDS (Geriatric Depression Scale). Houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os subgrupos (depressão vs sem depressão) nas variáveis Questionário de Queixas de Memória (MAC-Q, p=0,001), Mini Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM, p=0,006), Memória Tardia do teste de figuras (p=0,030), Fluência Verbal Semântica (animais) (p=<0,001), Teste do Desenho do Relógio (p=0,018), Avaliação Cognitiva de Montreal (MoCA, p=0,011), Inventário de Ansiedade Geriátrica (GAI, p=<0,001) e Questionário de Atividades Funcionais (QAF, p=<0,001), sendo o pior desempenho cognitivo em indivíduos com depressão. O modelo de regressão multinomial revelou que ter notas mais altas na GDS (OR 0,61; IC 95% 0,49 – 0,75; p <0,001), idades mais elevadas (OR 0,90; IC 95% 0,84 – 0,97; p=0,007), hipotireoidismo (OR 20,15; IC 95% 1-92 – 211,00; p=0,012) e tabagismo (OR 9,34; IC 95% 2,93 – 2,97; p<0,001) são variáveis associadas ao declínio cognitivo/ demência. Ainda, percebeu-se que a depressão está associada ao sexo feminino (OR 0,44; IC 95% 0,20-0,94; p= 0,034) e à ansiedade (OR 37,91; IC 95% 12,31 – 116,76; p<0,001, enquanto normalidade cognitiva se associou à ausência de depressão (OR 14,20; IC 95% 4,26 – 47,29, p < 0,001). Os resultados do Estudo 1 reforçam a necessidade de rastreamento e tratamento adequados das causas reversíveis de declínio cognitivo na atenção primária. No Estudo 2, a idade e a escolaridade foram variáveis associadas a demência. Depressão associou-se a déficits cognitivos e a declínio funcional, reforçando crescente literatura acerca de relevância da depressão como fator de impacto no desempenho cognitivo-funcional de idosos.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências